North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34. Unlawful to permit violations of this Article
No person shall authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven by any person who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-34.1. Violations for wrongful issuance of a drivers license or a special identification card
(a) An employee of the Division or of an agent of the Division who does any of the following commits a Class I felony:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-35. Penalties for violating Article; defense to driving without a license
(a) Penalty. - Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a1) or (a2) of this section, a violation of this Article is a Class 2...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-36. Ten-year-old convictions not considered
Except for offenses occurring in a commercial motor vehicle, offenses by the holder of a commercial drivers license involving a noncommercial motor vehicle, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37. Limitations on issuance of licenses
There shall be no driver's license issued within this State other than that provided for in this Article, nor shall there be any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.01. Drivers License Technology Fund
The Drivers License Technology Fund is established in the Department of Transportation as a nonreverting, interest-bearing special revenue account. The revenue in the Fund...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.02. Verification of drivers license information
* * *
This Article may be cited as the Commercial Driver License Act. (1989, c. 771, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.11. Purpose
The purpose of this Article is to implement the federal Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986, 49 U.S.C. Chapter 36, and reduce or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.12. Commercial drivers license required
(a) On or after April 1, 1992, no person shall operate a commercial motor vehicle on the highways of this State unless he has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.13. Commercial drivers license qualification standards
(a) No person shall be issued a commercial drivers license unless the person: (1) Is a resident of this State; (2) Is 21 years...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.14. Nonresident commercial driver license
The Division may issue a nonresident commercial driver license (NRCDL) to a resident of a foreign jurisdiction if the United States Secretary of Transportation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.14A. Prohibit issuance or renewal of certain categories of commercial drivers licenses to sex offenders
(a) Effective December 1, 2009, the Division shall not issue or renew a commercial drivers license with a P or S endorsement to any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.15. Application for commercial drivers license
(a) An application for a commercial drivers license must include the information required by G.S. 20-7 for a regular drivers license and a consent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-37.16. Content of license; classifications and endorsements; fees
* * *
(a) Notice Required. - An insurer shall notify the Division upon any of the following with regard to a motor vehicle liability policy: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-310. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 29
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-310.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1963, c. 964, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-310.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 31
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-311. Action by the Division when notified of a lapse in financial responsibility
(a) Action. - When the Division receives evidence, by a notice of termination of a motor vehicle liability policy or otherwise, that the owner...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-312. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-213, s. 5, effective July 1, 2008, and applicable to lapses occurring on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-313. Operation of motor vehicle without financial responsibility a misdemeanor
(a) On or after July 1, 1963, any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State who shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-313.1. Making false certification or giving false information a misdemeanor
(a) Any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State who shall make a false certification concerning his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-314. Applicability of Article 9A; its provisions continued
The provisions of Article 9A, Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, as amended, which pertain to the method of giving and maintaining proof of...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-383. Inspectors and officers given enforcement authority
Only designated inspectors, officers, and personnel of the Department of Public Safety shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this Article and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-384. Penalty for certain violations
A motor carrier who fails to conduct a safety inspection of a vehicle as required by Part 396 of the federal safety regulations or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-385. Fee schedule
(a) The fees listed in this section apply to a motor carrier. These fees are in addition to any fees required under the Unified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-386. Fees, charges and penalties; disposition
All fees and charges received by the Division under G.S. 20-385 shall be in addition to any other tax or fee provided by law...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-387. Motor carrier violating any provision of Article, rules or orders; penalty
Any motor carrier which violates any of the provisions of this Article or refuses to conform to or obey any rule, order or regulation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-388. Willful acts of employees deemed those of motor carrier
The willful act of any officer, agent, or employee of a motor carrier, acting within the scope of his official duties of employment, shall,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-389. Actions to recover penalties
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, an action for the recovery of any penalty under this Article shall be instituted in Wake County,...
* * *