North Carolina General Statutes § 143-64.02 Definitions
As used in Part 1 of this Article, except where the context clearly requires otherwise:
(1)        "Agency" means an existing department, institution, commission, committee, board, division, or bureau of the State.
(2)        "Nonprofit tax exempt organizations" means those nonprofit tax exempt medical institutions, hospitals, clinics, health centers, school systems, schools, colleges, universities, schools for the mentally retarded, schools for the physically handicapped, radio and television stations licensed by the Federal Communications Commission as educational radio or educational television stations, public libraries, and civil defense organizations, that have been certified by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt nonprofit organizations under section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954.
(3)        "Recyclable material" means a recyclable material, as defined in G.S. 130A-290, that the Secretary of Administration determines, consistent with G.S. 130A-309.14, to be a recyclable material. (1991, c. 358, s. 2; 1998-223, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  143-59.4  143-60  143-62  143-63  143-63.1  143-63.2  143-64.01  143-64.02  143-64.03  143-64.04  143-64.05  143-64.06  143-64.1  143-64.2  143-64.3  Next