North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 50 Divorce and Alimony
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-1. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1185, s. 20
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-2. Bond for costs unnecessary
* * *
Any judgment of divorce which has been entered prior to January 1, 1981, by a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of North...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11.4. Certain judgments of divorce validated
Any judgment of divorce entered as a result of an action instituted prior to October 1, 1983, upon any grounds abolished by Chapter 613...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-12. Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname
(a) Any woman whose marriage is dissolved by a decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1153, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1. Action or proceeding for custody of minor child
(a) (See Editor's note) Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2. Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service
(a) An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2A. Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild
A biological grandparent may institute an action or proceeding for visitation rights with a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.3. Enforcement of order for custody
(a) An order providing for the custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt, and its disobedience may be punished...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.4. Action for support of minor child
(a) Any parent, or any person, agency, organization or institution having custody of a minor child, or bringing an action or proceeding for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.5. Procedure in actions for custody or support of minor children
(a) Procedure. - The procedure in actions for custody and support of minor children shall be as in civil actions, except as provided in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6. Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.7. Modification of order for child support or custody
(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50-13.7A, an order of a court of this State for support of a minor child may be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.7A. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-27, s. 2, effective October 1, 2013
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.8. Custody of persons incapable of self-support upon reaching majority
For the purposes of custody, the rights of a person who is mentally or physically incapable of self-support upon reaching his majority shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.9. Procedure to insure payment of child support
* * *