North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
The Commissioner, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation, shall organize and administer the Division in such manner as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-3.1. Purchase of additional airplanes
The Division of Motor Vehicles shall not purchase additional airplanes without the express authorization of the General Assembly. (1963, c. 911, s. 1 1/2;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4. Repealed by Session Laws 2002-190, s. 4, effective January 1, 2003
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01. Definitions
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates: (1a) Alcohol. -...
Article 1A - Reciprocity Agreements as to Registration and Licensing.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.1. Declaration of policy
It is the policy of this State to promote and encourage the fullest possible use of its highway system by authorizing the making and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.2. Definitions
As used in this Article: (1) "Commercial vehicle" means any vehicle which is operated in furtherance of any commercial enterprise. (2) "Commissioner" means the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.3. Commissioner may make reciprocity agreements, arrangements or declarations
The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall have the authority to execute or make agreements, arrangements or declarations to carry out the provisions of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.4. Authority for reciprocity agreements; provisions; reciprocity standards
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-42. Authority to administer oaths and certify copies of records
(a) Officers and employees of the Division designated by the Commissioner are, for the purpose of administering the motor vehicle laws, authorized to administer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43. Records of Division
(a) All records of the Division, other than those declared by law to be confidential for the use of the Division, shall be open...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.1. Disclosure of personal information in motor vehicle records
(a) The Division shall disclose personal information contained in motor vehicle records in accordance with the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.2. Internet access to organ donation records by organ procurement organizations
(a) The Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, shall establish and maintain a statewide, online Organ Donor Registry Internet site (hereafter "Donor Registry")....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.3. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.4. Current list of licensed drivers to be provided to jury commissions
(a) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall provide to each county jury commission an alphabetical list of all persons that the Commissioner has determined...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-44. Authority to grant or refuse applications
The Division shall examine and determine the genuineness, regularity and legality of every application for registration of a vehicle and for a certificate of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-45. Seizure of documents and plates
(a) The Division is hereby authorized to take possession of any certificate of title, registration card, permit, license, or registration plate issued by it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-46. Repealed by Session Laws 1979, c. 99
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-47. Division may summon witnesses and take testimony
(a) The Commissioner and officers of the Division designated by him shall have authority to summon witnesses to give testimony under oath or to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-48. Giving of notice
(a) Whenever the Division is authorized or required to give any notice under this Chapter or other law regulating the operation of vehicles, unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49. Police authority of Division
The Commissioner and such officers and inspectors of the Division as he shall designate and all members of the Highway Patrol and law enforcement...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-49.1. Supplemental police authority of Division officers
* * *
(a) The provisions of this Part do not apply to any owner, operator, lessor, or renter of a farm or ranch, or that person's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.23. Motorized all-terrain vehicles of law enforcement officers and fire, rescue, and emergency medical services permitted on certain highways
(a) Law enforcement officers acting in the course and scope of their duties may operate motorized all-terrain vehicles, as defined in G.S. 14-159.3(b) and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.24. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by employees of listed municipalities and counties permitted on certain highways
(a) Municipal and county employees may operate motorized all-terrain vehicles, as defined in G.S. 14-159.3(b) and owned or leased by the agency, on: (i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.25. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by certain employees of natural gas utilities permitted on public highways and rights-of-way
(a) Natural gas utility employees and contractors engaged in pipeline safety, leak survey, and patrolling activities, acting in the course and scope of their...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.26. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by disabled sportsmen
(a) Persons qualified under the Disabled Sportsmen Program, pursuant to G.S. 113-296, are authorized to transverse public roadways using an all-terrain vehicle while engaging...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-172. Pedestrians subject to traffic-control signals
* * *
When any person, firm, or corporation shall tender to the Division any uncertified check for payment of any tax, fee or other obligation due...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-178.1. Payment and review of civil penalty imposed by Department of Public Safety
(a) Procedure. - A person who is assessed a civil penalty under this Article by the Department of Public Safety must pay the penalty...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179. Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments
(a) Sentencing Hearing Required. - After a conviction under G.S. 20-138.1, G.S. 20-138.2, a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20-138.2A, or a second...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.1. Presentence investigation of persons convicted of offense involving impaired driving
When a person has been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving, the trial judge may request a presentence investigation to determine whether the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 496, s. 8
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.3. Limited driving privilege
(a) Definition of Limited Driving Privilege. - A limited driving privilege is a judgment issued in the discretion of a court for good cause...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.4. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-372, s. 16, effective December 1, 2009, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-180. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-181. Penalty for failure to dim, etc., beams of headlamps
* * *