North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-256 Detention and search of persons present in private premises or vehicle to be searched
An officer executing a warrant directing a search of premises not generally open to the public or of a vehicle other than a common carrier may detain any person present for such time as is reasonably necessary to execute the warrant. If the search of such premises or vehicle and of any persons designated as objects of the search in the warrant fails to produce the items named in the warrant, the officer may then search any person present at the time of the officer's entry to the extent reasonably necessary to find property particularly described in the warrant which may be concealed upon the person, but no property of a different type from that particularly described in the warrant may be seized or may be the basis for prosecution of any person so searched. For the purpose of this section, all controlled substances are the same type of property. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-248  15A-249  15A-251  15A-252  15A-253  15A-254  15A-255  15A-256  15A-257  15A-258  15A-259  15A-260  15A-261  15A-262  15A-263  Next