North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 145 State Symbols and Other Official Adoptions
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-1. State flower
The dogwood is hereby adopted as the official flower of the State of North Carolina. (1941, c. 289.)
* * *
The gray squirrel (Sciurus carolinensis) is hereby adopted as the official State mammal of the State of North Carolina. (1969, c. 1207.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-6. State saltwater fish
The channel bass (red drum) is hereby adopted as the official State saltwater fish of the State of North Carolina. (1971, c. 274.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-7. State insect
The honeybee is hereby adopted as the official State insect of the State of North Carolina. (1973, c. 55.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-8. State stone
The emerald is hereby adopted as the official State precious stone of the State of North Carolina. (1973, c. 136, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-9. State reptile
The turtle is adopted as the official State reptile of the State of North Carolina, and the eastern box turtle is designated as the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-10. State rock
Granite is adopted as the official State rock of the State of North Carolina. (1979, c. 906, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-10.1. State beverage
Milk is hereby adopted as the official State beverage of the State of North Carolina. (1987, c. 347.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-11. State historical boat
The Shad Boat is adopted as the official State historical boat of the State of North Carolina. (1987, c. 366.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-12. State language
(a) Purpose. English is the common language of the people of the United States of America and the State of North Carolina. This section...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-13. The State dog
The Plott Hound is adopted as the official dog of the State of North Carolina. (1989, c. 773, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-14. The State Military Academy
Oak Ridge Military Academy, in Oak Ridge, North Carolina, as long as it remains a military academy is adopted as the official military academy...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-15. State tartan
The Carolina Tartan is adopted as the official tartan of the State of North Carolina. (1991, c. 85, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-16. State Watermelon Festivals
(a) The Hertford County Watermelon Festival is adopted as the official Northeastern North Carolina Watermelon Festival. The Hertford County Watermelon Festival shall be observed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-17. State vegetable
The sweet potato is adopted as the official vegetable of the State of North Carolina. (1995, c. 521, s. 3.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-18. State fruit and State berries
(a) The official fruit of the State of North Carolina is the Scuppernong grape (Vitis genus). (b) The official red berry of the State...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-19. State International Festival
Folkmoot USA is adopted as the official international festival of the State of North Carolina. (2003-315, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-20. State wildflower
The Carolina Lily (Lilium michauxii) is adopted as the official wildflower of the State of North Carolina. (2003-426, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-21. State Aviation Hall of Fame and Museum and State Museum of Aviation
The Asheboro Municipal Airport is designated as the official location of the North Carolina Aviation Hall of Fame and the North Carolina Aviation Museum....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-22. State carnivorous plant
The Venus flytrap (Dionaea muscipula) is adopted as the official carnivorous plant of the State of North Carolina. (2005-74, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-23. State birthplace of traditional pottery
The Seagrove area, including portions of Randolph, Chatham, Lee, Moore, and Montgomery Counties, is designated as the official location of the birthplace of North...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-24. Official State dances
(a) Clogging is adopted as the official folk dance of North Carolina. (b) Shagging is adopted as the official popular dance of North Carolina....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-25. State Christmas tree
The Fraser fir (Abies fraseri) is adopted as the official Christmas tree of the State of North Carolina. (2005-387, s. 1.)
* * *
The Lexington Barbecue Festival is adopted as the official food festival of the Piedmont Triad Region of the State of North Carolina. (2007-533, s.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-29. State community theater
The Thalian Association in Wilmington, North Carolina, is adopted as the official community theater of North Carolina. (2007-68, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-30. State potato festival
The Albemarle Potato Festival is adopted as the official Irish potato festival of the State of North Carolina. (2009-24, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-31. State horse
The Colonial Spanish Mustang is adopted as the official horse of the State of North Carolina. (2010-6, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-32. Honor and Remember Flag
The Honor and Remember Flag created by Honor and Remember, Inc., is adopted as a symbol to honor and recognize members of the Armed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-33. State Shad Festival; Blue Monday Shad Fry
(a) The Grifton Shad Festival is adopted as the official Shad Festival of the State of North Carolina. (b) The East Arcadia Blue Monday...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-34. State herring festival
The Herring Festival held in the Town of Jamesville is adopted as the official herring festival of the State of North Carolina. (2011-59, s.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-35. State mineral
Gold (Aurum) is adopted as the official State mineral of the State of North Carolina. (2011-233, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-36. State sport
Stock car racing is adopted as the official sport of North Carolina. (2011-187, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-37. State Shrimp Festival
The Sneads Ferry Shrimp Festival is adopted as the official shrimp festival of the State of North Carolina. (2011-65, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-38. State butterfly
The Eastern tiger swallowtail (Papilio glaucus) is adopted as the official State butterfly of the State of North Carolina. (2012-29, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 145-39. State spring and fall livermush festivals
* * *