North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
Every guardian who is required to post a bond and who does so other than through a duly authorized surety company shall renew his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1237. Relief of endangered sureties
Any surety of a guardian, who is in danger of sustaining loss by his suretyship, may file a motion in the cause before the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1238. Clerk's liability
(a) If any clerk commits the estate of a ward to the guardianship of any person without taking good and sufficient bond for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1239. Health and Human Services bond
The Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services shall require or purchase individual or blanket bonds for all disinterested public agents appointed...
Article 8 - Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Person.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1240. Applicability of Article
This Article applies only to guardians of the person, including general guardians exercising authority as guardian of the person. (1987, c. 550, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1241. Powers and duties of guardian of the person
(a) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with the terms of any order of the clerk or any other court of competent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1242. Status reports for incompetent wards
(a) Any corporation or disinterested public agent that is guardian of the person for an incompetent person, within six months after being appointed, shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1243. Duties of designated agency
(a) Within 30 days after it receives a status report, the designated agency shall certify to the clerk that it has reviewed the report...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1244. Procedure to compel status reports
If a guardian of the person fails to file a status report as required, or renders an unsatisfactory report, the clerk shall, on his...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1245. Procedure to permit the sterilization of a mentally ill or a mentally retarded ward in the case of medical necessity
(a) A guardian of the person shall not consent to the sterilization of a mentally ill or mentally retarded ward unless an order from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1246 through 35A-1249. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 9 - Powers and Duties of Guardian of the Estate.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1250. Applicability of Article
(a) This Article applies only to guardians of the estate, including general guardians exercising authority as guardian of the estate. A guardian of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1251. Guardian's powers in administering incompetent ward's estate
In the case of an incompetent ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in a reasonable and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1252. Guardian's powers in administering minor ward's estate
In the case of a minor ward, a general guardian or guardian of the estate has the power to perform in a reasonable and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1253. Specific duties of guardian of estate
In addition to any other duties imposed by law or by order of the clerk, a general guardian or guardian of the estate shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1254 through 35A-1259. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *