North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
After considering the evidence, the clerk shall enter an appropriate order. If the clerk determines that a guardian or guardians should be appointed, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1227. Funds owed to minors
(a) Certain insurance proceeds or other funds to which a minor is entitled may be paid to and administered by the public guardian or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1228. Guardians of children of servicemen; allotments and allowances
In all cases where a person serving in the Armed Forces of the United States has made an allotment or allowance to a resident...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1229. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 7 - Guardian's Bond.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1230. Bond required before receiving property
Except as otherwise provided by G.S. 35A-1212.1 and G.S. 35A-1225(a), no general guardian or guardian of the estate shall be permitted to receive the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1231. Terms and conditions of bond; increase on sale of realty or personal property
(a) Before issuing letters of appointment to a general guardian or guardian of the estate the clerk shall require the guardian to give a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1232. Exclusion of deposited money in computing amount of bond
(a) When it appears that the ward's estate includes money that has been or will be deposited in an account with a financial institution...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1233. Clerk's authority to reduce penalty of bond
When a guardian has disbursed either income or income and principal of the estate according to law, for the purchase of real estate or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1234. Action on bond
Any person injured by a breach of the condition of the guardian's bond may prosecute a suit thereon, as in other actions. (1987, c....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1235. One bond sufficient when several wards have estate in common
When the same person is appointed guardian for two or more minors or incompetent persons possessed of one estate in common, the clerk may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1236. Renewal of bond
Every guardian who is required to post a bond and who does so other than through a duly authorized surety company shall renew his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1237. Relief of endangered sureties
Any surety of a guardian, who is in danger of sustaining loss by his suretyship, may file a motion in the cause before the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1238. Clerk's liability
(a) If any clerk commits the estate of a ward to the guardianship of any person without taking good and sufficient bond for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1239. Health and Human Services bond
The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall require or purchase individual or blanket bonds for all disinterested public agents appointed...
Article 8 - Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Person.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1240. Applicability of Article
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1345. Validity of gift
A gift made with the approval of the judge under the provisions of this Article shall be deemed to be a gift made by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1346 through 35A-1349. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Declaring Revocable Trust Irrevocable and Making Gift of Incompetent's Life Interest Therein.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1350. Declaration and gift for certain purposes authorized with approval of judge of superior court
When a person has created a revocable trust, reserving the income for life, and thereafter has been judicially declared to be incompetent, the guardian...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1351. Prerequisites to approval of gift
The judge shall not approve the gift unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that: (1) It is improbable that the incompetent will recover...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1352. Who deemed specific and residuary devisees of incompetent under § 35A-1351
For purposes of G.S. 35A-1351(5)a. of this Article, if such paper-writing provides for the residuary estate to be placed in trust for a term...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1353. Notice to minors and incompetents under § 35A-1351
If any person, to whom notice must be given under the provisions of G.S. 35A-1351(5) of this Article, is a minor or is incompetent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1354. Objections to proposed declaration and gift; fact that incompetent had not previously made similar gifts
If any objection is filed by one to whom notice has been given under the terms of this Article, the clerk shall bring it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1355. Validity of declaration and gift
Such declaration and gift, when made with the approval of the judge and under the provisions of this Article, shall be deemed to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1356 through 35A-1359. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 20 - Guardians' Deeds Validated When Seal Omitted.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1360. Deeds by guardians omitting seal, prior to January 1, 1944, validated
All deeds executed prior to the first day of January, 1944, by any guardian, acting under authority obtained by him from the superior court...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1361. Certain private sales validated
All private sales of real and personal property made by a guardian under Article 4 of this Chapter before June 1, 1985, that, under...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1362 through 35A-1369. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 21 - Standby Guardianship.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1370. Definitions
For purposes of this Article: (1) "Alternate standby guardian" means a person identified in either a petition or designation to become the guardian of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1371. Jurisdiction; limits
* * *