North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-53.2. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-53.3. Appeal of specially constructed vehicle classification determination to Vehicle Classification Review Committee
(a) Any person aggrieved by the Division's determination of the appropriate vehicle classification for a specially constructed vehicle may request review of that determination...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-54. Authority for refusing registration or certificate of title
The Division shall refuse registration or issuance of a certificate of title or any transfer of registration upon any of the following grounds: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-54.1. Forfeiture of right of registration
(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of a violation of an offense involving impaired driving while the person's license is revoked as a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-55. Examination of registration records and index of seized, stolen, and recovered vehicles
The Division, upon receiving application for any transfer of registration or for original registration of a vehicle, other than a new vehicle sold by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-56. Registration indexes
(a) The Division shall file each application received, and when satisfied as to the genuineness and regularity thereof, and that the applicant is entitled...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-57. Division to issue certificate of title and registration card
(a) The Division upon registering a vehicle shall issue a registration card and a certificate of title as separate documents. (b) The registration card...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58. Perfection by indication of security interest on certificate of title
(a) Except as provided in G.S. 20-58.8, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.1. Duty of the Division upon receipt of application for notation of security interest
(a) Upon receipt of an application for notation of security interest, the required fee and accompanying documents required by G.S. 20-58, the Division, if...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.2. Date of perfection
If the application for notation of security interest with the required fee is delivered to the Division within 20 days after the date of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.3. Notation of assignment of security interest on certificate of title
An assignee of a security interest may have the certificate of title endorsed or issued with the assignee named as the secured party, upon...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.4. Release of security interest
(a) Upon the satisfaction or other discharge of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession...
* * *
Except as permitted under G.S. 20-62.1, any owner dismantling or wrecking any vehicle shall forward to the Division the certificate of title, registration card...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-62. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 533, s. 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-62.1. Purchase of vehicles for purposes of scrap or parts only
(a) Records for Scrap or Parts. - A secondary metals recycler, as defined in G.S. 66-420(8), and a salvage yard, as defined in G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63. Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for issuance
(a) The Division upon registering a vehicle shall issue to the owner one registration plate for a motorcycle, trailer or semitrailer and for every...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.01. Bonds required for commission contractors
(a) A guaranty bond is required for each commission contractor that is not a governmental subdivision of this State that is granted a contract...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.02. Advisory committee of commission contractors
(a) Committee and Duties. - An advisory committee is established and is designated the License Plate Agent (LPA) Advisory Committee. The Division and the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.1. Division may cause plates to be reflectorized
The Division of Motor Vehicles is hereby authorized to cause vehicle license plates for 1968 and future years to be completely treated with reflectorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-64. Transfer of registration plates to another vehicle
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Article, registration plates shall be retained by the owner thereof upon disposition of the vehicle to which...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-64.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1995 (Regular Session, 1996), c. 756, s. 6
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-215.5. Duties and powers of law-enforcement officers
It shall be the duty of the law-enforcement officers of the State, and of each county, city or town, to enforce the rules promulgated...
Article 7 - Miscellaneous Provisions Relating to Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-216. Passing horses or other draft animals
Any person operating a motor vehicle shall use reasonable care when approaching or passing a horse or other draft animal whether ridden or otherwise...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-217. Motor vehicles to stop for properly marked and designated school buses in certain instances; evidence of identity of driver
(a) When a school bus is displaying its mechanical stop signal or flashing red lights and the bus is stopped for the purpose of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-217.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 779, s. 2
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-218. Standard qualifications for school bus drivers; speed limit for school buses and school activity buses
(a) Qualifications. - No person shall drive a school bus over the highways or public vehicular areas of North Carolina while it is occupied...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-218.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 21
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-218.2. Speed limit for nonprofit activity buses
It is unlawful to drive an activity bus that is owned by a nonprofit organization and is transporting persons in connection with nonprofit activities...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-219. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 24
* * *