North Carolina General Statutes § 25-2-202 Final written expression; parol or extrinsic evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a)        by course of dealing or usage of trade (G.S. 25-1-205) or by course of performance (G.S. 25-2-208); and
(b)        by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement. (1965, c. 700, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  25-1-309  25-1-310  25-2-101  25-2-102  25-2-103  25-2-107  25-2-201  25-2-202  25-2-203  25-2-204  25-2-205  25-2-206  25-2-207  25-2-209  25-2-210  Next