North Carolina General Statutes § 15A-823 Securing attendance of prisoner in federal institution as witness in proceeding in the State
(a)        When
(1)        A criminal proceeding is pending in a court of this State; and
(2)        There is reasonable cause to believe that a person confined in a federal prison or other federal custody, either within or outside this State, possesses information material to such criminal proceeding; and
(3)        His attendance as a witness in such action or proceeding is desired by a party thereto, the court may issue a certificate, known as a writ of habeas corpus ad testificandum, addressed to the Attorney General of the United States certifying all such facts and requesting the Attorney General of the United States to cause the attendance of such person as a witness in such court for a specified number of days under custody of a federal public servant.
(b)        The certificate may be issued upon application of either the  State or a defendant, setting forth the facts specified in subsection  (a).
(c)        Upon issuing the certificate, the court may cause it to be delivered to the Attorney General of the United States or to his representative authorized to entertain the request. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  15A-812  15A-813  15A-814  15A-815  15A-816  15A-821  15A-822  15A-823  15A-824  15A-825  15A-826  15A-827  15A-830  15A-831  15A-831.1  Next