North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1103. Jurisdiction; venue
(a) The clerk in each county shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings under this Subchapter. (b) Venue for proceedings under this Subchapter shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1104. Change of venue
The clerk, on motion of a party or the clerk's own motion, may order a change of venue upon finding that no hardship or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1105. Petition before clerk
A verified petition for the adjudication of incompetence of an adult, or of a minor who is within six months of reaching majority, may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1106. Contents of petition
The petition shall set forth, to the extent known: (1) The name, age, address, and county of residence of the respondent; (2) The name,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1107. Right to counsel or guardian ad litem
(a) The respondent is entitled to be represented by counsel of his own choice or by an appointed guardian ad litem. Upon filing of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1108. Issuance of notice
(a) Within five days after filing of the petition, the clerk shall issue a written notice of the date, time, and place for a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1109. Service of notice and petition
Copies of the petition and initial notice of hearing shall be personally served on the respondent. Respondent's counsel or guardian ad litem shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1110. Right to jury
The respondent has a right, upon request by him, his counsel, or his guardian ad litem, to trial by jury. Failure to request a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1111. Multidisciplinary evaluation
(a) To assist in determining the nature and extent of a respondent's disability, or to assist in developing an appropriate guardianship plan and program,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1112. Hearing on petition; adjudication order
(a) The hearing on the petition shall be at the date, time, and place set forth in the final notice of hearing and shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1113. Hearing when incompetence determined in another state
* * *