North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
(a) Whenever used herein, the word "guardian" shall be construed to include general guardian, guardian of the estate, ancillary guardian, next friend, guardian ad...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1302. Procedure when real estate lies in county in which guardian does not reside
In all cases where a guardian is appointed under the authority of Chapter 35A and such guardian applies to the court for an order...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1303. Fund from sale has character of estate sold and subject to same trusts
Whenever, in consequence of any sale under G.S. 35A-1301, the real or personal property of the ward is saved from demands to which in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1304. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 473, s. 7
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1305. When timber may be sold
In case the land cannot be rented for enough to pay the taxes and other dues thereof, and there is not money sufficient for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1306. Abandoned incompetent spouse
(a) A guardian of a married person found incompetent who has been abandoned, whether the guardian was appointed before or after the abandonment, may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1307. Spouse of incompetent husband or wife entitled to special proceeding for sale of real property
Every married person whose husband or wife is adjudged incompetent and is confined in a mental hospital or other institution in this State, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1308 through 35A-1309. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
With the approval of the resident judge of the superior court of the district in which the guardian was appointed, upon a duly verified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1336. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts for governmental or charitable purposes
The judge shall not approve gifts from income for governmental or charitable purposes unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that all of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1336.1. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts to individuals
The judge shall not approve gifts from income to individuals unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that both the following requirements are met:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1337. Fact that incompetent had not previously made similar gifts
The judge shall not withhold his approval merely because the incompetent, prior to becoming incompetent, had not made gifts to the same donees or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1338. Validity of gift
A gift made with the approval of the judge under the provisions of this Article shall be deemed a gift by the incompetent and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1339. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 18 - Gifts from Principal for Certain Purposes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1340. Gifts authorized with approval of judge of superior court
With the approval of the resident judge of the superior court of the district in which the guardian was appointed upon a duly verified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1341. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts for governmental or charitable purposes
The judge shall not approve any gifts from principal for governmental or charitable purposes unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction all of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1341.1. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts to individuals
The judge shall not approve gifts from principal to individuals unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that all of the following requirements have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1342. Who deemed specific and residuary devisees of incompetent under § 35A-1341
For purposes of G.S. 35A-1341(6)a and G.S. 35A-1341.1(4) and (5), if the paper-writing provides for the residuary estate to be placed in trust for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1343. Notice to minors and incompetents under § 35A-1341 and § 35A-1341.1
If any person, to whom notice must be given under the provisions of G.S. 35A-1341 and G.S. 35A-1341.1 is a minor or is incompetent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1344. Objections to proposed gift; fact that incompetent had previously made similar gifts
If any objection is filed by one to whom notice has been given under the terms of this Article, the clerk shall bring it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1345. Validity of gift
* * *