North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 52 Powers and Liabilities of Married Persons
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-1. Property of married persons secured
The real and personal property of any married person in this State, acquired before marriage or to which he or she may after marriage...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-2. Capacity to contract
Subject to the provisions of G.S. 52-10 or 52-10.1, G.S. 39-7 and other regulations and limitations now or hereafter prescribed by the General Assembly,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-3. Married person may insure spouse's life
Any married person in his or her own name, or in the name of a trustee with his assent, may cause to be insured...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-4. Earnings and damages
The earnings of a married person by virtue of any contract for his or her personal service, and any damages for personal injuries, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-5. Torts between husband and wife
A husband and wife have a cause of action against each other to recover damages sustained to their person or property as if they...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-5.1. Tort actions between husband and wife arising out of acts occurring outside State
A husband and wife shall have a cause of action against each other to recover damages for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-6. Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 375, s. 1, effective January 1, 1978
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-7. Validation of certificates of notaries public as to contracts or conveyances between husband and wife
Any contract between husband and wife coming within the provisions of G.S. 52-6, executed prior to the first day of January, 1955, acknowledged before...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-8. Validation of contracts failing to comply with provisions of former § 52-6
Any contract between husband and wife coming within the provisions of G.S. 52-6 executed between January 1, 1930, and January 1, 1978, which does...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-9. Effect of absolute divorce decree on certificate failing to comply with § 52-6
Whenever it appears that, since the execution of a contract between a husband and wife in which the certificate of acknowledgment thereof fails to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10. Contracts between husband and wife generally; releases
(a) Contracts between husband and wife not inconsistent with public policy are valid, and any persons of full age about to be married and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10.1. Separation agreements
Any married couple is hereby authorized to execute a separation agreement not inconsistent with public policy which shall be legal, valid, and binding in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-10.2. Resumption of marital relations defined
"Resumption of marital relations" shall be defined as voluntary renewal of the husband and wife relationship, as shown by the totality of the circumstances....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-11. Antenuptial contracts and torts
The liability of a married person for any debts owing, or contracts made or damages incurred before marriage shall not be impaired or altered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-12. Postnuptial crimes and torts
No married person shall be liable for damages accruing from any tort committed by his or her spouse, or for any costs or fines...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52-13. Procedures in causes of action for alienation of affection and criminal conversation
(a) No act of the defendant shall give rise to a cause of action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation that occurs after...