North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
The judge shall not withhold his approval merely because the incompetent, prior to becoming incompetent, had not made gifts to the same donees or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1338. Validity of gift
A gift made with the approval of the judge under the provisions of this Article shall be deemed a gift by the incompetent and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1339. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 18 - Gifts from Principal for Certain Purposes.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1340. Gifts authorized with approval of judge of superior court
With the approval of the resident judge of the superior court of the district in which the guardian was appointed upon a duly verified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1341. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts for governmental or charitable purposes
The judge shall not approve any gifts from principal for governmental or charitable purposes unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction all of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1341.1. Prerequisites to approval by judge of gifts to individuals
The judge shall not approve gifts from principal to individuals unless it appears to the judge's satisfaction that all of the following requirements have...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1342. Who deemed specific and residuary devisees of incompetent under § 35A-1341
For purposes of G.S. 35A-1341(6)a and G.S. 35A-1341.1(4) and (5), if the paper-writing provides for the residuary estate to be placed in trust for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1343. Notice to minors and incompetents under § 35A-1341 and § 35A-1341.1
If any person, to whom notice must be given under the provisions of G.S. 35A-1341 and G.S. 35A-1341.1 is a minor or is incompetent,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1344. Objections to proposed gift; fact that incompetent had previously made similar gifts
If any objection is filed by one to whom notice has been given under the terms of this Article, the clerk shall bring it...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1345. Validity of gift
A gift made with the approval of the judge under the provisions of this Article shall be deemed to be a gift made by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1346 through 35A-1349. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 19 - Declaring Revocable Trust Irrevocable and Making Gift of Incompetent's Life Interest Therein.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1350. Declaration and gift for certain purposes authorized with approval of judge of superior court
When a person has created a revocable trust, reserving the income for life, and thereafter has been judicially declared to be incompetent, the guardian...
* * *