North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-13.2. Grounds for revoking provisional license
(a) The Division must revoke the license of a person convicted of violating the provisions of G.S. 20-138.3 upon receipt of a record of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-13.3. Immediate civil license revocation for provisional licensees charged with certain offenses
(a) Definitions. - As used in this section, the following words and phrases have the following meanings: (1) Clerk. - As defined in G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-14. Duplicate licenses
A person may obtain a duplicate of a license issued by the Division by paying a fee of ten dollars ($10.00) and giving the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-15. Authority of Division to cancel license or endorsement
(a) The Division shall have authority to cancel any driver's license upon determining any of the following: (1) The licensee was not entitled to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-15.1. Revocations when licensing privileges forfeited
The Division shall revoke the license of a person whose licensing privileges have been forfeited under G.S. 15A-1331.1, 50-13.12, and 110-142.2. If a revocation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16. Authority of Division to suspend license
(a) The Division shall have authority to suspend the license of any operator with or without a preliminary hearing upon a showing by its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.01. Double penalties for offenses committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle
Any person who commits an offense for which points may be assessed pursuant to the Schedule of Point Values for Violations While Operating a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.1. Mandatory suspension of driver's license upon conviction of excessive speeding; limited driving permits for first offenders
* * *
With regard to any bicycle used on a public roadway, public bicycle path, or other public right-of-way: (a) It shall be unlawful for any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.10. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.11. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.12. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.13. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.14. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.15. Age restrictions
(a) It is unlawful for any parent or legal guardian of a person less than eight years of age to knowingly permit that person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.16. Passengers
No operator of an all-terrain vehicle shall carry a passenger, except on those vehicles specifically designed by the manufacturer to carry passengers in addition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.17. Prohibited acts by sellers
No person shall knowingly sell or offer to sell an all-terrain vehicle: (1) For use by a person under the age of eight years....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.18. Equipment requirements
Every all-terrain vehicle sold, offered for sale, or operated in this State shall meet the following equipment standards: (1) It shall be equipped with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.19. Prohibited acts by owners and operators
(a) No person shall operate an all-terrain vehicle on a public street or highway or public vehicular area when such operation is otherwise permitted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.20. Safety training and certificate
Effective October 1, 2006, every all-terrain vehicle operator born on or after January 1, 1990, shall possess a safety certificate indicating successful completion of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.21. Penalties
Any person violating any of the provisions of this Part shall be responsible for an infraction and may be subject to a penalty of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.22. Exceptions
(a) The provisions of this Part do not apply to any owner, operator, lessor, or renter of a farm or ranch, or that person's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.23. Motorized all-terrain vehicles of law enforcement officers and fire, rescue, and emergency medical services permitted on certain highways
(a) Law enforcement officers acting in the course and scope of their duties may operate motorized all-terrain vehicles, as defined in G.S. 14-159.3(b) and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.24. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by employees of listed municipalities and counties permitted on certain highways
(a) Municipal and county employees may operate motorized all-terrain vehicles, as defined in G.S. 14-159.3(b) and owned or leased by the agency, on: (i)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.25. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by certain employees of natural gas utilities permitted on public highways and rights-of-way
(a) Natural gas utility employees and contractors engaged in pipeline safety, leak survey, and patrolling activities, acting in the course and scope of their...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-171.26. Motorized all-terrain vehicle use by disabled sportsmen
(a) Persons qualified under the Disabled Sportsmen Program, pursuant to G.S. 113-296, are authorized to transverse public roadways using an all-terrain vehicle while engaging...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-172. Pedestrians subject to traffic-control signals
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-175.5. Use of motorized wheelchairs or similar vehicles not exceeding 1000 pounds gross weight
While a person with a mobility impairment as defined in G.S. 20-37.5 operates a motorized wheelchair or similar vehicle not exceeding 1000 pounds gross...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-175.6. Electric personal assistive mobility devices
(a) Electric Personal Assistive Mobility Device. - As defined in G.S. 20-4.01(7a). (b) Exempt From Registration. - As provided in G.S. 20-51. (c) Use...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-176. Penalty for misdemeanor or infraction
(a) Violation of a provision of Part 9, 10, 10A, or 11 of this Article is an infraction unless the violation is specifically declared...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-177. Penalty for felony
Any person who shall be convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of this Article herein or by the laws of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-178. Penalty for bad check
When any person, firm, or corporation shall tender to the Division any uncertified check for payment of any tax, fee or other obligation due...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-178.1. Payment and review of civil penalty imposed by Department of Public Safety
(a) Procedure. - A person who is assessed a civil penalty under this Article by the Department of Public Safety must pay the penalty...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179. Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments
* * *