North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 74 Mines and Quarries
Article 1 - Operation of Mines and Quarries.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-1 through 74-14.   Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 206, s. 21
Article 2 - Inspection of Mines and Quarries.
* * *
    The General Assembly finds that the extraction of minerals by mining is a basic and essential activity making an important contribution to the economic...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-48.   Purposes
    The purposes of this Article are to provide: (1) That the usefulness, productivity, and scenic values of all lands and waters involved in mining...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-49.   Definitions
    Wherever used or referred to in this Article, unless a different meaning clearly appears from the context: (1) "Affected land" means the surface area...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-50.   Permits - General
    (a) No operator shall engage in mining without having first obtained from the Department an operating permit that covers the affected land and that...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-51.   Permits - Application, granting, conditions
    (a) Any operator desiring to engage in mining shall make written application to the Department for a permit. The application shall be upon a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-52.   Permits - Modification, renewal
    (a) Any operator engaged in mining under an operating permit may apply at any time for modification of the permit. A permittee may apply...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-53.   Reclamation plan
    The operator shall submit with his application for an operating permit a proposed reclamation plan. Said plan shall include as a minimum, each of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.   Bonds
    (a) Each applicant for an operating permit, or for the renewal of a permit shall, following the approval of the application, file and maintain...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-54.1.   Permit fees
    (a) The fee schedule for the processing of permit applications and permit renewals and modifications is as follows: 0-25 acres 26+ acres New Permit...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-55.   Reclamation report
    Within 30 days after completion or termination of mining on an area under permit or within 30 days after each anniversary of the issuance...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-56.   Inspection and approval of reclamation; bond release or forfeiture
    (a) The Department may direct investigations as it may reasonably deem necessary to carry out its duties as prescribed by this Article, and for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-57.   Departmental modification of permit or reclamation plan
    If at any time it appears to the Department from its inspection of the affected land that the activities under the reclamation plan and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-58.   Suspension or revocation of permit
    (a) Whenever the Department shall have reason to believe that a violation of (i) this Article, (ii) any rules adopted under this Article, or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-59.   Bond forfeiture proceedings
    Whenever the Department determines the necessity of a bond forfeiture under the provisions of G.S. 74-56, or whenever it revokes an operating permit under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-60.   Notice
    Whenever in this Article written notice is required to be given by the Department, such notice shall be mailed by registered or certified mail...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-61.   Administrative and judicial review of decisions
    An applicant, permittee, or affected person may contest a decision of the Department to deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a permit or a reclamation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-62.   Repealed by Session Laws 1987, c. 827, s. 83
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-63.   Rules
    The Commission may adopt rules necessary to administer this Article. (1971, c. 545, s. 18; 1973, c. 1262, s. 33; c. 1331, s. 3;...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-64.   Penalties for violations
    (a) Civil Penalties. (1) a. A civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) may be assessed by the Department against any...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-65.   Effect on local zoning regulations
    No provision of this Article shall be construed to supersede or otherwise affect or prevent the enforcement of any zoning regulation or ordinance duly...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-66.   Private relief against nuisance or hazard
    No provision of this Article shall be construed to restrict or impair the right of any private or public person, association, corporation, partnership, officer,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-67.   Exemptions
    The provisions of this Article shall not apply to those activities of the Department of Transportation, nor of any person, firm, or corporation acting...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-68.   Cooperation with other agencies; contracts and grants
    The Department, with the approval of the Governor, and in order to accomplish any of the purposes of the Department, may apply for, accept,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-69 through 74-74.   Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 8 - Control of Exploration for Uranium in North Carolina.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-75.   Legislative findings; declaration of policy
    The General Assembly finds that exploration for uranium within the State has the potential to lead to employment opportunities and other economic benefits for...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 74-76.   Definitions
* * *