North Carolina General Statutes § 18B-101 Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)        "ABC law" or "ABC laws" means any statute or statutes in this Chapter or in Article 2C of Chapter 105, and the rules issued by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter.
* * *
1.         The county borders on the Atlantic Ocean and has a seaport supporting oceangoing vessels;
2.         ABC stores have been established in the county and the sale of mixed beverages is allowed in six or more municipalities;
3.         The population of the county, according to the 2000 census, exceeds 52,000;
4.         The tourism economy of the county is made up of more than 3,000 tourism-related jobs; and
5.         Tourism expenditures within the county exceed two hundred million dollars ($200,000,000) annually.
(14)      "Spirituous liquor" or "liquor" means distilled spirits or ethyl alcohol, including spirits of wine, whiskey, rum, brandy, gin and all other distilled spirits and mixtures of cordials, liqueur, and premixed cocktails, in closed containers for beverage use regardless of their dilution.
(14a)    "Tourism ABC establishment" means a restaurant or hotel that meets both of the following requirements:
a.         Is located on property, a property line of which is located within 1.5 miles of the end of an entrance or exit ramp of a junction on a national scenic parkway designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists between the State line and Milepost 460.
b.         Is located in a county in which the on-premises or off-premises sale of malt beverages or unfortified wine is authorized in at least one city.
(14b)    "Tourism resort" means:
a.         Any restaurant and lodging facility, whether public or private, owned and operated as a resort property offering food, beverage, lodging, and meeting facilities to travelers and tourists and featuring one or more golf courses and two or more tennis courts along with other recreational and sporting activities, or
b.         Any restaurant, whether public or private, owned and operated as a resort property offering food and beverage to travelers and tourists and featuring an equestrian center and two or more tennis courts along with other recreational and sporting activities.
Receipts from sporting and recreational activities of a tourism resort shall be at least twenty-five percent (25%) of total gross receipts. Receipts from the sale of alcoholic beverages shall not exceed fifty percent (50%) of total gross receipts. A tourism resort open to the public shall advertise at least quarterly in a regional or national travel or sports industry publication, or in the State travel guide published by the North Carolina Department of Commerce.
* * *