North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1001 No proceedings when defendant mentally incapacitated; exception
(a)        No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner. This condition is hereinafter referred to as "incapacity to proceed."
(b)        This section does not prevent the court from going forward with any motions which can be handled by counsel without the assistance of the defendant. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-974  15A-975  15A-976  15A-977  15A-978  15A-979  15A-980  15A-1001  15A-1002  15A-1003  15A-1004  15A-1005  15A-1006  15A-1007  15A-1008  Next