North Carolina General Statutes § 58-50-125 Health care plans; formation; approval; offerings
(a) (Repealed effective January 1, 2015 - see note) To improve the availability and affordability of health benefits coverage for small employers, the Committee shall recommend to the Commissioner two plans of coverage, one of which shall be a basic health care plan and the second of which shall be a standard health care plan. Each plan of coverage shall be in two forms, one of which shall be in the form of insurance and the second of which shall be consistent with the basic method of operation and benefit plans of HMOs, including federally qualified HMOs. On or before January 1, 1992, the Committee shall file a progress report with the Commissioner. The Committee shall submit the recommended plans to the Commissioner for approval within 180 days after the appointment of the Committee under G.S. 58-50-120. The Committee shall take into consideration the levels of health benefit plans provided in North Carolina, and appropriate medical and economic factors, and shall establish benefit levels, cost sharing, exclusions, and limitations. Notwithstanding subsection (c) of this section, in developing and approving the plans, the Committee and the Commissioner shall give due consideration to cost-effective and life-saving health care services and to cost-effective health care providers. The Committee shall file with the Commissioner its findings and recommendations, and reasons for the findings and recommendations, if it does not provide for coverage by any type of health care provider specified in G.S. 58-50-30. The recommended plans may include cost containment features such as, but not limited to: preferred provider provisions; utilization review of medical necessity of hospital and physician services; case management benefit alternatives; or other managed care provisions.
(a1) (Repealed effective January 1, 2015 - see note) Both the basic health care plan and the standard health care plan provided for in subsection (a) of this section may have optional deductible and co-payment levels as may be determined by the small employer carrier, including high deductible options. A small employer carrier shall file any changes in deductibles or co-payment levels with the Commissioner for the Commissioner's approval prior to implementing the changes in this State. The Commissioner may periodically review and update the benefits provided by these plans to address trends in the small group market. The Commissioner shall consult with small employer carriers and representatives of the insurance agent and small employer communities as part of that periodic review.
(b) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-154, s. 9, effective July 23, 2006.
(c) Except as provided under Article 68 of this Chapter, the plans developed under this section are not required to provide coverage that meets the requirements of other provisions of this Chapter that mandate either coverage or the offer of coverage by the type or level of health care services or health care provider.
(d) If a small employer carrier offers coverage to a small employer, the small employer carrier shall offer coverage to all eligible employees of a small employer and their dependents. A small employer carrier shall not offer coverage to only certain individuals in a small employer group except in the case of late enrollees as provided in G.S. 58-50-130(a)(4b). A small employer carrier shall not modify any health benefit plan with respect to a small employer, any eligible employee, or dependent through riders, endorsements, or otherwise, in order to restrict or exclude coverage for certain diseases or medical conditions otherwise covered by the health benefit plan. In the case of an eligible employee or dependent of an eligible employee who, before the effective date of the plan, was excluded from coverage or denied coverage by a small employer carrier in the process of providing a health benefit plan to an eligible small employer, the small employer carrier shall provide an opportunity for the eligible employee or dependent of an eligible employee to enroll in the health benefit plan currently held by the small employer.
(e) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-154, s. 9, effective July 23, 2006.
(f) To the extent it is required under this section and G.S. 58-68-40, every small employer carrier shall fairly market all of its small group health benefit plans it offers on a guaranteed issue basis to all small employers in the geographic areas in which the carrier makes coverage available or provides benefits.
(g) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-154, s. 9, effective July 23, 2006.
(h) The provisions of subsection (d) of this section apply to every health benefit plan delivered, issued for delivery, renewed, or continued in this State or covering persons residing in this State on or after the date the plan becomes operational, as determined by the Commissioner. For purposes of this subsection, the date a health benefit plan is continued is the anniversary date of the issuance of the health benefit plan. (1991, c. 630, s. 1; c. 761, s. 10; 1993, c. 529, s. 3.6; 1997-259, ss. 3, 4; 2006-154, ss. 1, 2, 9, 10, 14; 2013-357, ss. 2(d), (e).)
Sections:  Previous  58-50-94  58-50-95  58-50-100  58-50-105  58-50-110  58-50-112  58-50-115  58-50-125  58-50-130  58-50-131  58-50-149  58-50-150  58-50-151  58-50-270  58-50-275  Next