North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1301 Order of commitment to imprisonment when not otherwise specified
When a judicial official orders that a defendant be imprisoned he must issue an appropriate written commitment order.  When the commitment is to a sentence of imprisonment, the commitment must include the identification and class of the offense or offenses for which the defendant was convicted and, if the sentences are consecutive, the maximum sentence allowed by law upon conviction of each offense for the punishment range used to impose the sentence for the class of offense and prior record or conviction level, and, if the sentences are concurrent or consolidated, the longest of the maximum sentences allowed by law for the classes of offense and prior record or conviction levels upon conviction of any of the offenses. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1977, 2nd Sess., c. 1147, s. 4; 1993, c. 538, s. 11; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b).)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1237  15A-1238  15A-1239  15A-1240  15A-1241  15A-1242  15A-1243  15A-1301  15A-1321  15A-1322  15A-1331  15A-1331.1  15A-1331.2  15A-1331A  15A-1332  Next