North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.3. Notation of assignment of security interest on certificate of title
An assignee of a security interest may have the certificate of title endorsed or issued with the assignee named as the secured party, upon...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.4. Release of security interest
(a) Upon the satisfaction or other discharge of a security interest in a vehicle for which the certificate of title is in the possession...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.4A. Electronic lien system
(a) Implementation. - No later than July 1, 2014, the Division shall implement a statewide electronic lien system to process the notification, release, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.5. Duration of security interest in favor of corporations which dissolve or become inactive
Any security interest recorded in favor of a corporation which, since the recording of such security interest, has dissolved or become inactive for any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.6. Duty of secured party to disclose information
A secured party named in a certificate of title shall, upon written request of the Division, the owner or another secured party named on...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.7. Cancellation of certificate
The cancellation of a certificate of title shall not, in and of itself, affect the validity of a security interest noted on it. (1961,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-58.8. Applicability of §§ 20-58 to 20-58.8; use of term "lien"
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2000, c. 169, s. 30. (b) The provisions of G.S. 20-58 through 20-58.8 inclusive shall not apply to or...
* * *
(a) Expiration. - A special registration plate authorized pursuant to G.S. 20-79.4 shall expire, as a matter of law, on July 1 of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-80 through 20-81.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 672, s. 1, as amended by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-81.3. Recodified as § 20-79.7 by Session Laws 1991, c. 672, s. 3, as amended by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-81.4 through 20-81.11. Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 672, s. 1, as amended by Session Laws 1991, c. 726, s. 23
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-81.12. Collegiate insignia plates and certain other special plates
(a) Collegiate Insignia Plates. - The Division must receive 300 or more applications for a collegiate insignia license plate for a college or university...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-82. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 163, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-83. Registration by nonresidents
(a) When a resident carrier of this State interchanges a properly licensed trailer or semitrailer with another carrier who is a resident of another...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-84. Permanent registration plates; State Highway Patrol
(a) General. - The Division may issue a permanent registration plate for a motor vehicle owned by one of the entities authorized to have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-84.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1999-220, s. 4
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-84.2. Definition; reciprocity; Commissioner's powers
(a) The term rental vehicle when used herein shall mean and include any motor vehicle which is rented or leased to another by its...
* * *
(a) License Required. - An emissions inspection must be performed by one of the following methods: (1) At a station that has an emissions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4B. Application for license; duration of license; renewal of mechanic license
(a) Application. - An applicant for a license issued under this Part must complete an application form provided by the Division. The application must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4C. When a vehicle must be inspected; 10-day trip permit
(a) Inspection. - A vehicle that is subject to a safety inspection, an emissions inspection, or both must be inspected as follows: (1) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4D. Procedure when a vehicle is inspected
(a) Receipt. - When a safety inspection mechanic or an emissions inspection mechanic inspects a vehicle, the mechanic must give the person who brought...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.5. When a vehicle that fails an emissions inspection may obtain a waiver from the inspection requirement
(a) Requirements. - The Division may issue a waiver for a vehicle, excluding a vehicle owned or being held for retail sale by a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.5A. When a vehicle that fails a safety inspection because of missing emissions control devices may obtain a waiver
(a) Requirements. - The Division may issue a waiver for a vehicle that meets all of the following requirements: (1) Fails a safety inspection...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305. Coercing dealer to accept commodities not ordered; threatening to cancel franchise; preventing transfer of ownership; granting additional franchises; terminating franchises without good cause; preventing family succession
It shall be unlawful for any manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, or distributor branch, or any field representative, officer, agent, or any representative whatsoever of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.1. Automobile dealer warranty obligations
(a) Each motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor or distributor branch, shall specify in writing to each of its motor vehicle dealers licensed in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.2. Unfair methods of competition
(a) It is unlawful for any motor vehicle manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or subsidiary thereof, to directly or indirectly through any subsidiary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.3. Hearing notice
In every case of a hearing before the Commissioner authorized under this Article, the Commissioner shall give reasonable notice of each such hearing to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.4. Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board
(a) The Motor Vehicle Dealers' Advisory Board shall consist of six members; three of which shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-305.5. Sections 20-305, subdivisions (4) through (28), and 20-305.1 to 20-305.4 not applicable to certain manufacturers and dealers
* * *
(a) Notice Required. - An insurer shall notify the Division upon any of the following with regard to a motor vehicle liability policy: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-310. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 29
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-310.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1963, c. 964, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-310.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 761, s. 31
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-311. Action by the Division when notified of a lapse in financial responsibility
(a) Action. - When the Division receives evidence, by a notice of termination of a motor vehicle liability policy or otherwise, that the owner...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-312. Repealed by Session Laws 2006-213, s. 5, effective July 1, 2008, and applicable to lapses occurring on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-313. Operation of motor vehicle without financial responsibility a misdemeanor
(a) On or after July 1, 1963, any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State who shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-313.1. Making false certification or giving false information a misdemeanor
(a) Any owner of a motor vehicle registered or required to be registered in this State who shall make a false certification concerning his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-314. Applicability of Article 9A; its provisions continued
The provisions of Article 9A, Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, as amended, which pertain to the method of giving and maintaining proof of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-315. Commissioner to administer Article; rules and regulations
* * *