North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
(a) All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20-7, of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-27.1. Unlawful for sex offender to drive commercial passenger vehicle or school bus without appropriate commercial license or while disqualified
A person who drives a commercial passenger vehicle or a school bus and who does not have a valid commercial drivers license with a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28. Unlawful to drive while license revoked, after notification, or while disqualified
(a) Driving While License Revoked. - Except as provided in subsection (a1) of this section, any person whose drivers license has been revoked who...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.1. Conviction of moving offense committed while driving during period of suspension or revocation of license
(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except a conviction punishable under G.S. 20-28(a1), such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.2. Forfeiture of motor vehicle for impaired driving after impaired driving license revocation; forfeiture for felony speeding to elude arrest
(a) Meaning of "Impaired Driving License Revocation". - The revocation of a person's drivers license is an impaired driving license revocation if the revocation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.3. Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked or without license and insurance, and for felony speeding to elude arrest
* * *
The Division shall either grant or deny an application for a license within 30 days after receiving it. Any applicant denied a license shall,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-296. Notice and hearing upon denial, suspension, revocation or refusal to renew license
No license shall be suspended or revoked or denied, or renewal thereof refused, until a written notice of the complaint made has been furnished...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-297. Retention and inspection of certain records
(a) Vehicles. - A dealer must keep a record of all vehicles received by the dealer and all vehicles sold by the dealer. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-297.1. Franchise-related form agreements
(a) All franchise-related form agreements, as defined in this subsection, offered to a motor vehicle dealer in this State shall provide that all terms...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-298. Insurance
It shall be unlawful for any dealer or salesman or any employee of any dealer, to coerce or offer anything of value to any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-299. Acts of officers, directors, partners, salesmen and other representatives
(a) If a licensee is a copartnership or a corporation, it shall be sufficient cause for the denial, suspension or revocation of a license...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-300. Appeals from actions of Commissioner
Appeals from actions of the Commissioner shall be governed by the provisions of Chapter 150B of the General Statutes. (1955, c. 1243, s. 16;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-301. Powers of Commissioner
(a) The Commissioner shall promote the interests of the retail buyer of motor vehicles. (b) The Commissioner shall have power to prevent unfair methods...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-301.1. Notice of additional charges against dealer's account; informal appeals procedure
(a) Notwithstanding the terms of any contract, franchise, novation, or agreement, it shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-302. Rules and regulations
The Commissioner may make such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, as he shall deem necessary or proper for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-303. Installment sales to be evidenced by written instrument; statement to be delivered to buyer
(a) Every retail installment sale shall be evidenced by one or more instruments in writing, which shall contain all the agreements of the parties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-304. Coercion of retail dealer by manufacturer or distributor in connection with installment sales contract prohibited
(a) It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, wholesaler or distributor, or any officer, agent or representative of either, to coerce, or attempt to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305. Coercing dealer to accept commodities not ordered; threatening to cancel franchise; preventing transfer of ownership; granting additional franchises; terminating franchises without good cause; preventing family succession
* * *