North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
The clerk shall consider appointing a guardian according to the following order of priority: an individual recommended under G.S. 35A-1212.1; an individual; a corporation;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1215. Clerk's order; issuance of letters of appointment
(a) When appointing a guardian, the clerk shall enter an order setting forth: (1) The nature of the guardianship or guardianships to be created...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1216. Rule-making power of Secretary of Health and Human Services
The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall adopt rules concerning the guardianship responsibilities of disinterested public agents. The rules shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1217. Appointment of guardian ad litem for incompetent ward
The clerk shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a ward in a proceeding under this Subchapter if the ward has been adjudicated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1218. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1219. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 6 - Appointment of Guardian for a Minor.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1220. Absence of natural guardian
When a minor either has no natural guardian or has been abandoned, and the minor requires services from the county department of social services,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1221. Application before clerk
Any person or corporation, including any State or local human services agency through its authorized representative, may make application for the appointment of a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1222. Service of application and notices
A copy of the application and written notice of the time, date, and place set for a hearing shall be served on each parent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1223. Hearing before clerk on appointment of guardian
The clerk shall receive evidence necessary to determine whether a guardian of the person, a guardian of the estate, or a general guardian is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1224. Criteria for appointment of guardians
* * *
(a) Parents are presumed to know the best interest of their children. Any parent may by last will and testament recommend a guardian for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1226. Clerk's order; issuance of letters of appointment
After considering the evidence, the clerk shall enter an appropriate order. If the clerk determines that a guardian or guardians should be appointed, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1227. Funds owed to minors
(a) Certain insurance proceeds or other funds to which a minor is entitled may be paid to and administered by the public guardian or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1228. Guardians of children of servicemen; allotments and allowances
In all cases where a person serving in the Armed Forces of the United States has made an allotment or allowance to a resident...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1229. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 7 - Guardian's Bond.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1230. Bond required before receiving property
Except as otherwise provided by G.S. 35A-1212.1 and G.S. 35A-1225(a), no general guardian or guardian of the estate shall be permitted to receive the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1231. Terms and conditions of bond; increase on sale of realty or personal property
(a) Before issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate the clerk shall require the guardian to give a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1232. Exclusion of deposited money in computing amount of bond
(a) When it appears that the ward's estate includes money that has been or will be deposited in an account with a financial institution...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1233. Clerk's authority to reduce penalty of bond
When a guardian has disbursed either income or income and principal of the estate according to law, for the purchase of real estate or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1234. Action on bond
* * *
The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall require or purchase individual or blanket bonds for all disinterested public agents appointed...
Article 8 - Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Person.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1240. Applicability of Article
This Article applies only to guardians of the person, including general guardians exercising authority as guardian of the person. (1987, c. 550, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1241. Powers and duties of guardian of the person
(a) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk or any other court of competent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1242. Status reports for incompetent wards
(a) Any corporation or disinterested public agent that is guardian of the person for an incompetent person, within six months after being appointed, shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1243. Duties of designated agency
(a) Within 30 days after it receives a status report, the designated agency shall certify to the clerk that it has reviewed the report...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1244. Procedure to compel status reports
If a guardian of the person fails to file a status report as required, or renders an unsatisfactory report, the clerk shall, on his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1245. Procedure to permit the sterilization of a mentally ill or a mentally retarded ward in the case of medical necessity
(a) A guardian of the person shall not consent to the sterilization of a mentally ill or mentally retarded ward unless an order from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1246 through 35A-1249. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 9 - Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1250. Applicability of Article
(a) This Article applies only to guardians of the estate, including general guardians exercising authority as guardian of the estate. A guardian of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1251. Guardian's powers in administering incompetent ward's estate
* * *