North Carolina General Statutes § 58-19-25 Registration of insurers
(a) Every insurer that is licensed to do business in this State and that is a member of an insurance holding company system shall register with the Commissioner, except a foreign insurer subject to the registration requirements and standards adopted by statute or regulation in the jurisdiction of its domicile that are substantially similar to those contained in:
(1) This section.
(2) G.S. 58-19-30(a), G.S. 58-19-30(c), and G.S. 58-19-30(d).
(3) G.S. 58-19-30(b) or a statutory or regulatory provision such as the following: Each registered insurer shall keep current the information required to be disclosed in its registration statement by reporting all material changes or additions within 15 days after the end of the month in which it learns of each change or addition. The insurer shall also file a copy of its registration statement and any amendments to the statement in each state in which that insurer is authorized to do business, if requested by the insurance regulator of that state.
Any insurer that is subject to registration under this section shall register within 30 days after it becomes subject to registration, and an amendment to the registration statement shall be filed by April 1 of each year for the previous calendar year; unless the Commissioner for good cause shown extends the time for registration or filing, and then within the extended time. All registration statements shall contain a summary, on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, outlining all items in the current registration statement representing changes from the prior registration statement. The Commissioner may require any insurer that is a member of a holding company system that is not subject to registration under this section to furnish a copy of the registration statement or other information filed by the insurance company with the insurance regulator of its domiciliary jurisdiction.
(b) Every insurer subject to registration shall file the registration statement on a form prescribed by the Commissioner, which shall contain the following current information:
(1) The bylaws, capital structure, general financial condition, ownership, and management of the insurer and any person controlling the insurer.
(2) The identity and relationship of every member of the insurance holding company system.
(3) The following agreements in force, and transactions currently outstanding or that have occurred during the last calendar year between such insurer and its affiliates:
a. Loans, other investments, or purchases, sales or exchanges of securities of the affiliates by the insurer or of the insurer by its affiliates.
b. Purchases, sales, or exchange of assets.
c. Transactions not in the ordinary course of business.
d. Guarantees or undertakings for the benefit of an affiliate that result in an actual contingent exposure of the insurer's assets to liability, other than insurance contracts entered into in the ordinary course of the insurer's business.
e. All management agreements, service contracts, and cost-sharing arrangements.
f. Reinsurance agreements.
g. Dividends and other distributions to shareholders.
h. Consolidated tax allocation agreements.
(4) Any pledge of the insurer's stock, including stock of any subsidiary or controlling affiliate, for a loan made to any member of the insurance holding company system.
(5) Other matters concerning transactions between registered insurers and any affiliates as may be included from time to time in any registration forms adopted or approved by the Commissioner.
(c) No information need be disclosed on the registration statement filed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section if such information is not material for the purposes of this section. Unless the Commissioner by rule or order provides otherwise, all sales, purchases, exchanges, loans or extensions of credit, investments, or guarantees involving one-half of one percent (1/2%) or less of an insurer's admitted assets as of the preceding December 31 are not material for the purposes of this section.
(d) Subject to G.S. 58-7-130(b) and G.S. 58-19-30(c), each domestic insurer shall report to the Commissioner all dividends and other distributions to shareholders within five business days following the declaration thereof and at least 30 days before the payment thereof. The Commissioner may adopt rules to further the requirements of this section.
(e) Any person within an insurance holding company system subject to registration shall provide complete and accurate information to an insurer, where such information is reasonably necessary to enable the insurer to comply with the provisions of this Article.
(f) The Commissioner shall terminate the registration of any insurer that demonstrates that it no longer is a member of an insurance holding company system.
(g) The Commissioner may require or allow two or more affiliated insurers subject to registration under this section to file a consolidated registration statement.
(h) The Commissioner may allow an insurer that is authorized to do business in this State and that is part of an insurance holding company system to register on behalf of any affiliated insurer that is required to register under subsection (a) of this section and to file all information and material required to be filed under this section.
(i) The provisions of this section do not apply to any insurer, information, or transaction if and to the extent that the Commissioner by rule or order exempts the same from the provisions of this section.
* * *