North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 52B Uniform Premarital Agreement Act
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-1.   Short title
    This Chapter may be cited as the "Uniform Premarital Agreement Act". (1987, c. 473, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-2.   Definitions
    As used in this Chapter: (1) "Premarital agreement" means an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-3.   Formalities
    A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. It is enforceable without consideration. (1987, c. 473, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-4.   Content
    (a) Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to: (1) The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-5.   Effect of marriage
    A premarital agreement becomes effective upon marriage. (1987, c. 473, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-6.   Amendment, revocation
    After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended or revoked only by a written agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement or the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-7.   Enforcement
    (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that: (1) That party did not execute the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-8.   Enforcement: void marriage
    If a marriage is determined to be void, an agreement that would otherwise have been a premarital agreement is enforceable only to the extent...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-9.   Limitation of actions
    Any statute of limitations applicable to an action asserting a claim for relief under a premarital agreement is tolled during the marriage of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-10.   Application and construction
    The Uniform Premarital Agreement Act shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform among the states enacting it, the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 52B-11.   Severability
    If any provision of this Chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions...