North Carolina General Statutes § 58-64-30 Annual disclosure statement revision
(a) Within 150 days following the end of each fiscal year, the provider shall file with the Commissioner a revised disclosure statement setting forth current information required pursuant to G.S. 58-64-20. The provider shall also make this revised disclosure statement available to all the residents of the facility. This revised disclosure statement shall include a narrative describing any material differences between (i) the forecasted statements of revenues and expenses and cash flows or other forecasted financial data filed pursuant to G.S. 58-64-20 as a part of the disclosure statement recorded most immediately subsequent to the start of the provider's most recently completed fiscal year and (ii) the actual results of operations during that fiscal year, together with the revised forecasted statements of revenues and expenses and cash flows or other forecasted financial data being filed as a part of the revised disclosure statement. A provider may also revise its disclosure statement and have the revised disclosure statement recorded at any other time if, in the opinion of the provider, revision is necessary to prevent an otherwise current disclosure statement from containing a material misstatement of fact or omitting a material fact required to be stated therein. Only the most recently recorded disclosure statement, with respect to a facility, and in any event, only a disclosure statement dated within one year plus 150 days prior to the date of delivery, shall be considered current for purposes of this Article or delivered pursuant to G.S. 58-64-20.
(b) The annual disclosure statement required to be filed with the Commissioner under this section shall be accompanied by an annual filing fee of one thousand dollars ($1,000). (1989, c. 758, s. 1; 2003-193, s. 7; 2009-451, s. 21.9(b).)
Sections:  Previous  58-64-1  58-64-5  58-64-7  58-64-10  58-64-15  58-64-20  58-64-25  58-64-30  58-64-33  58-64-35  58-64-40  58-64-45  58-64-46  58-64-50  58-64-55  Next