North Carolina General Statutes § 58-12-11 Company action level event
(a) "Company action level event" means any of the following events:
(1) The filing of a risk-based capital report by an insurer that indicates that:
a. The insurer's total adjusted capital is greater than or equal to its regulatory action level risk-based capital but less than its company action level risk-based capital; or
b. In the case of a life or health insurer, the insurer has total adjusted capital that is greater than or equal to its company action level risk-based capital but less than the product of its authorized control level risk-based capital and 2.5 and has a negative trend; or
c. In the case of a property or casualty insurer or a health organization, the insurer has total adjusted capital that is greater than or equal to its company action level risk-based capital but less than the product of its authorized control level risk-based capital and 3.0 and triggers the trend test determined in accordance with the trend test calculation included in the property and casualty or health organization risk-based capital instructions.
(2) The notification by the Commissioner to the insurer of an adjusted risk-based capital report that indicates the event in sub-subdivision (1)a., (1)b., or (1)c. of this subsection if the insurer does not challenge the adjusted risk-based capital report under G.S. 58-12-30.
(3) If the insurer challenges an adjusted risk-based capital report that indicates the event in sub-subdivision (1)a., (1)b., or (1)c. of this subsection under G.S. 58-12-30, the notification by the Commissioner to the insurer that the Commissioner has rejected the insurer's challenge.
(b) In the event of a company action level event, the insurer shall prepare and submit to the Commissioner a comprehensive financial plan that:
(1) Identifies the conditions in the insurer that contribute to the company action level event.
(2) Contains proposals of corrective actions that the insurer intends to take and would be expected to result in the elimination of the company action level event.
(3) Provides forecasts of the insurer's financial results in the current year and at least the four succeeding years (except for health organizations, which must provide forecasts in the current year and at least the two succeeding years), both in the absence of proposed corrective actions and giving effect to the proposed corrective actions, including forecasts of statutory balance sheets, operating income, net income, capital and surplus, and risk-based capital levels (the forecasts for both new and renewal business should include separate forecasts for each major line of business and separately identify each significant income, expense, and benefit component).
(4) Identifies the key assumptions affecting the insurer's forecasts and the sensitivity of the forecasts to the assumptions.
(5) Identifies the quality of, and problems associated with, the insurer's business, including its assets, anticipated business growth and associated surplus strain, extraordinary exposure to risk, mix of business, and use of reinsurance in each case, if any.
(c) The risk-based capital plan shall be submitted:
(1) Within 45 days after the company action level event; or
(2) If the insurer challenges an adjusted risk-based capital report pursuant to G.S. 58-12-30, within 45 days after notification to the insurer that the Commissioner has rejected the insurer's challenge.
* * *