North Carolina General Statutes § 53-301 Definitions
(a)        Except as otherwise provided in this Article, or when the context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following definitions shall apply throughout this Article:
(1)        "Account" means the client relationship established with a trust institution involving the transfer of real or personal property to the trust institution or the assumption of duties by the trust institution concerning real or personal property.
(2)        "Act as a fiduciary" means:
a.         To (i) act as trustee under a written instrument or by judicial appointment or order; (ii) receive money or other property as trustee for investment or reinvestment in real or personal property; (iii) act as custodian or custodial trustee under a gifts to minors act, a transfers to minors act, a custodial trust act, or similar statute; (iv) act as personal representative of the estate of a deceased person; (v) act as trustee, guardian, or conservator for the person or estate of an incompetent such as a minor or incapacitated person, or in other circumstances in which a guardian may be appointed; or (vi) act in a capacity similar to one listed in (i) through (v), however such capacity may be designated under applicable law or governing instrument; or
b.         To possess, purchase, sell, safekeep, or otherwise manage or administer property in any other fiduciary capacity.
(3)        "Affiliate" means a company that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company.
(3a)      "Affiliate transfer" means a transfer of an account pursuant to Part 7 of this Article by one trust institution affiliate of that trust institution.
(4)        "Authorized trust institution" means any State trust company and any trust office or representative trust office of a trust institution located in this State that is not a bank.
(5)        "Bank" has the meaning set forth in 12 U.S.C. 1813(a)(1), except that "bank" does not include a trust company.
(6)        "Bank supervisory agency" means:
a.         Any agency of another state or a home country with primary responsibility for chartering or supervising a trust institution; and
b.         The Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, a Federal Reserve Bank acting in a supervisory capacity over any bank or bank holding company, the Office of Thrift Supervision, and any successor to these agencies.
(6a)      "Board of directors" means the governing body of a company.
(7)        "Branch" has the meaning set forth in G.S. 53C-1-4(11).
(8)        "Charter" means a charter issued to a State trust company by the Commissioner or a charter, license, or other authority issued by the Commissioner or a bank supervisory agency authorizing a trust institution to act as a fiduciary in its home state or home country, and the issuance of the charter, license, or other authority.
* * *