North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 35A Incompetency and Guardianship
Article 1 - Determination of Incompetence.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1101. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter: (1) "Autism" means a physical disorder of the brain which causes disturbances in the developmental rate of physical, social,...
* * *
(a) Costs. - Except as otherwise provided herein, costs shall be assessed as in special proceedings. Costs, including any reasonable fees and expenses of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1117 through 35A-1119. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Appointment of Guardian.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1120. Appointment of guardian
If the respondent is adjudicated incompetent, a guardian or guardians shall be appointed in the manner provided for in Subchapter II of this Chapter....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1121 through 35A-1129. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 3 - Restoration to Competency.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1130. Proceedings before clerk
(a) The guardian, ward, or any other interested person may petition for restoration of the ward to competency by filing a motion in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1131 through 35A-1200. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Purpose and Scope; Jurisdiction; Venue.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1201. Purpose
(a) The General Assembly of North Carolina recognizes that: (1) Some minors and incompetent persons, regardless of where they are living, require the assistance...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1202. Definitions
When used in this Subchapter, unless a contrary intent is indicated or the context requires otherwise: (1) "Accounting" means the financial or status reports...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1203. Jurisdiction; authority of clerk
(a) Clerks of superior court in their respective counties have original jurisdiction for the appointment of guardians of the person, guardians of the estate,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1204. Venue
(a) Venue for the appointment of a guardian for an incompetent person is in the county in which the person was adjudicated to be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1205. Transfer to different county
At any time before or after appointing a guardian for a minor or incompetent person the clerk may, on a motion filed in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1206. Letters of appointment
Whenever a guardian has been duly appointed and qualified under this Subchapter, the clerk shall issue to the guardian letters of appointment signed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1207. Motions in the cause
(a) Any interested person may file a motion in the cause with the clerk in the county where a guardianship is docketed to request...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1208. Authority for health care decisions
(a) A guardian of the person or general guardian of an incompetent adult may petition the Clerk, in accordance with G.S. 32A-22(a), for an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1209. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Appointment of Guardian for Incompetent Person.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1210. Application before clerk
Any individual, corporation, or disinterested public agent may file an application for the appointment of a guardian for an incompetent person by filing the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1211. Service of application, motions, and notices
* * *