North Carolina General Statutes § 55-14-03 Articles of dissolution
(a)        At any time after dissolution is authorized pursuant to G.S. 55-14-02, the corporation may dissolve by delivering to the Secretary of State for filing articles of dissolution setting forth:
(1)        The name of the corporation;
(1a)      The names and addresses of its officers;
(1b)      The names and addresses of its directors;
(2)        The date dissolution was authorized;
(3)        A statement that shareholder approval was obtained as required by this Chapter.
(4)        Repealed by Session Laws 1991, c. 645, s. 10(c).
(b)        A corporation is dissolved upon the effective date of its articles of dissolution.
(c)        For purposes of this Chapter, a dissolved corporation is a corporation whose articles of dissolution have become effective and includes a successor entity to which the remaining assets of the corporation are transferred subject to its liabilities for purposes of a liquidation. (1901, c. 2, s. 34; Rev., s. 1195; C.S., s. 1182; 1941, c. 195; G.S., s. 55-121; 1951, c. 1005, s. 4; 1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265, s. 1; 1991, c. 645, s. 10(c); 2005-268, s. 31.)
Sections:  Previous  55-13-27  55-13-28  55-13-30  55-13-31  55-13-40  55-14-01  55-14-02  55-14-03  55-14-04  55-14-05  55-14-06  55-14-07  55-14-08  55-14-09  55-14-20  Next