North Carolina General Statutes § 160A-426 Unsafe buildings condemned in localities
(a)        Residential Building and Nonresidential Building or Structure. - Every building that shall appear to the inspector to be especially dangerous to life because of its liability to fire or because of bad condition of walls, overloaded floors, defective construction, decay, unsafe wiring or heating system, inadequate means of egress, or other causes, shall be held to be unsafe, and the inspector shall affix a notice of the dangerous character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building.
(b)        Nonresidential Building or Structure. - In addition to the authority granted in subsection (a) of this section, an inspector may declare a nonresidential building or structure within a community development target area to be unsafe if it meets both of the following conditions:
(1)        It appears to the inspector to be vacant or abandoned.
(2)        It appears to the inspector to be in such dilapidated condition as to cause or contribute to blight, disease, vagrancy, fire or safety hazard, to be a danger to children, or to tend to attract persons intent on criminal activities or other activities that would constitute a public nuisance.
(c)        If an inspector declares a nonresidential building or structure to be unsafe under subsection (b) of this section, the inspector must affix a notice of the unsafe character of the structure to a conspicuous place on the exterior wall of the building. For the purposes of this section, the term "community development target area" means an area that has characteristics of an urban progress zone under G.S. 143B-437.09, a "nonresidential redevelopment area" under G.S. 160A-503(10), or an area with similar characteristics designated by the city council as being in special need of revitalization for the benefit and welfare of its citizens.
(d)       A municipality may expand subsections (b) and (c) of this section to apply to residential buildings by adopting an ordinance. Before adopting such an ordinance, a municipality shall hold a public hearing and shall provide notice of the hearing at least 10 days in advance of the hearing.  (1905, c. 50-6, s. 15; Rev., s. 3010; 1915, c. 192, s. 15; C.S., s. 2773; 1929, c. 199, s. 1; 1969, c. 1065, s. 1; 1971, c. 698, s. 1; 2000-164, s. 1; 2001-386, s. 1; 2006-252, s. 2.19; 2009-263, s. 2.)
Sections:  Previous  160A-419  160A-420  160A-421  160A-422  160A-423  160A-424  160A-425  160A-426  160A-427  160A-428  160A-429  160A-430  160A-431  160A-432  160A-433  Next