North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
Article 2 - Appointment of Guardian.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1120. Appointment of guardian
If the respondent is adjudicated incompetent, a guardian or guardians shall be appointed in the manner provided for in Subchapter II of this Chapter....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1121 through 35A-1129. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Restoration to Competency.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1130. Proceedings before clerk
(a) The guardian, ward, or any other interested person may petition for restoration of the ward to competency by filing a motion in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1131 through 35A-1200. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Purpose and Scope; Jurisdiction; Venue.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1201. Purpose
(a) The General Assembly of North Carolina recognizes that: (1) Some minors and incompetent persons, regardless of where they are living, require the assistance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1202. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter, unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise: (1) "Accounting" means the financial or status reports...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1203. Jurisdiction; authority of clerk
(a) Clerks of superior court in their respective counties have original jurisdiction for the appointment of guardians of the person, guardians of the estate,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1204. Venue
(a) Venue for the appointment of a guardian for an incompetent person is in the county in which the person was adjudicated to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1205. Transfer to different county
At any time before or after appointing a guardian for a minor or incompetent person the clerk may, on a motion filed in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1206. Letters of appointment
Whenever a guardian has been duly appointed and qualified under this Subchapter, the clerk shall issue to the guardian letters of appointment signed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1207. Motions in the cause
(a) Any interested person may file a motion in the cause with the clerk in the county where a guardianship is docketed to request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1208. Authority for health care decisions
(a) A guardian of the person or general guardian of an incompetent adult may petition the Clerk, in accordance with G.S. 32A-22(a), for an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1209. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Appointment of Guardian for Incompetent Person.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1210. Application before clerk
Any individual, corporation, or disinterested public agent may file an application for the appointment of a guardian for an incompetent person by filing the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1211. Service of application, motions, and notices
(a) Application for appointment of a guardian and related motions and notices shall be served on the respondent, respondent's counsel or guardian ad litem,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1212. Hearing before clerk on appointment of guardian
(a) The clerk shall make such inquiry and receive such evidence as the clerk deems necessary to determine: (1) The nature and extent of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1212.1. Recommendation of appointment of guardian by will or other writing
Any parent may by will recommend appointment of a guardian for an unmarried child who has been adjudicated an incompetent person and specify desired...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1213. Qualifications of guardians
(a) The clerk may appoint as guardian an adult individual, a corporation, or a disinterested public agent. The applicant may submit to the clerk...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1214. Priorities for appointment
The clerk shall consider appointing a guardian according to the following order of priority: an individual recommended under G.S. 35A-1212.1; an individual; a corporation;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1215. Clerk's order; issuance of letters of appointment
(a) When appointing a guardian, the clerk shall enter an order setting forth: (1) The nature of the guardianship or guardianships to be created...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1216. Rule-making power of Secretary of Health and Human Services
The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules concerning the guardianship responsibilities of disinterested public agents. The rules shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1217. Appointment of guardian ad litem for incompetent ward
The clerk shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a ward in a proceeding under this Subchapter if the ward has been adjudicated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1218. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1219. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Appointment of Guardian for a Minor.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1220. Absence of natural guardian
When a minor either has no natural guardian or has been abandoned, and the minor requires services from the county department of social services,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1221. Application before clerk
Any person or corporation, including any State or local human services agency through its authorized representative, may make application for the appointment of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1222. Service of application and notices
A copy of the application and written notice of the time, date, and place set for a hearing shall be served on each parent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1223. Hearing before clerk on appointment of guardian
* * *