North Carolina General Statutes § 146-30 Application of net proceeds
(a)        (Effective until January 1, 2016) The net proceeds of any disposition made in accordance with this Subchapter shall be handled in accordance with the following priority: First, in accordance with the provisions of any trust or other instrument of title whereby title to such real property was heretofore acquired or is hereafter acquired; second, as provided by any other act of the General Assembly; third, as follows:
* * *
(b2)      Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, no service charge into the State Land Fund shall be deducted from or levied against the proceeds of any disposition by lease, rental, or easement of State lands purchased and owned by the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, Department of Public Safety, as part of the Voice Interoperability Plan for Emergency Responders (VIPER) project being managed by the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, Department of Public Safety. All net proceeds of these dispositions shall be deposited into an account created in the Department of Public Safety to be used only for the purpose of constructing, maintaining, or supporting the VIPER network.
(c)        The amount or rate of such service charge shall be fixed by rules and regulations adopted by the Governor and approved by the Council of State, but as to any particular sale, lease, rental, or other disposition, it shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the gross amount received from such sale, lease, rental, or other disposition. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Subchapter, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or products of land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Wildlife Resources Commission, or acquired or purchased with funds of that Commission, shall be paid into the Wildlife Resources Fund. Provided, however, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or timber from land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, to be used for such specific capital improvement projects or other purposes as are provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act. Provided further, the net proceeds derived from the sale of park land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Department of Administration to be used for the purpose of park land acquisition as provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act. In the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act, line items for purchase of park and agricultural lands will be established for use by the Departments of Administration and Agriculture. The use of such funds for any specific capital improvement project or land acquisition is subject to approval by the Director of the Budget. No other use may be made of funds in these line items without approval by the General Assembly except for incidental expenses related to the project or land acquisition. Additionally with the approval of the Director of the Budget, either Department may request funds from the Contingency and Emergency Fund when the necessity of prompt purchase of available land can be demonstrated and funds in the capital improvement accounts are insufficient. Provided further, the net proceeds derived from the sale of any portion of the land owned by the State in or around the Butner Reservation on or after July 1, 1980, shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Department of Health and Human Services to make capital improvements on or to property owned by the State in the Butner Reservation subject to approval by the Office of State Budget and Management, and may be used to build industrial access roads to industries located or to be located on the Butner Reservation, to construct new city streets in the Butner Reservation, extend water and sewer service on the Butner Reservation, repair storm drains on the Butner Reservation, and for other capital uses on the Reservation as determined by the Secretary. Provided further, notwithstanding any other provision of this Subchapter, the proceeds derived from the lease dispositions of land or facilities owned or under the supervision and control of East Carolina University's Division of Health Sciences for the delivery of health care services shall be deposited in clinical accounts at East Carolina University to be used to improve access to patient care.  (1959, c. 683, s. 1; 1975, 2nd Sess., c. 983, s. 30; 1977, c. 771, s. 4; c. 1012; 1979, c. 608, s. 1; 1981, c. 859, s. 23.4; c. 1127, s. 33; 1981 (Reg. Sess., 1982), c. 1282, s. 24; 1983, c. 717, ss. 86, 86.1, 86.2, 87; c. 761, s. 166; 1983 (Reg. Sess., 1984), c. 1034, s. 164; c. 1116, s. 97(d); 1989, c. 727, s. 218(155); c. 799, s. 26; 1993, c. 321, s. 260.1; c. 553, s. 52.2; 1997-261, s. 109; 1997-443, s. 11A.119(a); 1998-159, s. 4; 1999-234, s. 8; 2000-140, s. 93.1(a); 2000-177, s. 9; 2001-424, s. 12.2(b); 2007-269, s. 12; 2009-376, s. 15; 2011-145, s. 19.1(g); 2011-373, ss. 1, 2; 2012-194, s. 67.)
Sections:  Previous  146-26  146-26.1  146-27  146-28  146-29  146-29.1  146-29.2  146-30  146-31  146-32  146-33  146-34  146-35  146-36  146-37  Next