North Carolina General Statutes § 58-3-191 Managed care reporting and disclosure requirements
(a) Each health benefit plan shall annually, on or before the first day of May of each year, file in the office of the Commissioner the following information for the previous calendar year:
* * *
f. A summary of the health benefit plan's utilization review program activities for the previous calendar year. The report shall include the number of: each type of utilization review performed, noncertifications for each type of review, each type of review appealed, and appeals settled in favor of covered persons. The report shall be accompanied by a certification from the carrier that it has established and follows procedures that comply with G.S. 58-50-61.
(5) Aggregate financial compensation data, including the percentage of providers paid under a capitation arrangement, discounted fee-for-service or salary, the services included in the capitation payment, and the range of compensation paid by withhold or incentive payments. This information shall be submitted on a form prescribed by the Commissioner.
The name, or group or institutional name, of an individual provider may not be disclosed pursuant to this subsection. No civil liability shall arise from compliance with the provisions of this subsection, provided that the acts or omissions are made in good faith and do not constitute gross negligence, willful or wanton misconduct, or intentional wrongdoing.
(b) Disclosure requirements. - Each health benefit plan shall provide the following applicable information to plan participants and bona fide prospective participants upon request:
(1) The evidence of coverage (G.S. 58-67-50), subscriber contract (G.S. 58-65-60, 58-65-140), health insurance policy (G.S. 58-51-80, 58-50-125, 58-50-126, 58-50-55), or the contract and benefit summary of any other type of health benefit plan;
(2) An explanation of the utilization review criteria and treatment protocol under which treatments are provided for conditions specified by the prospective participant. This explanation shall be in writing if so requested;
(3) If denied a recommended treatment, written reasons for the denial and an explanation of the utilization review criteria or treatment protocol upon which the denial was based;
(4) The plan's formularies, restricted access drugs or devices as defined in G.S. 58-3-221, or prior approval requirements for obtaining prescription drugs, whether a particular drug or therapeutic class of drugs is excluded from its formulary, and the circumstances under which a nonformulary drug may be covered; and
(5) The plan's procedures and medically based criteria for determining whether a specified procedure, test, or treatment is experimental.
(b1) Effective March 1, 1998, insurers shall make the reports that are required under subsection (a) of this section and that have been filed with the Commissioner available on their business premises and shall provide any insured access to them upon request.
(c) For purposes of this section, "health benefit plan" or "plan" means (i) health maintenance organization (HMO) subscriber contracts and (ii) insurance company or hospital and medical service corporation preferred provider benefit plans as defined in G.S. 58-50-56. (1997-480, s. 1; 1997-519, s. 1.1; 2001-334, s. 2.2; 2001-446, s. 2.1; 2006-154, s. 13; 2008-124, s. 10.1.)
Sections:  Previous  58-3-176  58-3-177  58-3-178  58-3-179  58-3-180  58-3-185  58-3-190  58-3-191  58-3-200  58-3-215  58-3-220  58-3-221  58-3-223  58-3-225  58-3-228  Next