North Carolina General Statutes § 7A-192 By whom power of district court to enter interlocutory orders exercised
Any district judge may hear motions and enter interlocutory orders in causes regularly calendared for trial or for the disposition of motions, at any session to which the district judge has been assigned to preside. The chief district judge and any district judge designated by written order or rule of the chief district judge, may in chambers hear motions and enter interlocutory orders in all causes pending in the district courts of the district, including causes transferred from the superior court to the district court under the provisions of this Chapter. The designation is effective from the time filed in the office of the clerk of superior court of each county of the district until revoked or amended by written order of the chief district judge. (1965, c. 310, s. 1; 1969, c. 1190, s. 16.)
Sections:  Previous  7A-180  7A-181  7A-182  7A-183  7A-190  7A-191  7A-191.1  7A-192  7A-193  7A-196  7A-197  7A-198  7A-199  7A-200  7A-210  Next