North Carolina General Statutes § 41-2.5 Tenancy by the entirety in mobile homes
(a)        When a husband and wife become co-owners of a mobile home, in the absence of anything to the contrary appearing in the instrument of title, they become tenants by the entirety with all the incidents of an estate by the entirety in real property, including the right of survivorship in the case of death of either.
(b)        For the purpose of this section it shall be immaterial whether the property at any particular time shall be classified for any purpose as either real or personal. The provisions of subsection (a) shall not limit or prohibit any other type of ownership otherwise authorized by law.
(c)        For purposes of this section "mobile home" means a portable manufactured housing unit designed for transportation on its own chassis and placement on a temporary or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width. As used in this Article, "mobile home" also means a double-wide mobile home which is two or more portable manufactured housing units designed for transportation on their own chassis, which connect on site for placement on a temporary or semipermanent foundation having a measurement of over 32 feet in length and over eight feet in width.
(d)       This section does not repeal or modify any provisions of the law relating to estate or inheritance taxes. (1981, c. 507, s. 1; 1999-337, s. 11.)
Sections:  Previous  41-1  41-2  41-2.1  41-2.2  41-2.5  41-3  41-4  41-5  41-6  41-6.2  41-6.3  41-6.4  41-7  41-8  41-10  Next