North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
Any person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle, when requested by an officer in uniform, or, in the event of accident in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-29.1. Commissioner may require reexamination; issuance of limited or restricted licenses
The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, having good and sufficient cause to believe that a licensed operator is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-30. Violations of license, learner's permit, or special identification card provisions
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts: (1) To display or cause to be displayed or to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-31. Making false affidavits perjury
Any person who shall make any false affidavit, or shall knowingly swear or affirm falsely, to any matter or thing required by the terms...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-32. Unlawful to permit unlicensed minor to drive motor vehicle
It shall be unlawful for any person to cause or knowingly permit any minor under the age of 18 years to drive a motor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-33. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 667, s. 28
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34. Unlawful to permit violations of this Article
No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34.1. Violations for wrongful issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card
(a) An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class I felony:...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305. Coercing dealer to accept commodities not ordered; threatening to cancel franchise; preventing transfer of ownership; granting additional franchises; terminating franchises without good cause; preventing family succession
It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or any representative whatsoever of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.1. Automobile dealer warranty obligations
(a) Each motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, shall specify in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers licensed in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.2. Unfair methods of competition
(a) It is unlawful for any motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or subsidiary thereof, to directly or indirectly through any subsidiary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.3. Hearing notice
In every case of a hearing before the Commissioner authorized under this Article, the Commissioner shall give reasonable notice of each such hearing to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.4. Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board
(a) The Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board shall consist of six members; three of which shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.5. Sections 20-305, subdivisions (4) through (28), and 20-305.1 to 20-305.4 not applicable to certain manufacturers and dealers
The provisions of G.S. 20-305(4) through G.S. 20-305(28) and 20-305.1 to 20-305.4 shall not apply to manufacturers of, or dealers in, mobile or manufactured...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.6. Unlawful for manufacturers to unfairly discriminate among dealers
Notwithstanding the terms of any contract, franchise, novation, or agreement, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.7. Protecting dealership data and consent to access dealership information
(a) Except as expressly authorized in this section, no manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch shall require a new motor vehicle dealer to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-306. Unlawful for salesman to sell except for his employer; multiple employment; persons who arrange transactions involving the sale of new motor vehicles
* * *