North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-248 Health-related appropriations
(a)        A county may appropriate revenues not otherwise limited as to use by law:
(1)        To a licensed facility for the mentally retarded, whether publicly or privately owned, to assist in maintaining and developing facilities and treatment, if the board of commissioners determines that the care offered by the facility is available to residents of the county. The facility need not be located within the county.
(2)        To a sheltered workshop or other private, nonprofit, charitable organization offering work or training activities to the physically or mentally handicapped, and may otherwise assist such an organization.
(3)        To an orthopedic hospital, whether publicly or privately owned, to assist in maintaining and developing facilities and treatment, if the board of commissioners determines that the care offered by the hospital is available to residents of the county. The hospital need not be located within the county.
(4)        To a training center or other private, nonprofit, charitable  organization offering education, treatment, rehabilitation, or developmental programs to the physically or mentally handicapped, and may otherwise assist such organizations; provided, however, such action shall be with the concurrence of the county board of education; and provided, further, that within 30 days after receipt of the request for concurrence, the county board of education shall notify the board of county commissioners whether it concurs, and should it fail to so notify the board of county commissioners within such period, it shall be deemed to have concurred.
(b)        The ordinance making the appropriation shall state specifically what the appropriation is to be used for, and the board of commissioners shall require that the recipient account for the appropriation at the close of the fiscal year. (1967, cc. 464, 1074; 1969, c. 802; 1973, c. 822, s. 1; 1977, c. 474; 1979, c. 1074, s. 2.)
Sections:  Previous  153A-239.1  153A-241  153A-242  153A-243  153A-244  153A-245  153A-247  153A-248  153A-249  153A-250  153A-255  153A-256  153A-257  153A-259  153A-261  Next