North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 19 Offenses Against Public Morals
Article 1 - Abatement of Nuisances.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.   What are nuisances under this Chapter
    (a) The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of assignation, prostitution, gambling, illegal possession...
* * *
    After notice of a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction, every successive owner of property who neglects to abate a continuing nuisance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.5.   Abatement does not preclude action
    The abatement of a nuisance does not prejudice the right of any person to recover damages for its past existence. (1977, c. 819, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 819, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.1.   Action for abatement; injunction
    Wherever a nuisance is kept, maintained, or exists, as defined in this Article, the Attorney General, district attorney, county, municipality, or any private citizen...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.2.   Pleadings; jurisdiction; venue; application for preliminary injunction
    The action, provided for in this Chapter, shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the property is located. Such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.3.   Temporary order restraining removal of personal property from premises; service; punishment
    Where such application for a preliminary injunction is made, the court may, on application of the complainant showing good cause, issue an ex parte...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.4.   Notice of hearing on preliminary injunction; consolidation
    A copy of the complaint, together with a notice of the time and place of the hearing of the application for a preliminary injunction,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.5.   Hearing on the preliminary injunction; issuance
    If upon hearing, the allegations of the complaint are sustained to the satisfaction of the court, the court shall issue a preliminary injunction restraining...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-3.   Priority of action; evidence
    (a) The action provided for in this Chapter shall be set down for trial at the first term of the court and shall have...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-4.   Violation of injunction; punishment
    In case of the violation of any injunction granted under the provisions of this Chapter, the court, or, in vacation, a judge thereof, may...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-5.   Content of final judgment and order
    If the existence of a nuisance is admitted or established in an action as provided for in this Chapter an order of abatement shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-6.   Civil penalty; forfeiture; accounting; lien as to expenses of abatement; invalidation of lease
    Lewd matter is contraband, and there are no property rights therein. All personal property, including all money and other considerations, declared to be a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-6.1.   Forfeiture of real property
    In all actions where a preliminary injunction, permanent injunction, or an order of abatement is issued pursuant to this Article in which the nuisance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-7.   How order of abatement may be canceled
    If the owner appears and pays all cost of the proceeding and files a bond, with sureties to be approved by the clerk, in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-8.   Costs
    The prevailing party shall be entitled to his costs. The court shall tax as part of the costs in any action brought hereunder such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-8.1.   Immunity
    The provisions of any criminal statutes with respect to the exhibition of, or the possession with the intent to exhibit, any obscene film shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-8.2.   Right of entry
    Authorized representatives of the Commission for Public Health, any local health department or the Department of Health and Human Services, upon presenting appropriate credentials...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-8.3.   Severability
    If any section, subsection, sentence, or clause of this Article is adjudged to be unconstitutional or invalid, such adjudication shall not affect the validity...
Article 2 - Civil Remedy for Sales of Harmful Materials to Minors.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-9.   Title
    This Article shall be known and cited as the North Carolina Law on the Protection of Minors from Harmful Materials. (1969, c. 1215, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-10.   Purposes
    The purposes of this Article are to provide district attorneys with a speedy civil remedy for obtaining a judicial determination of the character and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-11.   Public policy
    The public policy of this State requires that all proceedings prescribed in this Article shall be examined, heard and disposed of with the maximum...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-12.   Definitions
    As used within this Article, the following definitions shall apply: (1) "Harmful Material".- a. Any picture, photograph, drawing, or similar visual representation or image...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-13.   Commencement of civil proceeding
    (a) Whenever the district attorney for any prosecutorial district has reasonable cause to believe that any person is engaged in selling, distributing or disseminating...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-14.   Filing and form of complaint
    The action authorized by this Article shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint to which shall be attached, as an exhibit, a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-15.   Examination by the court; probable cause; service of summons
    (a) Upon the filing of a complaint pursuant to this Article, the district attorney shall present the same, together with attached exhibits, as soon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-16.   Appearance and answer; default judgment
    (a) On or before the return date specified in the summons issued pursuant to this Article, or within 15 days after the service of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-17.   Trial
* * *