North Carolina General Statutes § 153A-349.52 Construction of new wireless support structures or substantial modifications of wireless support structures
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-185, s. 2, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to applications received on or after that date.
(b) Any person that proposes to construct a new wireless support structure or substantially modify a wireless support structure within the planning and land-use jurisdiction of a county must do both of the following:
(1) Submit a completed application with the necessary copies and attachments to the appropriate planning authority.
(2) Comply with any local ordinances concerning land use and any applicable permitting processes.
(c) A county's review of an application for the placement or construction of a new wireless support structure or substantial modification of a wireless support structure shall only address public safety, land development, or zoning issues. In reviewing an application, the county may not require information on or evaluate an applicant's business decisions about its designed service, customer demand for its service, or quality of its service to or from a particular area or site. A county may not require information that concerns the specific need for the wireless support structure, including if the service to be provided from the wireless support structure is to add additional wireless coverage or additional wireless capacity. A county may not require proprietary, confidential, or other business information to justify the need for the new wireless support structure, including propagation maps and telecommunication traffic studies. In reviewing an application the county may review the following:
(1) Applicable public safety, land use, or zoning issues addressed in its adopted regulations, including aesthetics, landscaping, land-use based location priorities, structural design, setbacks, and fall zones.
(2) Information or materials directly related to an identified public safety, land development or zoning issue including evidence that no existing or previously approved wireless support structure can reasonably be used for the wireless facility placement instead of the construction of a new wireless support structure, that residential, historic, and designated scenic areas cannot be served from outside the area, or that the proposed height of a new wireless support structure or initial wireless facility placement or a proposed height increase of a substantially modified wireless support structure, or replacement wireless support structure or collocation is necessary to provide the applicant's designed service.
(3) A county may require applicants for new wireless facilities to evaluate the reasonable feasibility of collocating new antennas and equipment on an existing wireless support structure or structures within the applicant's search ring. Collocation on an existing wireless support structure is not reasonably feasible if collocation is technically or commercially impractical or the owner of the existing wireless support structure is unwilling to enter into a contract for such use at fair market value. Counties may require information necessary to determine whether collocation on existing wireless support structures is reasonably feasible.
(d) Repealed by Session Laws 2013-185, s. 2, effective October 1, 2013, and applicable to applications received on or after that date.
(e) The county shall issue a written decision approving or denying an application under this section within a reasonable period of time consistent with the issuance of other land-use permits in the case of other applications, each as measured from the time the application is deemed complete.
(f) A county may fix and charge an application fee, consulting fee, or other fee associated with the submission, review, processing, and approval of an application to site new wireless support structures or to substantially modify wireless support structures or wireless facilities that is based on the costs of the services provided and does not exceed what is usual and customary for such services. Any charges or fees assessed by a county on account of an outside consultant shall be fixed in advance and incorporated into a permit or application fee and shall be based on the reasonable costs to be incurred by the county in connection with the regulatory review authorized under this section. The foregoing does not prohibit a county from imposing additional reasonable and cost based fees for costs incurred should an applicant amend its application. On request, the amount of the consultant charges incorporated into the permit or application fee shall be separately identified and disclosed to the applicant. The fee imposed by a county for review of the application may not be used for either of the following:
(1) Travel time or expenses, meals, or overnight accommodations incurred in the review of an application by a consultant or other third party.
(2) Reimbursements for a consultant or other third party based on a contingent fee basis or a results-based arrangement.
(g) The county may condition approval of an application for a new wireless support structure on the provision of documentation prior to the issuance of a building permit establishing the existence of one or more parties, including the owner of the wireless support structure, who intend to locate wireless facilities on the wireless support structure. A county shall not deny an initial land-use or zoning permit based on such documentation. A county may condition a permit on a requirement to construct facilities within a reasonable period of time, which shall be no less than 24 months.
* * *