North Carolina General Statutes § 52C-5-501 Employer's receipt of income-withholding order of another state
(a)        An income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent to the person or entity defined or identified as the obligor's employer under the income-withholding provisions of Chapter 50 or Chapter 110 of the General Statutes, as applicable, without first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this State. In the event that an obligor is receiving unemployment compensation benefits from the Division of Employment Security (DES) in accordance with G.S. 96-17, an income-withholding order issued in another state may be sent to the DES without first filing a petition or comparable pleading or registering the order with a tribunal of this State. Upon receipt of the order, the employer or the DES shall:
(1)        Treat an income-withholding order issued in another state which appears regular on its face as if it had been issued by a tribunal of this State;
(2)        Immediately provide a copy of the order to the obligor; and
(3)        Distribute the funds as directed in the withholding order. The DES shall not withhold an amount to exceed twenty-five percent (25%) of the unemployment compensation benefits.
(b)        Repealed by Session Laws 1997-433, s. 10.8.  (1995, c. 538, s. 7(c); 1997-433, s. 10.8; 1998-17, s. 1; 1999-293, s. 5; 2011-401, s. 3.3.)
Sections:  Previous  52C-3-313  52C-3-314  52C-3-315  52C-3-316  52C-3-317  52C-3-318  52C-4-401  52C-5-501  52C-5-502  52C-5-503  52C-5-504  52C-5-505  52C-5-506  52C-5-507  52C-6-601  Next