North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 74 Mines and Quarries
Article 1 - Operation of Mines and Quarries.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-1 through 74-14.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 206, s. 21
Article 2 - Inspection of Mines and Quarries.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-15 through 74-24.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 206, s. 21
Article 2A - Mine Safety and Health Act.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.1.   Short title and legislative purpose
    (a) This Article shall be known as the Mine Safety and Health Act of North Carolina. (b) Legislative findings and purpose: (1) The General...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.2.   Definitions
    In this Article, unless the context otherwise requires: (1) The term "accident" means an unexpected event resulting in injury to, illness of, or death...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.3.   Coverage
    Each mine shall be subject to the provisions of this Article, and each operator of such mine shall comply with all standards, rules, regulations,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.4.   Safety and health standards
    (a) The Commissioner shall develop, adopt, revise, and promulgate safety and health standards for the purpose of the protection of life, the promotion of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.5.   Modification of safety and health standards
    Upon petition by an operator, a representative of miners, or a miner, the Commissioner may modify the application of any safety and health standard...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.6.   Advisory Council
    (a) The Commissioner shall appoint an Advisory Council consisting of 11 members to assist him in the development of safety and health standards for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.7.   Inspections and investigations
    (a) The Commissioner through the Director shall make as many inspections and investigations in mines each year as are deemed necessary to effectively and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.8.   Findings, notices, and orders
    (a) (1) If, upon any inspection of a mine, the Commissioner or his authorized representative finds that an imminent danger exists, he shall determine...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.9.   Issuance and delivery of notices, orders, and decisions
    (a) All notices or orders issued under G.S. 74-24.8 shall be in writing, signed by the Commissioner or his authorized representative, and shall be...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.10.   Administrative and judicial review of decisions on mine safety
    (a) An operator to whom a notice or order is issued under G.S. 74-24.8 and G.S. 74-24.9 may contest the notice or order by...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.11.   Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 260
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.12.   Injunctions
    The Commissioner through the Director may institute a civil action for relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or any other appropriate...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-24.13.   Mandatory reporting
    Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Commissioner shall require that: (1) Operators of mines which are subject to this Article submit, at...
* * *
    Wherever used or referred to in this Article, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context: (1) "Affected land" means the surface area...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-50.   Permits - General
    (a) No operator shall engage in mining without having first obtained from the Department an operating permit that covers the affected land and that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51.   Permits - Application, granting, conditions
    (a) Any operator desiring to engage in mining shall make written application to the Department for a permit. The application shall be upon a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-52.   Permits - Modification, renewal
    (a) Any operator engaged in mining under an operating permit may apply at any time for modification of the permit. A permittee may apply...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-53.   Reclamation plan
    The operator shall submit with his application for an operating permit a proposed reclamation plan. Said plan shall include as a minimum, each of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.   Bonds
    (a) Each applicant for an operating permit, or for the renewal of a permit shall, following the approval of the application, file and maintain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.1.   Permit fees
    (a) The fee schedule for the processing of permit applications and permit renewals and modifications is as follows: 0-25 acres 26+ acres New Permit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-55.   Reclamation report
    Within 30 days after completion or termination of mining on an area under permit or within 30 days after each anniversary of the issuance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-56.   Inspection and approval of reclamation; bond release or forfeiture
    (a) The Department may direct investigations as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article, and for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-57.   Departmental modification of permit or reclamation plan
    If at any time it appears to the Department from its inspection of the affected land that the activities under the reclamation plan and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-58.   Suspension or revocation of permit
    (a) Whenever the Department shall have reason to believe that a violation of (i) this Article, (ii) any rules adopted under this Article, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-59.   Bond forfeiture proceedings
    Whenever the Department determines the necessity of a bond forfeiture under the provisions of G.S. 74-56, or whenever it revokes an operating permit under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-60.   Notice
    Whenever in this Article written notice is required to be given by the Department, such notice shall be mailed by registered or certified mail...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-61.   Administrative and judicial review of decisions
    An applicant, permittee, or affected person may contest a decision of the Department to deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit or a reclamation...
* * *