North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
(a) All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20-7, of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-27.1. Unlawful for sex offender to drive commercial passenger vehicle or school bus without appropriate commercial license or while disqualified
A person who drives a commercial passenger vehicle or a school bus and who does not have a valid commercial drivers license with a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28. Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified
(a) Driving While License Revoked. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.1. Conviction of moving offense committed while driving during period of suspension or revocation of license
(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except a conviction punishable under G.S. 20-28(a1), such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.2. Forfeiture of motor vehicle for impaired driving after impaired driving license revocation; forfeiture for felony speeding to elude arrest
(a) Meaning of "Impaired Driving License Revocation". - The revocation of a person's drivers license is an impaired driving license revocation if the revocation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.3. Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked or without license and insurance, and for felony speeding to elude arrest
(a) Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure for Impaired Driving Offenses. - A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.4. Release of impounded motor vehicles by judge
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.6. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-182, s. 6 effective December 1, 1998, and applicable to offenses committed, contracts entered, and motor vehicles seized on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.7. Responsibility of Division of Motor Vehicles
The Division shall establish procedures by rule to provide for the orderly seizure, forfeiture, sale, and transfer of motor vehicles pursuant to the provisions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.8. Reports to the Division
In any case in which a vehicle has been seized pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3, in addition to any other information that must be reported...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.9. Authority for the Department of Public Instruction to administer a statewide or regional towing, storage, and sales program for driving while impaired vehicles forfeited
(a) The Department of Public Instruction is authorized to enter into a contract for a statewide service or contracts for regional services to tow,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-29. Surrender of license
Any person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle, when requested by an officer in uniform, or, in the event of accident in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-29.1. Commissioner may require reexamination; issuance of limited or restricted licenses
The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, having good and sufficient cause to believe that a licensed operator is incompetent or otherwise not qualified to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-30. Violations of license, learner's permit, or special identification card provisions
It shall be unlawful for any person to commit any of the following acts: (1) To display or cause to be displayed or to...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-285. Regulation of motor vehicle distribution in public interest
The General Assembly finds and declares that the distribution of motor vehicles in the State of North Carolina vitally affects the general economy of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-286. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Article: (1), (2) Repealed by Session Law 1973, c. 1330, s. 39. (2a) Dealership facilities. - The real...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-287. Licenses required; penalties
(a) License Required. - It shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-288. Application for license; license requirements; expiration of license; bond
(a) A new motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative, or wholesaler may obtain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-289. License fees
(a) The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows: (1) For motor vehicle dealers, distributors, distributor branches, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-290. Licenses to specify places of business; display of license and list of salesmen; advertising
(a) The license of a motor vehicle dealer shall list each of the dealer's established salesrooms in this State. A license of a manufacturer,...
* * *