North Carolina General Statutes § 163-278.99E Voter education
(a) Voter Guide. - The Board shall publish a Voter Guide that explains the functions of office as defined in G.S. 163-278.96(12) and the laws concerning the election of the Council of State, the purpose and function of the Fund, and the laws concerning voter registration. The Board shall distribute the Guide to as many voting-age individuals in the State as practical, through a mailing to all residences or other means it deems effective. The State Board of Elections shall maintain a list of the addresses from which mailed Voter Guides are returned as undeliverable. That list shall be available for public inspection. The distribution shall occur no more than 28 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the primary and no more than 28 days nor fewer than seven days before the one-stop voting period provided in G.S. 163-227.2 for the general election.
(b) Candidate Information. - The Voter Guide shall include information concerning all candidates for office as defined in G.S. 163-278.96(12), as provided by those candidates according to a format provided to the candidates by the Board. The Board shall request information for the Guide from each candidate according to the following format:
(1) Place of residence.
(2) Education.
(3) Occupation.
(4) Employer.
(5) Previous elective offices held.
(6) Endorsements, limited to 50 words. Concerning endorsements, the Board shall send to the candidates instructions as follows: "In order to have an endorsement published, you must provide written confirmation to the Board from the endorsing person or organization that you received that person's or organization's endorsement."
(7) Candidate statement, limited to 150 words. Concerning that statement, the Board shall send to the candidates instructions as follows: "Your statement may include information such as your qualifications, your endorsements, why you would make a good elected official, what distinguishes you from your opponent(s), and any other information relevant to your candidacy. The State Board of Elections will reject any portion of any statement which it determines contains obscene, profane, or defamatory language. The candidate shall have three days to resubmit the candidate statement if the Board rejects a portion of the statement."
(c) Disclaimer. - The Voter Guide shall contain the following statement: "Statements by candidates do not express or reflect the opinions of the State Board of Elections."
(d) (See Editor's note for contingent repeal) Relationship to the Judicial Voter Guide. - The Board may publish the Voter Guide in conjunction with the Judicial Voter Guide described in G.S. 163-278.69. (2007-391, s. 4(b); 2007-484, s. 43.8(c); 2007-540, s. 1; 2008-187, s. 33(a); 2013-360, s. 21.1(i); 2013-381, s. 38.1(l).)
Sections:  Previous  163-278.40E  163-278.40F  163-278.40G  163-278.40H  163-278.40I  163-278.40J  163-278.69  163-278.99E  163-278.300  163-278.301  163-278.306  163-278.307  163-278.308  163-278.309  163-278.310  Next