North Carolina General Statutes § 75-53 Unreasonable publication
No debt collector shall unreasonably publicize information  regarding a consumer's debt. Such unreasonable publication includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(1)        Any communication with any person other than the debtor or his attorney, except:
a.         With the written permission of the debtor or his attorney given after default;
b.         To persons employed by the debt collector, to a credit reporting agency, to a person or business employed to collect the debt on behalf of the creditor, or to a person who makes a legitimate request for the information;
c.         To the spouse (or one who stands in place of the spouse) of the debtor, or to the parent or guardian of the debtor if the debtor is a minor and lives in the same household  with such parent;
d.         For the sole purpose of locating the debtor, if no indication of indebtedness is made;
e.         Through legal process.
(2)        Using any form of communication which ordinarily would be seen or heard by any person other than the consumer that displays or conveys any information about the alleged debt other than the name, address and phone number of the debt collector except as otherwise provided in this Article.
(3)        Disclosing any information relating to a consumer's debt by publishing or posting any list of consumers, except for credit reporting purposes and the publication and distribution of otherwise permissible "stop lists" to the point-of-sale locations where credit is extended, or by advertising for sale any claim to enforce payment thereof or in any other manner other than through legal process. (1977, c. 747, s. 4; 1979, c. 910.)
Sections:  Previous  75-39  75-40  75-41  75-42  75-50  75-51  75-52  75-53  75-54  75-55  75-56  75-60  75-61  75-62  75-63  Next