North Carolina General Statutes § 58-12-11 Company action level event
(a) "Company action level event" means any of the following events:
(1) The filing of a risk-based capital report by an insurer that indicates that:
* * *
(c) The risk-based capital plan shall be submitted:
(1) Within 45 days after the company action level event; or
(2) If the insurer challenges an adjusted risk-based capital report pursuant to G.S. 58-12-30, within 45 days after notification to the insurer that the Commissioner has rejected the insurer's challenge.
(d) Within 60 days after the submittal by an insurer of a risk-based capital plan to the Commissioner, the Commissioner shall notify the insurer whether the risk-based capital plan shall be implemented or is, in the judgment of the Commissioner, unsatisfactory. If the Commissioner determines the risk-based capital plan is unsatisfactory, the notification to the insurer shall set forth the reasons for the determination, and may set forth proposed revisions that will render the risk-based capital plan satisfactory, in the judgment of the Commissioner. Upon notification from the Commissioner, the insurer shall prepare a revised risk-based capital plan, which may incorporate by reference any revisions proposed by the Commissioner, and shall submit the revised risk-based capital plan to the Commissioner:
(1) Within 45 days after notification from the Commissioner; or
(2) If the insurer challenges the notification from the Commissioner under G.S. 58-12-30, within 45 days after a notification to the insurer that the Commissioner has rejected the insurer's challenge.
(e) In the event of a notification by the Commissioner to an insurer that the insurer's risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan is unsatisfactory, the Commissioner may, subject to the insurer's right to a hearing under G.S. 58-12-30, specify in the notification that the notification constitutes a regulatory action level event.
(f) Every domestic insurer that files a risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan with the Commissioner shall file a copy of the risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan with the insurance regulator in any state in which the insurer is authorized to do business if:
(1) That state has a risk-based capital provision substantially similar to G.S. 58-12-21(a); and
(2) The insurance regulator of that state has notified the insurer of its request for the filing in writing, in which case the insurer shall file a copy of the risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan in that state no later than the later of:
a. Fifteen days after the receipt of notice to file a copy of its risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan with the state; or
b. The date on which the risk-based capital plan or revised risk-based capital plan is filed under subsection (c) or (d) of this section. (1993 (Reg. Sess., 1994), c. 678, s. 1; 1995, c. 193, s. 21; c. 318, s. 5; 2001-223, ss. 12.5, 12.6; 2011-196, s. 7; 2013-199, s. 4.)
Sections:  Previous  58-11-20  58-11-25  58-11-30  58-11-35  58-12-2  58-12-4  58-12-6  58-12-11  58-12-16  58-12-21  58-12-25  58-12-30  58-12-35  58-12-40  58-12-45  Next