North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 50 Divorce and Alimony
Article 1 - Divorce, Alimony, and Child Support, Generally.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-1. Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 1185, s. 20
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-2. Bond for costs unnecessary
* * *
Any judgment of divorce entered as a result of an action instituted prior to October 1, 1983, upon any grounds abolished by Chapter 613...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-12. Resumption of maiden or premarriage surname
(a) Any woman whose marriage is dissolved by a decree of absolute divorce may, upon application to the clerk of court of the county...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1153, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.1. Action or proceeding for custody of minor child
(a) (See Editor's note) Any parent, relative, or other person, agency, organization or institution claiming the right to custody of a minor child may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2. Who entitled to custody; terms of custody; visitation rights of grandparents; taking child out of State; consideration of parent's military service
(a) An order for custody of a minor child entered pursuant to this section shall award the custody of such child to such person,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2A. Action for visitation of an adopted grandchild
A biological grandparent may institute an action or proceeding for visitation rights with a child adopted by a stepparent or a relative of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.3. Enforcement of order for custody
(a) An order providing for the custody of a minor child is enforceable by proceedings for civil contempt, and its disobedience may be punished...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.4. Action for support of minor child
(a) Any parent, or any person, agency, organization or institution having custody of a minor child, or bringing an action or proceeding for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.5. Procedure in actions for custody or support of minor children
(a) Procedure. - The procedure in actions for custody and support of minor children shall be as in civil actions, except as provided in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6. Counsel fees in actions for custody and support of minor children
In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.7. Modification of order for child support or custody
(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50-13.7A, an order of a court of this State for support of a minor child may be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.7A. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-27, s. 2, effective October 1, 2013
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.8. Custody of persons incapable of self-support upon reaching majority
For the purposes of custody, the rights of a person who is mentally or physically incapable of self-support upon reaching his majority shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.9. Procedure to insure payment of child support
(a) Upon its own motion or upon motion of either party, the court may order at any time that support payments be made to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.10. Past due child support vested; not subject to retroactive modification; entitled to full faith and credit
(a) Each past due child support payment is vested when it accrues and may not thereafter be vacated, reduced, or otherwise modified in any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.11. Orders and agreements regarding medical support and health insurance coverage for minor children
(a) The court may order a parent of a minor child or other responsible party to provide medical support for the child, or the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.12. Forfeiture of licensing privileges for failure to pay child support or for failure to comply with subpoena issued pursuant to child support or paternity establishment proceedings
(a) As used in this section, the term: (1) "Licensing board" means a department, division, agency, officer, board, or other unit of state government...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.13. Motion or claim for relief from child support order based on finding of nonpaternity
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 1A-1, Rule 60 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure, or any other provision of law, an individual who, as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-14 through 50-15. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1152, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16. Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 1152, s. 1; c. 1153. s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 319, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A. Definitions
As used in this Chapter, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the following definitions apply: (1) "Alimony" means an order for payment for the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 319, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.2A. Postseparation support
(a) In an action brought pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes, either party may move for postseparation support. The verified pleading, verified...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 319, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A. Alimony
(a) Entitlement. - In an action brought pursuant to Chapter 50 of the General Statutes, either party may move for alimony. The court shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4. Counsel fees in actions for alimony, postseparation support
At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony pursuant to G.S. 50-16.3A, or postseparation support pursuant to G.S. 50-16.2A, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.5. Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 319, s. 1
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.6. When alimony, postseparation support, counsel fees not payable
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 1995, c. 319, s. 4. (b) Alimony, postseparation support, and counsel fees may be barred by an express provision...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.7. How alimony and postseparation support paid; enforcement of decree
(a) Alimony or postseparation support shall be paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, income withholding, or by transfer of title or possession of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.8. Procedure in actions for postseparation support
* * *