North Carolina General Statutes § 143-458 Rules and regulations concerning methods of application
(a)        The Board may adopt rules prescribing the method to be used in the application of pesticides and the times and places pesticides may be applied. The Board may adopt rules restricting or prohibiting the sale and use of pesticides in designated areas during specified time periods. In adopting rules under this subsection, the Board shall consider factors required to prevent damage or injury to the following by the drift or misapplication of pesticides:
(1)        Plants, including forage plants, on adjacent or nearby land;
(2)        Wildlife in the adjoining or nearby areas;
(3)        Fish and other aquatic life in waters in reasonable proximity to the area to be treated; or
(4)        Other animals, persons or beneficial insects.
In issuing such regulations, the Board shall give consideration to pertinent research findings and recommendations of other agencies of this State or of the federal government.
(b)        The Board may by regulation require that notice of a proposed application of a pesticide be given to landowners adjoining the property to be treated or in the immediate vicinity thereof, if it finds that such notice is necessary to carry out the purpose of this Article.
(c)        A pesticide applicator, a pesticide applicator's employee, or an agent of a pesticide applicator shall not apply any substance that:
(1)        Has the active ingredients contained in a pesticide that is registered pursuant to G.S. 143-442, and
(2)        Is not registered as a pesticide pursuant to G.S. 143-442.
(d)       A pesticide applicator, a pesticide applicator's employee, or an agent of a pesticide applicator shall not combine any substance whose application is prohibited under subsection (c) of this section with any other substance to apply as a pesticide or to apply for any other reason, whether the combination occurs before, during, or after the application.
(e)        Any person who violates subsection (c) or (d) of this section shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor, which shall include a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000) per violation. (1971, c. 832, s. 1; 1987, c. 827, s. 43; 1995, c. 478, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  143-450  143-451  143-452  143-453  143-454  143-455  143-456  143-458  143-459  143-460  143-461  143-462  143-463  143-464  143-465  Next