North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 20 Motor Vehicles
Article 1 - Division of Motor Vehicles.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-1. Division of Motor Vehicles established
The Division of Motor Vehicles of the Department of Transportation is established. This Chapter sets out the powers and duties of the Division. (1941,...
* * *
The Commissioner shall provide suitable forms for applications, certificates of title and registration cards, registration number plates and all other forms requisite for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-42. Authority to administer oaths and certify copies of records
(a) Officers and employees of the Division designated by the Commissioner are, for the purpose of administering the motor vehicle laws, authorized to administer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43. Records of Division
(a) All records of the Division, other than those declared by law to be confidential for the use of the Division, shall be open...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.1. Disclosure of personal information in motor vehicle records
(a) The Division shall disclose personal information contained in motor vehicle records in accordance with the federal Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.2. Internet access to organ donation records by organ procurement organizations
(a) The Department of Transportation, Division of Motor Vehicles, shall establish and maintain a statewide, online Organ Donor Registry Internet site (hereafter "Donor Registry")....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.3. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-43.4. Current list of licensed drivers to be provided to jury commissions
(a) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall provide to each county jury commission an alphabetical list of all persons that the Commissioner has determined...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183. Duties and powers of law-enforcement officers; warning by local officers before stopping another vehicle on highway; warning tickets
(a) It shall be the duty of the law-enforcement officers of the State and of each county, city, or other municipality to see that...
Article 3A - Safety and Emissions Inspection Program.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 754, s. 3
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.2. Description of vehicles subject to safety or emissions inspection; definitions
(a) Safety. - A motor vehicle is subject to a safety inspection in accordance with this Part if it meets all of the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.3. Scope of safety inspection and emissions inspection
(a) Safety. - A safety inspection of a motor vehicle consists of an inspection of the following equipment to determine if the vehicle has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4. License required to perform safety inspection; qualifications for license
(a) License Required. - A safety inspection must be performed by one of the following methods: (1) At a station that has a safety...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4A. License required to perform emissions inspection; qualifications for license
(a) License Required. - An emissions inspection must be performed by one of the following methods: (1) At a station that has an emissions...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4B. Application for license; duration of license; renewal of mechanic license
(a) Application. - An applicant for a license issued under this Part must complete an application form provided by the Division. The application must...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.4C. When a vehicle must be inspected; 10-day trip permit
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.6. Repealed by Session Laws 2007-503, s. 10, effective October 1, 2008, and applicable to offenses committed on or after that date
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.6A. Administration of program; duties of license holders
(a) Division. - The Division is responsible for administering the safety inspection and the emissions inspection programs. In exercising this responsibility, the Division must:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.7. Fees for performing an inspection and issuing an electronic inspection authorization to a vehicle; use of civil penalties
(a) Fee Amount. - When a fee applies to an inspection of a vehicle or the issuance of an electronic inspection authorization, the fee...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.7A. Penalties applicable to license holders and suspension or revocation of license for safety violations
(a) Kinds of Violations. - The civil penalty schedule established in this section applies to safety self-inspectors, safety inspection stations, and safety inspection mechanics....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.7B. Acts that are Type I, II, or III safety violations
(a) Type I. - It is a Type I violation for a safety self-inspector, a safety inspection station, or a safety inspection mechanic to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8. Infractions and criminal offenses for violations of inspection requirements
(a) Infractions. - A person who does any of the following commits an infraction and, if found responsible, is liable for a penalty of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-183.8A. Civil penalties against motorists for emissions violations; waiver
* * *
(a) License Required. - It shall be unlawful for any new motor vehicle dealer, used motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-288. Application for license; license requirements; expiration of license; bond
(a) A new motor vehicle dealer, motor vehicle sales representative, manufacturer, factory branch, factory representative, distributor, distributor branch, distributor representative, or wholesaler may obtain...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-289. License fees
(a) The license fee for each fiscal year, or part thereof, shall be as follows: (1) For motor vehicle dealers, distributors, distributor branches, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-290. Licenses to specify places of business; display of license and list of salesmen; advertising
(a) The license of a motor vehicle dealer shall list each of the dealer's established salesrooms in this State. A license of a manufacturer,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-291. Representatives to carry license and display it on request; license to name employer
Every person to whom a sales representative, factory representative, or distributor representative license is issued shall carry the license when engaged in business, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-292. Dealers may display motor vehicles for sale at retail only at established salesrooms
A new or used motor vehicle dealer may display a motor vehicle for sale at retail only at the dealer's established salesroom, unless the...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-383. Inspectors and officers given enforcement authority
Only designated inspectors, officers, and personnel of the Department of Public Safety shall have the authority to enforce the provisions of this Article and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-384. Penalty for certain violations
A motor carrier who fails to conduct a safety inspection of a vehicle as required by Part 396 of the federal safety regulations or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-385. Fee schedule
(a) The fees listed in this section apply to a motor carrier. These fees are in addition to any fees required under the Unified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-386. Fees, charges and penalties; disposition
All fees and charges received by the Division under G.S. 20-385 shall be in addition to any other tax or fee provided by law...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-387. Motor carrier violating any provision of Article, rules or orders; penalty
Any motor carrier which violates any of the provisions of this Article or refuses to conform to or obey any rule, order or regulation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-388. Willful acts of employees deemed those of motor carrier
The willful act of any officer, agent, or employee of a motor carrier, acting within the scope of his official duties of employment, shall,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-389. Actions to recover penalties
Except as otherwise provided in this Article, an action for the recovery of any penalty under this Article shall be instituted in Wake County,...
* * *