North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
Upon receipt of notice of conviction in any court of the federal government of an offense involving impaired driving, the Division is authorized to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24. When court or child support enforcement agency to forward license to Division and report convictions, child support delinquencies, and prayers for judgment continued
(a) License. - A court that convicts a person of an offense that requires revocation of the person's drivers license or revokes a person's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.1. Revocation for failure to appear or pay fine, penalty or costs for motor vehicle offenses
(a) The Division must revoke the driver's license of a person upon receipt of notice from a court that the person was charged with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-24.2. Court to report failure to appear or pay fine, penalty or costs
(a) The court must report to the Division the name of any person charged with a motor vehicle offense under this Chapter who: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-25. Right of appeal to court
Any person denied a license or whose license has been canceled, suspended or revoked by the Division, except where such cancellation is mandatory under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-26. Records; copies furnished; charge
(a) The Division shall keep a record of all applications for a drivers license, all tests given an applicant for a drivers license, all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-27. Availability of records
(a) All records of the Division pertaining to application and to drivers' licenses, except the confidential medical report referred to in G.S. 20-7, of...
* * *
(a) Upon receipt of notice of conviction of any person of a motor vehicle moving offense, except a conviction punishable under G.S. 20-28(a1), such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.2. Forfeiture of motor vehicle for impaired driving after impaired driving license revocation; forfeiture for felony speeding to elude arrest
(a) Meaning of "Impaired Driving License Revocation". - The revocation of a person's drivers license is an impaired driving license revocation if the revocation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.3. Seizure, impoundment, forfeiture of motor vehicles for offenses involving impaired driving while license revoked or without license and insurance, and for felony speeding to elude arrest
(a) Motor Vehicles Subject to Seizure for Impaired Driving Offenses. - A motor vehicle that is driven by a person who is charged with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.4. Release of impounded motor vehicles by judge
(a) Release Upon Conclusion of Trial. - If the driver of a motor vehicle seized pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3: (1) Is subsequently not convicted...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.5. Forfeiture of impounded motor vehicle or funds
(a) Sale. - A motor vehicle ordered forfeited and sold or a seized motor vehicle authorized to be sold pursuant to G.S. 20-28.3(i), shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.6. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-182, s. 6 effective December 1, 1998, and applicable to offenses committed, contracts entered, and motor vehicles seized on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-28.7. Responsibility of Division of Motor Vehicles
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.13. Suspension for nonpayment of judgment; exceptions
(a) The Commissioner, upon the receipt of a certified copy of a judgment, which has remained unsatisfied for a period of 60 days, shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.14. Suspension to continue until judgments satisfied
Such license and nonresident's operating privilege shall remain so suspended and shall not be renewed, nor shall any such license be thereafter issued in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.15. Payment sufficient to satisfy requirements
In addition to other methods of satisfaction provided by law, judgments herein referred to shall, for the purpose of this Article, be deemed satisfied:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.16. Installment payment of judgments; default
(a) A judgment debtor upon due notice to the judgment creditor may apply to the court in which such judgment was rendered for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.17. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 866
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.18. Alternate methods of giving proof
Proof of financial responsibility when required under this Article with respect to a motor vehicle or with respect to a person who is not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.19. Certificate of insurance as proof
Proof of financial responsibility may be furnished by filing with the Commissioner the written certificate of any insurance carrier duly authorized to do business...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.20. Certificate furnished by nonresident as proof
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.38. Uniformity of interpretation
This Article shall be so interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.39. Title of Article
This Article may be cited as the "Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Act of 1953." (1953, c. 1300, s. 41.)
Article 10 - Financial Responsibility of Taxicab Operators.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-280. Filing proof of financial responsibility with governing board of municipality or county
(a) Within 30 days after March 27, 1951, every person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of operating a taxicab or taxicabs within...
Article 11 - Liability Insurance Required of Persons Engaged in Renting Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-281. Liability insurance prerequisite to engaging in business; coverage of policy
From and after July 1, 1953, it shall be unlawful for any person, firm or corporation to engage in the business of renting or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-282. Cooperation in enforcement of Article
The provisions of this Article shall be enforced by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles in cooperation with the Commissioner of Insurance, the North Carolina...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-283. Compliance with Article prerequisite to issuance of license plates
No license plates shall be issued by the Division of Motor Vehicles to operate a motor vehicle, for lease or rent for operation by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-284. Violation a misdemeanor
* * *