North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-2200 Transfer of jurisdiction of juvenile to superior court
After notice, hearing, and a finding of probable cause the court may, upon motion of the prosecutor or the juvenile's attorney or upon its own motion, transfer jurisdiction over a juvenile to superior court if the juvenile was 13 years of age or older at the time the juvenile allegedly committed an offense that would be a felony if committed by an adult. If the alleged felony constitutes a Class A felony and the court finds probable cause, the court shall transfer the case to the superior court for trial as in the case of adults. (1979, c. 815, s. 1; 1991 (Reg. Sess., 1992), c. 842, s. 1; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 22, s. 25; 1998-202, s. 6.)
Sections:  Previous  7B-2103  7B-2104  7B-2105  7B-2106  7B-2107  7B-2108  7B-2109  7B-2200  7B-2201  7B-2202  7B-2203  7B-2204  7B-2300  7B-2301  7B-2302  Next