North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.6. Restoration of a license after a conviction of driving while impaired or driving while less than 21 years old after consuming alcohol or drugs
(a) Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of any of the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.7. Commercial motor vehicle out-of-service fines authorized
The Secretary of Public Safety may adopt rules implementing fines for violation of out-of-service criteria as defined in 49 C.F.R. 390.5. These fines may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.8. Restoration of a license after certain driving while impaired convictions; ignition interlock
(a) Scope. - This section applies to a person whose license was revoked as a result of a conviction of driving while impaired, G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.8A. Tampering with ignition interlock systems
Any person who tampers with, circumvents, or attempts to circumvent an ignition interlock device required to be installed on a motor vehicle pursuant to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-17.9. Revocation of commercial drivers license with a P or S endorsement upon conviction of certain offenses
The Division shall revoke the commercial drivers license with a P or S endorsement of any person convicted of any offense on or after...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-18. Conviction of offenses described in § 20-181 not ground for suspension or revocation
Conviction of offenses described in G.S. 20-181 shall not be cause for the suspension or revocation of driver's license under the terms of this...
* * *
(a) Violation of a provision of Part 9, 10, 10A, or 11 of this Article is an infraction unless the violation is specifically declared...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-177. Penalty for felony
Any person who shall be convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of this Article herein or by the laws of this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-178. Penalty for bad check
When any person, firm, or corporation shall tender to the Division any uncertified check for payment of any tax, fee or other obligation due...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-178.1. Payment and review of civil penalty imposed by Department of Public Safety
(a) Procedure. - A person who is assessed a civil penalty under this Article by the Department of Public Safety must pay the penalty...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179. Sentencing hearing after conviction for impaired driving; determination of grossly aggravating and aggravating and mitigating factors; punishments
(a) Sentencing Hearing Required. - After a conviction under G.S. 20-138.1, G.S. 20-138.2, a second or subsequent conviction under G.S. 20-138.2A, or a second...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.1. Presentence investigation of persons convicted of offense involving impaired driving
When a person has been convicted of an offense involving impaired driving, the trial judge may request a presentence investigation to determine whether the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 496, s. 8
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.3. Limited driving privilege
(a) Definition of Limited Driving Privilege. - A limited driving privilege is a judgment issued in the discretion of a court for good cause...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-179.4. Repealed by Session Laws 2009-372, s. 16, effective December 1, 2009, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
* * *
The Secretary of Public Safety is authorized and empowered to make all necessary orders, rules and regulations for the organization, assignment, and conduct of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-187.1. Awards
(a) The patrol commander shall appoint an awards committee consisting of one troop commander, one troop executive officer, one district sergeant, one corporal, two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-187.2. Badges and service side arms of deceased or retiring members of State, city and county law-enforcement agencies; weapons of active members
(a) Surviving spouses, or in the event such members die unsurvived by a spouse, surviving children of members of North Carolina State, city and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-187.3. Quotas prohibited
(a) The Secretary of Public Safety shall not make or permit to be made any order, rule, or regulation requiring the issuance of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-188. Duties of Highway Patrol
The State Highway Patrol shall be subject to such orders, rules and regulations as may be adopted by the Secretary of Public Safety, with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-189. Patrolmen assigned to Governor's office
The Secretary of Public Safety, at the request of the Governor, shall assign and attach two members of the State Highway Patrol to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-190. Uniforms; motor vehicles and arms; expense incurred; color of vehicle
The Department of Public Safety shall adopt some distinguishing uniform for the members of said State Highway Patrol, and furnish each member of the...
* * *