North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-286 Definitions
As used in this Article, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)        "Aggrieved person" means a person who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed.
* * *
(16)      "Judicial review panel" means a three-judge body, composed of such judges as may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina, which shall review applications for electronic surveillance orders and may issue orders valid throughout the State authorizing such surveillance as provided by this Article, and which shall submit a report of its decision to the Chief Justice.
(17)      "Oral communication" means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances justifying such expectation, but the term does not include any electronic communication.
(18)      "Person" means any employee or agent of the United States or any state or any political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation.
(19)      "Readily accessible to the general public" means, with respect to a radio communication, that the communication is not:
a.         Scrambled or encrypted;
b.         Transmitted using modulation techniques whose essential parameters have been withheld from the public with the intention of preserving the privacy of the communication;
c.         Carried on a subcarrier or other signal subsidiary to a radio transmission;
d.         Transmitted over a communications system provided by a common carrier, unless the communication is a tone-only paging system communication; or
e.         Transmitted on frequencies allocated under Part 25, Subpart D, E, or F or Part 94 of the Rules of the Federal Communications Commission as provided by 18 U.S.C. 2510(16)(E).
(20)      "User" means any person or entity who:
a.         Uses an electronic communications service; and
b.         Is duly authorized by the provider of the service to engage in the use.
(21)      "Wire communication" means any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception (including the use of such connection in a switching station) furnished or operated by any person engaged in providing or operating such facilities for the transmission of interstate or foreign communications or communications affecting interstate or foreign commerce and the term includes any electronic storage of such communication. (1995, c. 407, s. 1; 1997-435, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-281  15A-282  15A-284.50  15A-284.51  15A-284.52  15A-284.53  15A-285  15A-286  15A-287  15A-288  15A-289  15A-290  15A-291  15A-292  15A-293  Next