North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1274 through 35A-1279. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 12 - Nonresident Ward Having Property in State.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1280. Appointment of ancillary guardian
(a) A clerk may appoint an ancillary guardian whenever it appears by petition or application and due proof to the satisfaction of the clerk...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1281. Removal of ward's personalty from State
(a) For purposes of this section, the term "personal estate" means: (1) Personal property; (2) Personal property substituted for realty by decree of court;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1282 through 35A-1289. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 13 - Removal or Resignation of Guardian; Successor Guardian; Estates Without Guardians; Termination of Guardianship.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1290. Removal by Clerk
(a) The clerk has the power and authority on information or complaint made to remove any guardian appointed under the provisions of this Subchapter,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1291. Emergency removal; interlocutory orders on revocation
The clerk may remove a guardian without hearing if the clerk finds reasonable cause to believe that an emergency exists that threatens the physical...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1292. Resignation
(a) Any guardian who wishes to resign shall file a motion with the clerk setting forth the circumstances of the case. If a general...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1293. Appointment of successor guardian
Upon the removal, death, or resignation of a guardian, the clerk shall appoint a successor guardian following the same criteria that would apply to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1294. Estates without guardians
(a) Whenever a general guardian or guardian of the estate is removed, resigns, or stops serving without making a full and proper accounting, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1295. Termination of guardianship
(a) Every guardianship shall be terminated and all powers and duties of the guardian provided in Article 9 of this Chapter shall cease when...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1296 through 35A-1300. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 14 - Sale, Mortgage, Exchange or Lease of Ward's Estate.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1301. Special proceedings to sell, exchange, mortgage, or lease
(a) Whenever used herein, the word "guardian" shall be construed to include general guardian, guardian of the estate, ancillary guardian, next friend, guardian ad...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1302. Procedure when real estate lies in county in which guardian does not reside
In all cases where a guardian is appointed under the authority of Chapter 35A and such guardian applies to the court for an order...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1303. Fund from sale has character of estate sold and subject to same trusts
Whenever, in consequence of any sale under G.S. 35A-1301, the real or personal property of the ward is saved from demands to which in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1304. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 473, s. 7
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1305. When timber may be sold
In case the land cannot be rented for enough to pay the taxes and other dues thereof, and there is not money sufficient for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1306. Abandoned incompetent spouse
(a) A guardian of a married person found incompetent who has been abandoned, whether the guardian was appointed before or after the abandonment, may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1307. Spouse of incompetent husband or wife entitled to special proceeding for sale of real property
Every married person whose husband or wife is adjudged incompetent and is confined in a mental hospital or other institution in this State, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1308 through 35A-1309. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 15 - Mortgage or Sale of Estates Held by the Entireties.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1310. Where one spouse or both incompetent; special proceeding before clerk
In all cases where a husband and wife shall be seized of property as an estate by the entireties, and the wife or the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1311. General law applicable; approved by judge
The proceedings herein provided for shall be conducted under and shall be governed by laws pertaining to special proceedings, and it shall be necessary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1312. Proceeding valid in passing title
Any mortgage, deed, or deed of trust executed under authority of this Article by a regularly conducted special proceeding as provided shall have the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1313. Clerk may direct application of funds; purchasers and mortgagees protected
In all cases conducted under this Article it shall be competent for the court, in its discretion, to direct the application of funds arising...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1314. Prior sales and mortgages validated
Any and all special proceedings under which estates by the entireties have been sold or mortgaged prior to March 5, 1935, under circumstances contemplated...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1315 through 35A-1319. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 16 - Surplus Income and Advancements.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1320. Repealed by Session Laws 1989, c. 473, s. 14
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1321. Advancement of surplus income to certain relatives
When any incompetent person, of full age, and not having made a valid will, has children or grandchildren (such grandchildren being the issue of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1322. Advancement to adult child or grandchild
When such incompetent person is possessed of a real or personal estate in excess of an amount more than sufficient to abundantly and amply...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1323. For what purpose and to whom advanced
* * *