North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-376 Definition
(a)        For the purpose of this Part, "subdivision" means all divisions of a tract or parcel of land into two or more lots, building sites, or other divisions when any one or more of those divisions is created for the purpose of sale or building development (whether immediate or future) and shall include all divisions of land involving the dedication of a new street or a change in existing streets; but the following shall not be included within this definition nor be subject to the regulations authorized by this Part:
(1)        The combination or recombination of portions of previously subdivided and recorded lots where the total number of lots is not increased and the resultant lots are equal to or exceed the standards of the municipality as shown in its subdivision regulations.
(2)        The division of land into parcels greater than 10 acres where no street right-of-way dedication is involved.
(3)        The public acquisition by purchase of strips of land for the widening or opening of streets or for public transportation system  corridors.
(4)        The division of a tract in single ownership whose entire area is no greater than two acres into not more than three lots, where no street right-of-way dedication is involved and where the resultant lots are equal to or exceed the standards of the municipality, as shown in its subdivision regulations.
(b)        A city may provide for expedited review of specified classes of subdivisions. (1955, c. 1334, s. 1; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 1973, c. 426, s. 61; 1977, c. 912, s. 6; 2003-284, s. 29.23(a); 2005-426, s. 4(a).)
Sections:  Previous  160A-365  160A-366  160A-371  160A-372  160A-373  160A-374  160A-375  160A-376  160A-377  160A-381  160A-382  160A-383  160A-383.1  160A-383.2  160A-383.3  Next