North Carolina General Statutes § 25-2-302 Unconscionable contract or clause
(1)        If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.
(2)        When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. (1971, c. 1055, s. 1.)
Sections:  Previous  25-2-204  25-2-205  25-2-206  25-2-207  25-2-209  25-2-210  25-2-301  25-2-302  25-2-303  25-2-304  25-2-305  25-2-306  25-2-307  25-2-308  25-2-309  Next