North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-1354 Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
(a)        Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.
(b)        Effect of Consecutive Terms. - In determining the effect of consecutive sentences imposed under authority of this Article and the manner in which they will be served, the Division of Adult Correction of the Department of Public Safety must treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term with the following incidents:
(1)        The maximum prison sentence consists of the total of the maximum terms of the consecutive sentences, less 12 months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class B through Class E felonies, or less 60 months for each second or subsequent Class B1 through E felony for which the sentence was established pursuant to G.S. 15A-1340.17(f), and less nine months for each of the second and subsequent sentences imposed for Class F through Class I felonies; and
(2)        The minimum term consists of the total of the minimum terms of the consecutive sentences.  (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1979, c. 760, s. 4; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1316, s. 40; 1985, c. 21; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 23; 2011-145, s. 19.1(h); 2011-192, s. 2(i); 2011-307, s. 3.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-1344.1  15A-1345  15A-1346  15A-1347  15A-1351  15A-1352  15A-1353  15A-1354  15A-1355  15A-1361  15A-1362  15A-1363  15A-1364  15A-1365  15A-1368  Next