North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 50 Divorce and Alimony
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-1. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1185, s. 20
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-2. Bond for costs unnecessary
* * *
The court may grant divorces from bed and board on application of the party injured, made as by law provided, in the following cases...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-8. Contents of complaint; verification; venue and service in action by nonresident; certain divorces validated
In all actions for divorce the complaint shall be verified in accordance with the provisions of Rule 11 of the Rules of Civil Procedure...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-9. Effect of answer of summons by defendant
In all cases upon an action for a divorce absolute, where judgment of divorce has heretofore been granted and where the plaintiff has caused...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-10. Material facts found by judge or jury in divorce or annulment proceedings; when notice of trial not required; procedure same as ordinary civil actions
(a) Except as provided for in subsection (e) of this section, the material facts in every complaint asking for a divorce or for an...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11. Effects of absolute divorce
(a) After a judgment of divorce from the bonds of matrimony, all rights arising out of the marriage shall cease and determine except as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11.1. Children born of voidable marriage legitimate
A child born of voidable marriage or a bigamous marriage is legitimate notwithstanding the annulment of the marriage. (1951, c. 893, s. 2.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11.2. Judgment provisions pertaining to care, custody, tuition and maintenance of minor children
Where the court has the requisite jurisdiction and upon proper pleadings and proper and due notice to all interested parties the judgment in a...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11.3. Certain judgments entered prior to January 1, 1981, validated
Any judgment of divorce which has been entered prior to January 1, 1981, by a court of competent jurisdiction within the State of North...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-11.4. Certain judgments of divorce validated
Any judgment of divorce entered as a result of an action instituted prior to October 1, 1983, upon any grounds abolished by Chapter 613...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-12. Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname
(a) Any woman whose marriage is dissolved by a decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1153, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1. Action or proceeding for custody of minor child
(a) (See Editor's note) Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2. Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service
(a) An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2A. Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild
* * *