North Carolina General Statutes  Chapter 53B Financial Privacy Act
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-1.   Short title
 This act may be cited as the North Carolina Financial Privacy Act. (1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 1002, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-2.   Definitions
 As used in this Chapter, unless the context otherwise requires, the term: (1) "Customer" means a person who has transacted business with a financial...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-3.   Public policy
 It is the policy of this State that financial records should be treated as confidential and that no financial institution may provide to any...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-4.   Access to financial records
 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no government authority may have access to a customer's financial record held by a financial institution unless the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-5.   Service on customer certification
 A government authority may have access to a customer's financial record pursuant to G.S. 53B-4(11) only if: (1) The court order or subpoena describes...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-6.   Delayed notice
 Upon application of a government authority, a superior court judge may order that the customer notice required by G.S. 53B-5 be delayed if the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-7.   Customer challenge
 (a) Within 10 days after service of a court order or subpoena under this Chapter a customer may apply to the superior court of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-8.   Disclosure of financial records
 No financial institution or its officer, employee, or agent may disclose a customer's financial record to a government authority except as provided in this...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-9.   Duty of financial institutions; fee; limitation of liability
 (a) Upon service of a subpoena or court order pursuant to G.S. 53B-4(1), (3), (9), or (11) and receipt of certification pursuant to G.S....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53B-10.   Penalty
 (a) Any financial institution disclosing financial records or information contained therein in violation of this Chapter shall be liable to the customer to whom...