North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
The Commissioner, subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Department of Transportation, shall organize and administer the Division in such manner as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-3.1. Purchase of additional airplanes
The Division of Motor Vehicles shall not purchase additional airplanes without the express authorization of the General Assembly. (1963, c. 911, s. 1 1/2;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4. Repealed by Session Laws 2002-190, s. 4, effective January 1, 2003
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01. Definitions
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply throughout this Chapter to the defined words and phrases and their cognates: (1a) Alcohol. -...
Article 1A - Reciprocity Agreements as to Registration and Licensing.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.1. Declaration of policy
It is the policy of this State to promote and encourage the fullest possible use of its highway system by authorizing the making and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.2. Definitions
As used in this Article: (1) "Commercial vehicle" means any vehicle which is operated in furtherance of any commercial enterprise. (2) "Commissioner" means the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.3. Commissioner may make reciprocity agreements, arrangements or declarations
The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall have the authority to execute or make agreements, arrangements or declarations to carry out the provisions of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.4. Authority for reciprocity agreements; provisions; reciprocity standards
* * *
The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of his title or interest, and who has delivered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-61. Owner dismantling or wrecking vehicle to return evidence of registration
Except as permitted under G.S. 20-62.1, any owner dismantling or wrecking any vehicle shall forward to the Division the certificate of title, registration card...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-62. Repealed by Session Laws 1993, c. 533, s. 9
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-62.1. Purchase of vehicles for purposes of scrap or parts only
(a) Records for Scrap or Parts. - A secondary metals recycler, as defined in G.S. 66-420(8), and a salvage yard, as defined in G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63. Registration plates furnished by Division; requirements; replacement of regular plates with First in Flight plates; surrender and reissuance; displaying; preservation and cleaning; alteration or concealment of numbers; commission contracts for issuance
(a) The Division upon registering a vehicle shall issue to the owner one registration plate for a motorcycle, trailer or semitrailer and for every...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.01. Bonds required for commission contractors
(a) A guaranty bond is required for each commission contractor that is not a governmental subdivision of this State that is granted a contract...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-63.02. Advisory committee of commission contractors
(a) Committee and Duties. - An advisory committee is established and is designated the License Plate Agent (LPA) Advisory Committee. The Division and the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86. Penalty for engaging in a "for-hire" business without proper license plates
Any person, firm or corporation engaged in the business of transporting persons or property for compensation, except as otherwise provided in this Article, shall,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-86.1. International Registration Plan
(a) The registration fees required under this Article may be proportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed under the provisions of the International...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-87. Passenger vehicle registration fees
These fees shall be paid to the Division annually for the registration and licensing of passenger vehicles, according to the following classifications and schedules:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-87.1. Interchange of passenger buses with nonresident common carriers of passengers
When a resident common carrier of passengers of this State interchanges a properly licensed bus with another common carrier of passengers who is a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88. Property-hauling vehicles
(a) Determination of Weight. - For the purpose of licensing, the weight of self-propelled property-carrying vehicles shall be the empty weight and heaviest load...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88.01. Revocation of registration for failure to register for or comply with road tax or pay civil penalty for buying or selling non-tax-paid fuel
(a) Road Tax. - The Secretary of Revenue may notify the Commissioner of those motor vehicles that are registered or are required to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-88.02. Registration of logging vehicles
* * *
(a) Any prosecutor shall enter detailed facts in the record of any case subject to the implied-consent law or involving driving while license revoked...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5. Habitual impaired driving
(a) A person commits the offense of habitual impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20-138.1 and has been convicted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.6. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.7. Transporting an open container of alcoholic beverage
(a) Offense. - No person shall drive a motor vehicle on a highway or the right-of-way of a highway: (1) While there is an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139. Repealed by Session Laws 1983, c. 435, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-139.1. Procedures governing chemical analyses; admissibility; evidentiary provisions; controlled-drinking programs
(a) Chemical Analysis Admissible. - In any implied-consent offense under G.S. 20-16.2, a person's alcohol concentration or the presence of any other impairing substance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140. Reckless driving
(a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1330, s. 39
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140.2. Overloaded or overcrowded vehicle
No person shall operate upon a highway or public vehicular area a motor vehicle which is so loaded or crowded with passengers or property,...
* * *
Article 3A - Safety and Emissions Inspection Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 754, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.2. Description of vehicles subject to safety or emissions inspection; definitions
(a) Safety. - A motor vehicle is subject to a safety inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.3. Scope of safety inspection and emissions inspection
(a) Safety. - A safety inspection of a motor vehicle consists of an inspection of the following equipment to determine if the vehicle has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4. License required to perform safety inspection; qualifications for license
(a) License Required. - A safety inspection must be performed by one of the following methods: (1) At a station that has a safety...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4A. License required to perform emissions inspection; qualifications for license
(a) License Required. - An emissions inspection must be performed by one of the following methods: (1) At a station that has an emissions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4B. Application for license; duration of license; renewal of mechanic license
(a) Application. - An applicant for a license issued under this Part must complete an application form provided by the Division. The application must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4C. When a vehicle must be inspected; 10-day trip permit
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.23. Article not to affect other policies
(a) This Article shall not be held to apply to or affect policies of automobile insurance against liability which may now or hereafter be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.24. Bond as proof
(a) Proof of financial responsibility may be furnished by filing with the Commissioner the bond of a surety company duly authorized to transact business...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.25. Money or securities as proof
(a) Proof of financial responsibility may be evidenced by the certificate of the State Treasurer that the person named therein has deposited with him...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.26. Owner may give proof for others
Whenever any person required to give proof of financial responsibility hereunder is or later becomes an operator in the employ of any owner, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.27. Substitution of proof
The Commissioner shall consent to the cancellation of any bond or certificate of insurance or the Commissioner shall direct and the State Treasurer shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.28. Other proof may be required
Whenever any proof of financial responsibility filed under the provisions of this Article no longer fulfills the purposes for which required, the Commissioner shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.29. Duration of proof; when proof may be canceled or returned
The Commissioner shall upon request consent to the immediate cancellation of any bond or certificate of insurance, or the Commissioner shall direct and the...
* * *