North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
(a) It is unlawful for any person other than a law-enforcement officer of the State or of any county, municipality, or other political subdivision...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.3. Unlawful use of a mobile phone by persons under 18 years of age
(a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Additional technology. - Any technology that provides access to digital media including, but...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.4. Unlawful use of a mobile phone
(a) Definitions. - For purposes of this section, the following terms shall mean: (1) Additional technology. - As defined in G.S. 20-137.3(a)(1). (2) Emergency...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.4A. Unlawful use of mobile telephone for text messaging or electronic mail
(a) Offense. - It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a vehicle on a public street or highway or public vehicular area...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.5. Child passenger safety technician; limitation of liability
(a) The following definitions apply in this section: (1) Certified child passenger safety technician. - A certified child passenger safety technician is an individual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.6. Declaration of purpose
Abandoned and derelict motor vehicles constitute a hazard to the health and welfare of the people of the State in that such vehicles can...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-137.7. Definitions of words and phrases
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.3. Driving by person less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs
(a) Offense. - It is unlawful for a person less than 21 years old to drive a motor vehicle on a highway or public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.4. Requirement that prosecutor explain reduction or dismissal of charge in implied-consent case
(a) Any prosecutor shall enter detailed facts in the record of any case subject to the implied-consent law or involving driving while license revoked...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5. Habitual impaired driving
(a) A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.6. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.7. Transporting an open container of alcoholic beverage
(a) Offense. - No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway or the right-of-way of a highway: (1) While there is an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1. Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled-drinking programs
(a) Chemical Analysis Admissible. - In any implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2, a person's alcohol concentration or the presence of any other impairing substance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140. Reckless driving
(a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.2. Overloaded or overcrowded vehicle
No person shall operate upon a highway or public vehicular area a motor vehicle which is so loaded or crowded with passengers or property,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.2. Prima facie rule of evidence as to operation of motor vehicle altered so as to increase potential speed
Proof of the operation upon any street or highway of North Carolina at a speed in excess of the limits provided by law of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.3. Unlawful racing on streets and highways
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street or highway willfully in prearranged speed competition with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.4. Felony and misdemeanor death by vehicle; felony serious injury by vehicle; aggravated offenses; repeat felony death by vehicle
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 27. (a1) Felony Death by Vehicle. - A person commits the offense of felony death...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5. Speeding to elude arrest; seizure and sale of vehicles
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while fleeing or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.6. Aggressive Driving
(a) Any person who operates a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area is guilty of aggressive driving if the person:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-142. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 368, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-142.1. Obedience to railroad signal
(a) Whenever any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this section, the driver of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-142.2. Vehicles stop at certain grade crossing
* * *
Office space and other equipment and facilities of the Division of Motor Vehicles, Department of Transportation, presently being used by the State Highway Patrol...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-192. Shifting of personnel from one district to another
The commanding officer of the State Highway Patrol under such rules and regulations as the Department of Public Safety may prescribe shall have authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-193. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 18
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-194. Defense of members and other State law-enforcement officers in civil actions; payment of judgments
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2011-145, s. 28.27(d), effective July 1, 2011. (b) In the event that a member of the Highway Patrol or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-195. Cooperation between Patrol and local officers
The Secretary of Public Safety with the approval of the Governor, through the State Highway Patrol Section, shall encourage the cooperation between the Highway...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-196. Statewide radio system authorized; use of telephone lines in emergencies
The Secretary of Public Safety, through the State Highway Patrol Section is hereby authorized and directed to set up and maintain a statewide radio...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-196.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-212, s. 19.6(a)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-196.2. Use of aircraft to discover certain motor vehicle violations; declaration of policy
The State Highway Patrol is hereby permitted the use of aircraft to discover violations of Part 10 of Article 3 of Chapter 20 of...
* * *