North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
It shall be unlawful for any person to cause or knowingly permit any minor under the age of 18 years to drive a motor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-33. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 28
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34. Unlawful to permit violations of this Article
No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34.1. Violations for wrongful issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card
(a) An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class I felony:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-35. Penalties for violating Article; defense to driving without a license
(a) Penalty. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a1) or (a2) of this section, a violation of this Article is a Class 2...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-36. Ten-year-old convictions not considered
Except for offenses occurring in a commercial motor vehicle, offenses by the holder of a commercial drivers license involving a noncommercial motor vehicle, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37. Limitations on issuance of licenses
There shall be no driver's license issued within this State other than that provided for in this Article, nor shall there be any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.01. Drivers License Technology Fund
The Drivers License Technology Fund is established in the Department of Transportation as a nonreverting, interest-bearing special revenue account. The revenue in the Fund...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.4. Current list of licensed drivers to be provided to jury commissions
(a) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall provide to each county jury commission an alphabetical list of all persons that the Commissioner has determined...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-44. Authority to grant or refuse applications
The Division shall examine and determine the genuineness, regularity and legality of every application for registration of a vehicle and for a certificate of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-45. Seizure of documents and plates
(a) The Division is hereby authorized to take possession of any certificate of title, registration card, permit, license, or registration plate issued by it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-46. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 99
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-47. Division may summon witnesses and take testimony
(a) The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by him shall have authority to summon witnesses to give testimony under oath or to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-48. Giving of notice
(a) Whenever the Division is authorized or required to give any notice under this Chapter or other law regulating the operation of vehicles, unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49. Police authority of Division
The Commissioner and such officers and inspectors of the Division as he shall designate and all members of the Highway Patrol and law enforcement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49.1. Supplemental police authority of Division officers
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-50.3. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-294, s. 10, effective July 1, 2013, and applicable to combined tax and registration notices issued on or after that date. See Editor's note
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-50.4. Division to refuse to register vehicles on which county and municipal taxes and fees are not paid and when there is a failure to meet court-ordered child support obligations
(a) Property Taxes Paid with Registration. - The Division shall refuse to register a vehicle on which county and municipal taxes and fees have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-51. Exempt from registration
The following shall be exempt from the requirement of registration and certificate of title: (1) Any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-52. Application for registration and certificate of title
(a) An owner of a vehicle subject to registration must apply to the Division for a certificate of title, a registration plate, and a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-52.1. Manufacturer's certificate of transfer of new motor vehicle
(a) Any manufacturer transferring a new motor vehicle to another shall, at the time of the transfer, supply the transferee with a manufacturer's certificate...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-53. Application for specially constructed, reconstructed, or foreign vehicle
(a) In the event the vehicle to be registered is a specially constructed, reconstructed, or foreign vehicle, such fact shall be stated in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-53.1. Specially constructed vehicle certificate of title and registration
(a) Specially constructed vehicles shall be titled in the following manner: (1) Replica vehicles shall be titled as the year, make, and model of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-53.2. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-53.3. Appeal of specially constructed vehicle classification determination to Vehicle Classification Review Committee
(a) Any person aggrieved by the Division's determination of the appropriate vehicle classification for a specially constructed vehicle may request review of that determination...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-54. Authority for refusing registration or certificate of title
The Division shall refuse registration or issuance of a certificate of title or any transfer of registration upon any of the following grounds: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-54.1. Forfeiture of right of registration
(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of a violation of an offense involving impaired driving while the person's license is revoked as a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-55. Examination of registration records and index of seized, stolen, and recovered vehicles
The Division, upon receiving application for any transfer of registration or for original registration of a vehicle, other than a new vehicle sold by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-56. Registration indexes
(a) The Division shall file each application received, and when satisfied as to the genuineness and regularity thereof, and that the applicant is entitled...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-57. Division to issue certificate of title and registration card
(a) The Division upon registering a vehicle shall issue a registration card and a certificate of title as separate documents. (b) The registration card...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58. Perfection by indication of security interest on certificate of title
* * *
(a) The provisions of this Part do not apply to any owner, operator, lessor, or renter of a farm or ranch, or that person's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.23. Motorized all-terrain vehicles of law enforcement officers and fire, rescue, and emergency medical services permitted on certain highways
(a) Law enforcement officers acting in the course and scope of their duties may operate motorized all-terrain vehicles, as defined in G.S. 14-159.3(b) and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.24. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by employees of listed municipalities and counties permitted on certain highways
(a) Municipal and county employees may operate motorized all-terrain vehicles, as defined in G.S. 14-159.3(b) and owned or leased by the agency, on: (i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.25. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by certain employees of natural gas utilities permitted on public highways and rights-of-way
(a) Natural gas utility employees and contractors engaged in pipeline safety, leak survey, and patrolling activities, acting in the course and scope of their...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.26. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by disabled sportsmen
(a) Persons qualified under the Disabled Sportsmen Program, pursuant to G.S. 113-296, are authorized to transverse public roadways using an all-terrain vehicle while engaging...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-172. Pedestrians subject to traffic-control signals
* * *