North Carolina General Statutes § 36C-10-1001 Remedies for breach of trust
(a)        A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes under a trust is a breach of trust.
(b)        To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the court may:
(1)        Compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;
(2)        Enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;
(3)        Compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;
(4)        Order a trustee to account;
(5)        Appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;
(6)        Suspend the trustee;
(7)        Remove the trustee as provided in G.S. 36C-7-706;
(8)        Reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;
(9)        Subject to G.S. 36C-10-1012, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or
(10)      Order any other appropriate relief.
(c)        The court may, for cause shown, relieve a trustee from liability for any breach of trust, or wholly or partly excuse a trustee who has acted honestly and reasonably from liability for a breach of trust. (2005-192, s. 2.)
Sections:  Previous  36C-9-902  36C-9-903  36C-9-903.1  36C-9-904  36C-9-905  36C-9-906  36C-9-907  36C-10-1001  36C-10-1002  36C-10-1003  36C-10-1004  36C-10-1005  36C-10-1006  36C-10-1007  36C-10-1008  Next