North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
If any person, to whom notice must be given under the provisions of G.S. 35A-1341 and G.S. 35A-1341.1 is a minor or is incompetent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1344. Objections to proposed gift; fact that incompetent had previously made similar gifts
If any objection is filed by one to whom notice has been given under the terms of this Article, the clerk shall bring it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1345. Validity of gift
A gift made with the approval of the judge under the provisions of this Article shall be deemed to be a gift made by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1346 through 35A-1349. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Declaring Revocable Trust Irrevocable and Making Gift of Incompetent's Life Interest Therein.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1350. Declaration and gift for certain purposes authorized with approval of judge of superior court
When a person has created a revocable trust, reserving the income for life, and thereafter has been judicially declared to be incompetent, the guardian...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1351. Prerequisites to approval of gift
The judge shall not approve the gift unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that: (1) It is improbable that the incompetent will recover...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1352. Who deemed specific and residuary devisees of incompetent under § 35A-1351
For purposes of G.S. 35A-1351(5)a. of this Article, if such paper-writing provides for the residuary estate to be placed in trust for a term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1353. Notice to minors and incompetents under § 35A-1351
If any person, to whom notice must be given under the provisions of G.S. 35A-1351(5) of this Article, is a minor or is incompetent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1354. Objections to proposed declaration and gift; fact that incompetent had not previously made similar gifts
If any objection is filed by one to whom notice has been given under the terms of this Article, the clerk shall bring it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1355. Validity of declaration and gift
Such declaration and gift, when made with the approval of the judge and under the provisions of this Article, shall be deemed to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1356 through 35A-1359. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - Guardians' Deeds Validated When Seal Omitted.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1360. Deeds by guardians omitting seal, prior to January 1, 1944, validated
All deeds executed prior to the first day of January, 1944, by any guardian, acting under authority obtained by him from the superior court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1361. Certain private sales validated
All private sales of real and personal property made by a guardian under Article 4 of this Chapter before June 1, 1985, that, under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1362 through 35A-1369. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 21 - Standby Guardianship.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1370. Definitions
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1375. Determination of incapacity or debilitation
(a) If requested by the petitioner, designator, or standby guardian, an attending physician shall make a determination regarding the incapacity or debilitation of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1376. Restoration of capacity or ability; suspension of guardianship
In the event that the authority of the standby guardian becomes effective upon the receipt of a determination of incapacity or debilitation and the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1377. Authority concurrent to parental rights
The commencement of the standby guardian's authority pursuant to a determination of incapacity, determination of debilitation, or written consent shall not itself divest the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1378. Powers and duties
A standby guardian designated pursuant to G.S. 35A-1374 and a guardian of the person or general guardian appointed pursuant to this Article have all...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1379. Appointment of guardian ad litem
(a) The clerk may appoint a volunteer guardian ad litem, if available, to represent the best interests of the minor child and, where appropriate,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1380. Bond
The bond requirements of Article 7 of this Chapter shall apply to a guardian of the person or general guardian appointed pursuant to G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1381. Accounting
The accounting requirements of Article 10 of this Chapter apply to a general guardian appointed pursuant to this Article. (1995, c. 313, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1382. Termination
Any standby guardianship created under this Article shall continue until the child reaches 18 years of age unless sooner terminated by order of the...