North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 1A Rules of Civil Procedure
Article - Section
Article 1 - Scope of Rules - One Form of Action.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1. Scope of rules
These rules shall govern the procedure in the superior and district courts of the State of North Carolina in all actions and proceedings of...
* * *
(a) Entry. - When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or is otherwise subject to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 56. Summary judgment
(a) For claimant. - A party seeking to recover upon a claim, counterclaim, or crossclaim or to obtain a declaratory judgment may, at any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 57. Declaratory judgments
The procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment pursuant to Article 26, Chapter 1, General Statutes of North Carolina, shall be in accordance with these...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58. Entry of judgment
Subject to the provisions of Rule 54(b), a judgment is entered when it is reduced to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 59. New trials; amendment of judgments
(a) Grounds. - A new trial may be granted to all or any of the parties and on all or part of the issues...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 60. Relief from judgment or order
(a) Clerical mistakes. - Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 61. Harmless error
No error in either the admission or exclusion of evidence and no error or defect in any ruling or order or in anything done...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62. Stay of proceedings to enforce a judgment
(a) Automatic stay; exceptions - Injunctions and receiverships. - Except as otherwise stated herein, no execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 63. Disability of a judge
If by reason of death, sickness or other disability, resignation, retirement, expiration of term, removal from office, or other reason, a judge before whom...
Article 8 - Miscellaneous.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 64. Seizure of person or property
At the commencement of and during the course of an action, all remedies providing for seizure of person or property for the purpose of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 65. Injunctions
(a) Preliminary injunction; notice. - No preliminary injunction shall be issued without notice to the adverse party. (b) Temporary restraining order; notice; hearing; duration....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 66 through Rule 67. Omitted
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 68. Offer of judgment and disclaimer
(a) Offer of judgment. - At any time more than 10 days before the trial begins, a party defending against a claim may serve...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 68.1. Confession of judgment
(a) For present or future liability. - A judgment by confession may be entered without action at any time in accordance with the procedure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 69. Omitted
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 70. Judgment for specific acts; vesting title
If a judgment directs a party to execute a conveyance of land or to deliver deeds or other documents or to perform any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 71 through Rule 83. Omitted
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84. Forms
* * *