North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
(a) License Required. - To drive a motor vehicle on a highway, a person must be licensed by the Division under this Article or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.01. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 43
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.1. Notice of change of address or name
(a) Address. - A person whose address changes from the address stated on a drivers license must notify the Division of the change within...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 581, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.3. Availability of organ, eye, and tissue donor cards at motor vehicle offices
The Division shall make organ, eye, and tissue donor cards available to interested individuals in each office authorized to issue drivers licenses or special...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.4. License to Give Trust Fund established
(a) There is established the License to Give Trust Fund. Revenue in the Fund includes amounts credited by the Division as required by law,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.5. License to Give Trust Fund Commission established
(a) There is established the License to Give Trust Fund Commission. The Commission shall be located in the Department of Administration for budgetary and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-7.6. Powers and duties of the License to Give Trust Fund Commission
The License to Give Trust Fund Commission has the following powers and duties: (1) Establish general policies and guidelines for awarding grants-in-aid to nonprofit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-8. Persons exempt from license
The following are exempt from license hereunder: (1) Any person while operating a motor vehicle the property of and in the service of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9. What persons shall not be licensed
(a) To obtain a regular drivers license, a person must have reached the minimum age set in the following table for the class of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9.1. Physicians and psychologists providing medical information on drivers with physical and mental disabilities
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 for physicians and G.S. 8-53.3 for psychologists, or any other law relating to confidentiality of communications between physicians or psychologists...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-9.2. Selective service system registration requirements
* * *
Except as permitted under G.S. 20-62.1, any owner dismantling or wrecking any vehicle shall forward to the Division the certificate of title, registration card...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-62. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 533, s. 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-62.1. Purchase of vehicles for purposes of scrap or parts only
(a) Records for Scrap or Parts. - A secondary metals recycler, as defined in G.S. 66-420(8), and a salvage yard, as defined in G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63. Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for issuance
(a) The Division upon registering a vehicle shall issue to the owner one registration plate for a motorcycle, trailer or semitrailer and for every...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.01. Bonds required for commission contractors
(a) A guaranty bond is required for each commission contractor that is not a governmental subdivision of this State that is granted a contract...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.02. Advisory committee of commission contractors
(a) Committee and Duties. - An advisory committee is established and is designated the License Plate Agent (LPA) Advisory Committee. The Division and the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.1. Division may cause plates to be reflectorized
The Division of Motor Vehicles is hereby authorized to cause vehicle license plates for 1968 and future years to be completely treated with reflectorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-64. Transfer of registration plates to another vehicle
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, registration plates shall be retained by the owner thereof upon disposition of the vehicle to which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-64.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 756, s. 6
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-74. Penalty for making false statement about transfer of vehicle
A dealer or another person who, in an application required by this Division, knowingly makes a false statement about the date a vehicle was...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-75. When transferee is dealer or insurance company
When the transferee of a vehicle registered under this Article is: (1) A dealer who is licensed under Article 12 of this Chapter and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-75.1. Conditional delivery of motor vehicles
Notwithstanding G.S. 20-52.1, 20-72, and 20-75, nothing contained in those sections prohibits a dealer from entering into a contract with any purchaser for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-76. Title lost or unlawfully detained; bond as condition to issuance of new certificate
(a) Whenever the applicant for the registration of a vehicle or a new certificate of title thereto is unable to present a certificate of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-77. Transfer by operation of law; sale under mechanic's or storage lien; unclaimed vehicles
(a) Whenever the title or interest of an owner in or to a vehicle shall pass to another by operation of law, as upon...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-78. When Division to transfer registration and issue new certificate; recordation
(a) The Division, upon receipt of a properly endorsed certificate of title, application for transfer thereof and payment of all proper fees, shall issue...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-78.1. Terminal rental adjustment clauses; vehicle leases that are not sales or security interests
* * *