North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-114.1. Willful failure to obey law-enforcement or traffic-control officer; firemen as traffic-control officers; appointment, etc., of traffic-control officers
(a) No person shall willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any law-enforcement officer or traffic-control officer invested...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-114.3. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-433, s. 3(a), (b), effective October 1, 2007
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-115. Scope and effect of regulations in this title
It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-115.1. Limitations on tandem trailers and semitrailers on certain North Carolina highways
(a) Motor vehicle combinations consisting of a truck tractor and two trailing units may be operated in North Carolina only on highways of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-116. Size of vehicles and loads
(a) The total outside width of any vehicle or the load thereon shall not exceed 102 inches, except as otherwise provided in this section....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-117. Flag or light at end of load
(a) General Provisions. - Whenever the load on any vehicle shall extend more than four feet beyond the rear of the bed or body...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-117.1. Requirements for mirrors and fuel container
(a) Rear-Vision Mirrors. - Every bus, truck, and truck tractor with a GVWR of 10,001 pounds or more shall be equipped with two rear-vision...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118. Weight of vehicles and load
(a) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: (1) Single-axle weight. - The gross weight transmitted by all wheels whose...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.1. Officers may weigh vehicles and require overloads to be removed
A law enforcement officer may stop and weigh a vehicle to determine if the vehicle's weight is in compliance with the vehicle's declared gross...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.2. Authority to fix higher weight limitations at reduced speeds for certain vehicles
The Department of Transportation is hereby authorized and empowered to fix higher weight limitations at reduced speeds for vehicles used in transporting property when...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-118.3. Vehicle or combination of vehicles operated without registration plate subject to civil penalty
Any vehicle or combination of vehicles being operated upon the highway of this State either by a resident or nonresident without having been issued...
* * *
All wreckers operated on the highways of the State shall be equipped with an amber-colored flashing light which shall be so mounted and located...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-130.3. Use of white or clear lights on rear of vehicles prohibited; exceptions
It shall be unlawful for any person to willfully drive a motor vehicle in forward motion upon the highways of this State displaying white...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-131. Requirements as to headlamps and auxiliary driving lamps
(a) The headlamps of motor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, they...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-132. Acetylene lights
Motor vehicles eligible for a Historic Vehicle Owner special registration plate under G.S. 20-79.4 may be equipped with two acetylene headlamps of approximately equal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-133. Enforcement of provisions
(a) The Commissioner is authorized to designate, furnish instructions to and to supervise official stations for adjusting headlamps and auxiliary driving lamps to conform...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-134. Lights on parked vehicles
(a) Whenever a vehicle is parked or stopped upon a highway, whether attended or unattended during the times mentioned in G.S. 20-129, there shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-135. Safety glass
(a) It shall be unlawful to operate knowingly, on any public highway or street in this State, any motor vehicle which is registered in...
* * *
The Secretary of Public Safety is authorized and empowered to make all necessary orders, rules and regulations for the organization, assignment, and conduct of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-187.1. Awards
(a) The patrol commander shall appoint an awards committee consisting of one troop commander, one troop executive officer, one district sergeant, one corporal, two...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-187.2. Badges and service side arms of deceased or retiring members of State, city and county law-enforcement agencies; weapons of active members
(a) Surviving spouses, or in the event such members die unsurvived by a spouse, surviving children of members of North Carolina State, city and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-187.3. Quotas prohibited
(a) The Secretary of Public Safety shall not make or permit to be made any order, rule, or regulation requiring the issuance of any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-188. Duties of Highway Patrol
The State Highway Patrol shall be subject to such orders, rules and regulations as may be adopted by the Secretary of Public Safety, with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-189. Patrolmen assigned to Governor's office
The Secretary of Public Safety, at the request of the Governor, shall assign and attach two members of the State Highway Patrol to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-190. Uniforms; motor vehicles and arms; expense incurred; color of vehicle
* * *