North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 19 Offenses Against Public Morals
Article 1 - Abatement of Nuisances.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.   What are nuisances under this Chapter
    (a) The erection, establishment, continuance, maintenance, use, ownership or leasing of any building or place for the purpose of assignation, prostitution, gambling, illegal possession...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.1.   Definitions
    As used in this Chapter relating to illegal possession or sale of obscene matter or to the other conduct prohibited in G.S. 19-1(a), the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.2.   Types of nuisances
    The following are declared to be nuisances wherein obscene or lewd matter or other conduct prohibited in G.S. 19-1(a) is involved: (1) Any and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.3.   Personal property as a nuisance; knowledge of nuisance
    The following are also declared to be nuisances, as personal property used in conducting and maintaining a nuisance under this Chapter: (1) All moneys...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.4.   Liability of successive owners for continuing nuisance
    After notice of a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, or permanent injunction, every successive owner of property who neglects to abate a continuing nuisance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-1.5.   Abatement does not preclude action
    The abatement of a nuisance does not prejudice the right of any person to recover damages for its past existence. (1977, c. 819, s.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 819, s. 4
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.1.   Action for abatement; injunction
    Wherever a nuisance is kept, maintained, or exists, as defined in this Article, the Attorney General, district attorney, county, municipality, or any private citizen...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.2.   Pleadings; jurisdiction; venue; application for preliminary injunction
    The action, provided for in this Chapter, shall be brought in the superior court of the county in which the property is located. Such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.3.   Temporary order restraining removal of personal property from premises; service; punishment
    Where such application for a preliminary injunction is made, the court may, on application of the complainant showing good cause, issue an ex parte...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.4.   Notice of hearing on preliminary injunction; consolidation
    A copy of the complaint, together with a notice of the time and place of the hearing of the application for a preliminary injunction,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-2.5.   Hearing on the preliminary injunction; issuance
    If upon hearing, the allegations of the complaint are sustained to the satisfaction of the court, the court shall issue a preliminary injunction restraining...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-3.   Priority of action; evidence
    (a) The action provided for in this Chapter shall be set down for trial at the first term of the court and shall have...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 19-4.   Violation of injunction; punishment
    In case of the violation of any injunction granted under the provisions of this Chapter, the court, or, in vacation, a judge thereof, may...
* * *