North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 17 Habeas Corpus
Article 1 - Constitutional Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-1.   Remedy without delay for restraint of liberty
    Every person restrained of his liberty is entitled to a remedy to inquire into the lawfulness thereof, and to remove the same, if unlawful;...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-16.   Attachment for failure to obey
    If the person or officer on whom any writ of habeas corpus has been duly served refuses or neglects to obey the same, by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-17.   Liability of judge refusing attachment
    If any judge willfully refuses to grant the writ of attachment, as provided for in G.S. 17-16, he shall be liable to impeachment, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-18.   Attachment against sheriff to be directed to coroner; procedure
    If a sheriff has neglected to return the writ agreeably to the command thereof, the attachment against him may be directed to the coroner...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-19.   Precept to bring up party detained
    The court or judge by whom any such attachment may be issued may also at the same time, or afterwards, direct a precept to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-20.   Liability of judge refusing precept
    If any judge refuses to grant the precept provided for in G.S. 17-19, he shall be liable to impeachment, and moreover shall forfeit to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-21.   Liability of judge conniving at insufficient return
    If any judge grants the attachment, or the precept, and gives the officer or other person charged with the execution of the same verbal...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-22.   Power of county to aid service
    In the execution of any such attachment, precept or writ, the sheriff, coroner, or other person to whom it may be directed, may call...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-23.   Obedience to order of discharge compelled
    Obedience to a judgment or order for the discharge of a prisoner or person restrained of his liberty, pursuant to the provisions of this...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-24.   No civil liability for obedience
    No officer or other person shall be liable to any civil action for obeying a judgment or order of discharge upon writ of habeas...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-25.   Recommittal after discharge; penalty
    If any person shall knowingly again imprison or detain one who has been set at large upon any writ of habeas corpus, for the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-26.   Disobedience to writ or refusing copy of process; penalty
    If any person to whom a writ of habeas corpus is directed shall neglect or refuse to make due return thereto, or to bring...
* * *
    Every court of record has power, upon the application of any party to any suit or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending in such court,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-42.   Contents of application
    The application for the writ shall be made by the party to the suit or proceeding in which the writ is required, or by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-43.   Service of writ
    The writ of habeas corpus to testify shall be served by the same person, and in like manner in all respects, and enforced by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-44.   Applicant to pay expenses and give bond to return
    The service of the writ shall not be complete, however, unless the applicant for the same tenders to the person in whose custody the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-45.   Duty of officer to whom writ delivered or on whom served
    It is the duty of the officer to whom the writ is delivered or upon whom it is served, whether such writ is directed...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 17-46.   Prisoner to be remanded
    After having testified, the prisoner shall be remanded to the prison from which he was taken. (1868-9, c. 116, s. 43; Code, s. 1669;...