North Carolina General Statutes § 146-30 Application of net proceeds
(a)        (Effective until January 1, 2016) The net proceeds of any disposition made in accordance with this Subchapter shall be handled in accordance with the following priority: First, in accordance with the provisions of any trust or other instrument of title whereby title to such real property was heretofore acquired or is hereafter acquired; second, as provided by any other act of the General Assembly; third, as follows:
* * *
(1)        Such expenses incurred incident to that sale, lease, rental, or other disposition as may be allowed under rules and regulations adopted by the Governor and approved by the Council of State; and
(2)        Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 553, s. 52.2.
(3)        A service charge to be paid into the State Land Fund.
(b1)      Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, no service charge into the State Land Fund shall be deducted from or levied against the proceeds of any disposition by lease, rental, or easement of State lands that are designated as part of the Centennial Campus as defined by G.S. 116-198.33(4), that are designated as part of the Horace Williams Campus as defined by G.S. 116-198.33(4a), or that are designated as part of a Millennial Campus as defined by G.S. 116-198.33(4b). All net proceeds of those dispositions are governed by G.S. 116-36.5.
(b2)      Notwithstanding the other provisions of this section, no service charge into the State Land Fund shall be deducted from or levied against the proceeds of any disposition by lease, rental, or easement of State lands purchased and owned by the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, Department of Public Safety, as part of the Voice Interoperability Plan for Emergency Responders (VIPER) project being managed by the North Carolina State Highway Patrol, Department of Public Safety. All net proceeds of these dispositions shall be deposited into an account created in the Department of Public Safety to be used only for the purpose of constructing, maintaining, or supporting the VIPER network.
(c)        The amount or rate of such service charge shall be fixed by rules and regulations adopted by the Governor and approved by the Council of State, but as to any particular sale, lease, rental, or other disposition, it shall not exceed ten percent (10%) of the gross amount received from such sale, lease, rental, or other disposition. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Subchapter, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or products of land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Wildlife Resources Commission, or acquired or purchased with funds of that Commission, shall be paid into the Wildlife Resources Fund. Provided, however, the net proceeds derived from the sale of land or timber from land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, to be used for such specific capital improvement projects or other purposes as are provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act. Provided further, the net proceeds derived from the sale of park land owned by or under the supervision and control of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources shall be deposited with the State Treasurer in a capital improvement account to the credit of the Department of Administration to be used for the purpose of park land acquisition as provided by transfer of funds from those accounts in the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act. In the Capital Improvement Appropriations Act, line items for purchase of park and agricultural lands will be established for use by the Departments of Administration and Agriculture. The use of such funds for any specific capital improvement project or land acquisition is subject to approval by the Director of the Budget. No other use may be
* * *