North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
The clerk, on motion of a party or the clerk's own motion, may order a change of venue upon finding that no hardship or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1105. Petition before clerk
A verified petition for the adjudication of incompetence of an adult, or of a minor who is within six months of reaching majority, may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1106. Contents of petition
The petition shall set forth, to the extent known: (1) The name, age, address, and county of residence of the respondent; (2) The name,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1107. Right to counsel or guardian ad litem
(a) The respondent is entitled to be represented by counsel of his own choice or by an appointed guardian ad litem. Upon filing of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1108. Issuance of notice
(a) Within five days after filing of the petition, the clerk shall issue a written notice of the date, time, and place for a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1109. Service of notice and petition
Copies of the petition and initial notice of hearing shall be personally served on the respondent. Respondent's counsel or guardian ad litem shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1110. Right to jury
The respondent has a right, upon request by him, his counsel, or his guardian ad litem, to trial by jury. Failure to request a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1111. Multidisciplinary evaluation
(a) To assist in determining the nature and extent of a respondent's disability, or to assist in developing an appropriate guardianship plan and program,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1112. Hearing on petition; adjudication order
(a) The hearing on the petition shall be at the date, time, and place set forth in the final notice of hearing and shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1113. Hearing when incompetence determined in another state
When the petition alleges that the respondent is incompetent on the basis of an adjudication that occurred in another state, the clerk in his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1114. Appointment of interim guardian
(a) At the time of or subsequent to the filing of a petition under this Article, the petitioner may also file a verified motion...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1115. Appeal from clerk's order
Appeal from an order adjudicating incompetence shall be to the superior court for hearing de novo and thence to the Court of Appeals. An...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1116. Costs and fees
(a) Costs. - Except as otherwise provided herein, costs shall be assessed as in special proceedings. Costs, including any reasonable fees and expenses of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1117 through 35A-1119. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Appointment of Guardian.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1120. Appointment of guardian
If the respondent is adjudicated incompetent, a guardian or guardians shall be appointed in the manner provided for in Subchapter II of this Chapter....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1121 through 35A-1129. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Restoration to Competency.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1130. Proceedings before clerk
(a) The guardian, ward, or any other interested person may petition for restoration of the ward to competency by filing a motion in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1131 through 35A-1200. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Purpose and Scope; Jurisdiction; Venue.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1201. Purpose
(a) The General Assembly of North Carolina recognizes that: (1) Some minors and incompetent persons, regardless of where they are living, require the assistance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1202. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter, unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise: (1) "Accounting" means the financial or status reports...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1203. Jurisdiction; authority of clerk
* * *