North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 50 Divorce and Alimony
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-1. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1185, s. 20
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-2. Bond for costs unnecessary
* * *
Alimony without action may be allowed by confession of judgment under G.S. 1A-1, Rule 68.1. (1967, c. 1152, s. 2; 1985, c. 689, s.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.11. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 319, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-17. Alimony in real estate, writ of possession issued
In all cases in which the court grants alimony by the assignment of real estate, the court has power to issue a writ of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-18. Residence of military personnel; payment of defendant's travel expenses by plaintiff
In any action instituted and prosecuted under this Chapter, allegation and proof that the plaintiff or the defendant has resided or been stationed at...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19. Maintenance of certain actions as independent actions permissible
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of G.S. 1A-1, Rule 13(a), any action for divorce under the provisions of G.S. 50-5.1 or G.S. 50-6 that is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1. Maintenance of certain appeals allowed
Notwithstanding any other pending claims filed in the same action, a party may appeal from an order or judgment adjudicating a claim for absolute...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20. Distribution by court of marital and divisible property
(a) Upon application of a party, the court shall determine what is the marital property and divisible property and shall provide for an equitable...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20.1. Pension and retirement benefits
(a) The award of vested pension, retirement, or other deferred compensation benefits may be made payable: (1) As a lump sum by agreement; (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-21. Procedures in actions for equitable distribution of property; sanctions for purposeful and prejudicial delay
(a) At any time after a husband and wife begin to live separate and apart from each other, a claim for equitable distribution may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-22. Action on behalf of an incompetent
A duly appointed attorney-in-fact who has the power to sue and defend civil actions on behalf of an incompetent spouse and who has been...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-23 through 50-29. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - Expedited Process for Child Support Cases.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-30. Findings; policy; and purpose
(a) Findings. - The General Assembly makes the following findings: (1) There is a strong public interest in providing fair, efficient, and swift judicial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-31. Definitions
As used in this Article, unless the context clearly requires otherwise: (1) "Child support case" means the part of any civil or criminal action...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-32. Disposition of cases within 60 days; extension
Except where paternity is at issue, in all child support cases the district court judge shall dispose of the case from filing to disposition...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-33. Waiver of expedited process requirement
(a) State to Seek Waiver. - The State Department of Health and Human Services, with the assistance of the Administrative Office of the Courts,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-34. Establishment of an expedited process
* * *