North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 74 Mines and Quarries
Article 1 - Operation of Mines and Quarries.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-1 through 74-14.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 206, s. 21
Article 2 - Inspection of Mines and Quarries.
* * *
    (a) Any operator engaged in mining under an operating permit may apply at any time for modification of the permit. A permittee may apply...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-53.   Reclamation plan
    The operator shall submit with his application for an operating permit a proposed reclamation plan. Said plan shall include as a minimum, each of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.   Bonds
    (a) Each applicant for an operating permit, or for the renewal of a permit shall, following the approval of the application, file and maintain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.1.   Permit fees
    (a) The fee schedule for the processing of permit applications and permit renewals and modifications is as follows: 0-25 acres 26+ acres New Permit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-55.   Reclamation report
    Within 30 days after completion or termination of mining on an area under permit or within 30 days after each anniversary of the issuance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-56.   Inspection and approval of reclamation; bond release or forfeiture
    (a) The Department may direct investigations as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article, and for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-57.   Departmental modification of permit or reclamation plan
    If at any time it appears to the Department from its inspection of the affected land that the activities under the reclamation plan and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-58.   Suspension or revocation of permit
    (a) Whenever the Department shall have reason to believe that a violation of (i) this Article, (ii) any rules adopted under this Article, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-59.   Bond forfeiture proceedings
    Whenever the Department determines the necessity of a bond forfeiture under the provisions of G.S. 74-56, or whenever it revokes an operating permit under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-60.   Notice
    Whenever in this Article written notice is required to be given by the Department, such notice shall be mailed by registered or certified mail...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-61.   Administrative and judicial review of decisions
    An applicant, permittee, or affected person may contest a decision of the Department to deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit or a reclamation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-62.   Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 83
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-63.   Rules
    The Commission may adopt rules necessary to administer this Article. (1971, c. 545, s. 18; 1973, c. 1262, s. 33; c. 1331, s. 3;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-64.   Penalties for violations
    (a) Civil Penalties. (1) a. A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed by the Department against any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-65.   Effect on local zoning regulations
    No provision of this Article shall be construed to supersede or otherwise affect or prevent the enforcement of any zoning regulation or ordinance duly...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-66.   Private relief against nuisance or hazard
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-83.   Forfeiture proceedings
    Whenever the Department determines the necessity of a bond or other security forfeiture under the provisions of G.S. 74-81, or whenever it revokes, suspends...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-84.   Notice
    Whenever in this Article written notice is required to be given by the Department, such notice, unless otherwise provided, shall be mailed by registered...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-85.   Administrative and judicial review of decisions
    Any affected person may contest a decision of the Department to approve, deny, suspend, or revoke a permit, to require additional abandonment work, to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-86.   Rules
    The North Carolina Mining and Energy Commission may promulgate any rules necessary to administer and carry out the purposes of this Article. (1983, c....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-87.   Penalty for violations
    (a) Civil Penalties. - (1) a. A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed by the Department against...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-88.   Confidentiality of logs, surveys, and reports
    If a person engaged in uranium exploration shows to the satisfaction of the Department that logs, surveys plats, and reports filed under this Article...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-89.   Delay before mining permits issued
    No permit for the mining of uranium shall be issued to an applicant for either three years, beginning with the date of issuance of...