North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 74 Mines and Quarries
Article 1 - Operation of Mines and Quarries.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-1 through 74-14.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 206, s. 21
Article 2 - Inspection of Mines and Quarries.
* * *
    If any owner or person in possession of any mine or mining claim shall enter upon, either on the surface or underground, any mine...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-33.   Persons entitled to bring suit
    The owner of a mine in this State, or any person in possession under a lease or other contract, may maintain an action to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-34.   Application and order for survey
    The person entitled to bring an action, as provided in G.S. 74-33, may apply to any judge of the superior court having jurisdiction to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-35.   Free access to mine for survey
    Upon the order made for the survey in the manner, at the time, and by the persons mentioned in the order, which shall include...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-36.   Costs of the survey
    The costs of the order and survey shall be paid by the person making the application; but if he shall maintain an action and...
Article 5 - Interstate Mining Compact.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-37.   Compact enacted into law
    The Interstate Mining Compact is hereby enacted into law and entered into by this State with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-38.   Commission to file copies of bylaws with Department of Environment and Natural Resources
    (a), (b) Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 33. (c) In accordance with Article V(i) of the Compact, the Commission shall file...
Article 6 - Mining Registration.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-39, 74-40.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 712, s. 2
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-41.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1262, s. 33
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-42 through 74-45.   Repealed by Session Laws 1977, c. 712, s. 2
Article 7 - The Mining Act of 1971.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-46.   Title
    This Article may be known and cited as "The Mining Act of 1971." (1971, c. 545, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-47.   Findings
    The General Assembly finds that the extraction of minerals by mining is a basic and essential activity making an important contribution to the economic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-48.   Purposes
    The purposes of this Article are to provide: (1) That the usefulness, productivity, and scenic values of all lands and waters involved in mining...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-49.   Definitions
    Wherever used or referred to in this Article, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context: (1) "Affected land" means the surface area...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-50.   Permits - General
    (a) No operator shall engage in mining without having first obtained from the Department an operating permit that covers the affected land and that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51.   Permits - Application, granting, conditions
    (a) Any operator desiring to engage in mining shall make written application to the Department for a permit. The application shall be upon a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-52.   Permits - Modification, renewal
    (a) Any operator engaged in mining under an operating permit may apply at any time for modification of the permit. A permittee may apply...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-53.   Reclamation plan
    The operator shall submit with his application for an operating permit a proposed reclamation plan. Said plan shall include as a minimum, each of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.   Bonds
    (a) Each applicant for an operating permit, or for the renewal of a permit shall, following the approval of the application, file and maintain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.1.   Permit fees
    (a) The fee schedule for the processing of permit applications and permit renewals and modifications is as follows: 0-25 acres 26+ acres New Permit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-55.   Reclamation report
    Within 30 days after completion or termination of mining on an area under permit or within 30 days after each anniversary of the issuance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-56.   Inspection and approval of reclamation; bond release or forfeiture
    (a) The Department may direct investigations as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article, and for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-57.   Departmental modification of permit or reclamation plan
* * *