North Carolina General Statutes § 58-65-1 Regulation and definitions; application of other laws; profit and foreign corporations prohibited
(a) Any corporation organized under the general corporation laws of the State of North Carolina for the purpose of maintaining and operating a nonprofit hospital or medical or dental service plan whereby hospital care or medical or dental service may be provided in whole or in part by the corporation or by hospitals, physicians, or dentists participating in the plan, or plans, shall be governed by this Article and Article 66 of this Chapter and shall be exempt from all other provisions of the insurance laws of this State, unless otherwise provided.
The term "hospital service plan" as used in this Article includes the contracting for certain fees for, or furnishing of, hospital care, laboratory facilities, X-ray facilities, drugs, appliances, anesthesia, nursing care, operating and obstetrical equipment, accommodations or any other services authorized or permitted to be furnished by a hospital under the laws of the State of North Carolina and approved by the North Carolina Hospital Association or the American Medical Association.
The term "medical service plan" as used in this Article includes the contracting for the payment of fees toward, or furnishing of, medical, obstetrical, surgical or any other professional services authorized or permitted to be furnished by a duly licensed physician or other provider listed in G.S. 58-50-30. The term "medical services plan" also includes the contracting for the payment of fees toward, or furnishing of, professional medical services authorized or permitted to be furnished by a duly licensed provider of health services licensed under Chapter 90 of the General Statutes.
The term "dental service plan" as used in this Article includes contracting for the payment of fees toward, or furnishing of dental or any other professional services authorized or permitted to be furnished by a duly licensed dentist.
The term "hospital service corporation" as used in this Article is intended to mean any nonprofit corporation operating a hospital or medical or dental service plan, as defined in this section. Any corporation organized and subject to the provisions of this Article, the certificate of incorporation of which authorizes the operation of either a hospital or medical or dental service plan, or any or all of them, may, with the approval of the Commissioner, issue subscribers' contracts or certificates approved by the Commissioner of Insurance, for the payment of either hospital or medical or dental fees, or the furnishing of such services, or any or all of them, and may enter into contracts with hospitals for physicians or dentists, or any or all of them, for the furnishing of fees or services respectively under a hospital or medical or dental service plan, or any or all of them.
The term "preferred provider" as used in this Article with respect to contracts, organizations, policies or otherwise means a health care service provider who has agreed to accept, from a corporation organized for the purposes authorized by this Article or other applicable law, special reimbursement terms in exchange for providing services to beneficiaries of a plan administered pursuant to this Article. Except to the extent prohibited either by G.S. 58-65-140 or by rules adopted by the Commissioner not inconsistent with this Article, the contractual terms and conditions for special reimbursement shall be those which the corporation and preferred provider find to be mutually agreeable.
The term "full service corporation" as used in this Article means any corporation organized under the provisions of this Article that offers a medical service plan or a hospital service plan.
The term "single service corporation" as used in this Article means any corporation organized under the provisions of this Article that offers only a dental service plan.
(b) through (c) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-297.
(d) No foreign or alien hospital or medical or dental service corporation as herein defined shall be authorized to do business in this State. (1941, c. 338, s. 1; 1943, c. 537, s. 1; 1953, c. 1124, s. 1; 1961, c. 1149; 1965, c. 396, s. 1; c. 1169, s. 1; 1967, c. 690, s. 1; 1973, c. 642; 1977, c. 601, ss. 1, 31/2; 1985, c. 735, s. 2; 1993, c. 347, s. 3; c. 375, s. 4; 464, s. 3.1; 1995, c. 223, s. 2; c. 406, s. 4; 1997-197, ss. 1, 2; 1999-186, s. 1; 1999-199, s. 2; 1999-210, ss. 5, 6; 2001-297, s. 2; 2001-487, ss. 40(h), 105(a), 105(b); 2003-212, s. 17; 2009-451, s. 21.13(a).)
Sections:  Previous  58-64-55  58-64-60  58-64-65  58-64-70  58-64-75  58-64-80  58-64-85  58-65-1  58-65-2  58-65-5  58-65-10  58-65-15  58-65-20  58-65-25  58-65-30  Next