North Carolina General Statutes § 159-58 Publication of bond order as adopted
After adoption, the clerk shall publish the bond order once, with the following statement appended:
"The foregoing order was adopted on the ______ day of ______, ____, and is hereby published this ______ day of ______, ____. Any action or proceeding questioning the validity of the order must be begun within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. The finance officer of the [issuing unit] has filed a statement estimating that the total amount of interest that will be paid on the bonds over the expected term of the bonds, if issued, is $ ______. The estimate is preliminary, is for general informational purposes only, and may differ from the actual interest paid on the bonds.
__________________________________________
Clerk"
The publication may include a summary of the assumptions upon which the estimate of the total amount of interest that will be paid on the bonds over the expected term of the bonds, if issued, is based, and may further state that there is no assurance that the circumstances included in the assumptions will occur, that the occurrence of certain of the assumptions is beyond the control of the issuing unit, and that differences between the actual circumstances at the time the bonds are issued from the assumptions included in the estimate could result in significant differences between the estimated interest and the actual interest on the bonds. The statement may include such additional qualifications as the unit deems appropriate. The validity of bonds authorized to be issued pursuant to this act is not subject to challenge on the grounds that the actual interest cost of the bonds when issued is different than the amount set forth in the estimate referenced in the publication of the bond order as adopted. (1917, c. 138, s. 20; 1919, c. 49, s. 1; c. 178, s. 3(20); C.S., s. 2944; 1921, c. 8, s. 1; Ex. Sess. 1921, c. 106, s. 1; 1927, c. 81, s. 19; 1971, c. 780, s. 1; 1999-456, s. 59; 2013-200, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  159-52  159-53  159-54  159-55  159-56  159-56.1  159-57  159-58  159-59  159-60  159-61  159-62  159-63  159-64  159-65  Next