North Carolina General Statutes § 36C-1-111 Nonjudicial settlement agreements
(a)        For purposes of this section, "interested persons" means persons whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court.
(b)        Interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any of the following matters involving a trust:
(1)        The approval of a trustee's report or accounting;
(2)        Direction to a trustee to perform or refrain from performing a particular administrative act or the grant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable administrative power, including a power granted under G.S. 36C-8-816;
(3)        The resignation or appointment of a trustee and the determination of a trustee's compensation;
(4)        Transfer of a trust's principal place of administration; and
(5)        Liability of a trustee for any action taken under subdivisions (1) through (4) of this subsection.
(c)        A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this Chapter or other applicable law.
(d)       Any interested person may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, to determine whether the representation as provided in Article 3 of this Chapter was adequate, and to determine whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could have properly approved. (2005-192, s. 2.)
Sections:  Previous  36C-1-104  36C-1-105  36C-1-106  36C-1-107  36C-1-108  36C-1-109  36C-1-110  36C-1-111  36C-1-112  36C-1-113  36C-1-114  36C-2-201  36C-2-202  36C-2-203  36C-2-204  Next