North Carolina General Statutes § 18B-101 Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1)        "ABC law" or "ABC laws" means any statute or statutes in this Chapter or in Article 2C of Chapter 105, and the rules issued by the Commission under the authority of this Chapter.
(2)        "ABC permit" or "permits" means any written or printed authorization issued by the Commission pursuant to the provisions of this Chapter, other than a purchase-transportation permit. Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, as in the provisions concerning applications for permits, "ABC permit" or "permit" means a presently valid permit.
(3)        "ABC system" means a local board and all ABC stores operated by it, its law-enforcement branch, and all its employees.
(4)        "Alcoholic beverage" means any beverage containing at least one-half of one percent (0.5%) alcohol by volume, including malt beverages, unfortified wine, fortified wine, spirituous liquor, and mixed beverages.
(5)        "ALE Section" means the Alcohol Law Enforcement Section of the Department of Public Safety.
(5a)      "Bailment surcharge" means the charge imposed on each case of liquor shipped from a Commission warehouse as provided in G.S. 18B-208. This bailment surcharge is in addition to the bailment charge imposed by G.S. 18B-804(b)(2).
(6)        "Commission" means the North Carolina Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission established under G.S. 18B-200.
(6a)      "Finance officer" means the local board employee, other than a general manager, who is responsible for keeping the accounts of the local board, receiving and depositing receipts, disbursing funds, and any other duties assigned by the local board or Commission.
(7)        "Fortified wine" means any wine, of more than sixteen percent (16%) and no more than twenty-four percent (24%) alcohol by volume, made by fermentation from grapes, fruits, berries, rice, or honey; or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or dextrose sugar; or by the addition of pure brandy from the same type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the base wine and produced in accordance with the regulations of the United States.
(7a)      "General manager" means the local board employee who is responsible for the oversight of daily operations of the ABC system and any other duties assigned by the local board or Commission. The board may designate only one employee to be the general manager.
(7b)      "Historic ABC establishment" means a restaurant or hotel that meets all of the following requirements:
a.         Is on the national register of historic places or located within a State historic district.
b.         Is a property designed to attract local, State, national, and international tourists located on a State Route (SR) and with a property line located within 1.5 miles of the intersection of a designated North Carolina scenic byway as defined in G.S. 136-18(31).
c.         Is located within 15 miles of a national scenic highway.
* * *