North Carolina General Statutes § 143-652.2 Boxing Advisory Commission
(a)        Creation. - The Boxing Advisory Commission is created within the Department of Public Safety to advise the Alcohol Law Enforcement Section of the Department of Public Safety concerning matters regulated by this Article. The Commission shall consist of six voting members and two nonvoting advisory members. All the members shall be residents of North Carolina. The members shall be appointed as follows:
(1)        One voting member shall be appointed by the Governor for an initial term of two years.
(2)        One voting member shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate for an initial term of three years.
(3)        One voting member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for an initial term of three years.
(4)        One voting member shall be appointed by the Secretary of Public Safety for an initial term of three years.
(5)        One voting member shall be appointed by the Lieutenant Governor for an initial term of two years.
(6)        One voting member shall be appointed by the Tribal Council of the Eastern Band of the Cherokee for an initial term of three years.
(7)        One nonvoting advisory member shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives for an initial term of one year, from nominations made by the North Carolina Medical Society, which shall nominate two licensed physicians for the position.
(8)        One nonvoting advisory member shall be appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Senate for an initial term of one year, from nominations made by the North Carolina Medical Society, which shall nominate two licensed physicians for the position.
Notwithstanding the schedule above in subdivisions (1), (5), (7), and (8) of this subsection, if any former member of the North Carolina Boxing Commission is appointed to the initial membership, that person shall serve an initial term of three years. The member appointed pursuant to subdivision (6) of this subsection may serve on the Commission only if an agreement exists and remains in effect between the Tribal Council of the Eastern Band of the Cherokee and the Commission authorizing the Commission to regulate professional boxing matches within the Cherokee Indian Reservation as provided by the Professional Boxing Safety Act of 1996.
The two nonvoting advisory members appointed pursuant to subdivisions (7) and (8) of this subsection shall advise the Commission and the Section on matters concerning the health and physical condition of boxers and health issues relating to the conduct of exhibitions and boxing matches. They may prepare and submit to the Commission for its consideration and to the Section for its approval any rules that in their judgment will safeguard the physical welfare of all participants engaged in boxing.
Terms for all members of the Commission except for the initial appointments shall be for three years.
The Secretary of Public Safety shall designate which member of the Commission is to serve as chair. A member of the Commission may be removed from office by the Secretary of Public Safety for cause. Members of the Commission are subject to the conflicts of interest requirements of 15 U.S.C. 6308 (contained in the Professional Boxing Safety Act of 1996, as amended). Each member, before entering upon the duties of a member, shall take and subscribe an oath to perform the duties of the office faithfully, impartially, and justly to the best of the member's ability. A record of these oaths shall be filed in the Department of Public Safety.
(b)        Vacancies. - Members shall serve until their successors are appointed and have been qualified. Any vacancy in the membership of the Commission shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. A vacancy in the membership of the Commission other than by expiration of term shall be filled for the unexpired term only.
(c)        Meetings. - Meetings of the Commission shall be called by the chair or by any two members of the Commission, and meetings shall be held at least quarterly. Any three voting members of the Commission shall constitute a quorum at any meeting. Action may be taken and motions and resolutions adopted by the Commission at any meeting by the affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the Commission present at a meeting at which a quorum exists.
(d)       Review Authority of the Commission. - The Commission shall review existing rules adopted under this Article and shall from time to time make recommendations to the Section for changes or addition to such rules. Any proposals for change, amendment, addition, or deletion to those rules shall be submitted by the Section to the Commission for its comments prior to approval.
(e)        Compensation. - None of the members of the Commission shall receive compensation for serving on the Commission. However, members of the Commission may be reimbursed for their expenses in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 138 of the General Statutes.
(f)        Staff Assistance. - The Secretary of Public Safety shall provide staff assistance to the Commission.
(g)        Initial appointments to the Commission under this section shall be for terms commencing July 1, 2007.  (2007-528, s. 1; 2008-187, s. 22; 2011-145, ss. 19.1(g), 19.1(n).)
Sections:  Previous  143-613  143-640  143-641  143-642  143-643  143-651  143-652.1  143-652.2  143-653  143-654  143-655  143-656  143-657.1  143-658  143-660  Next