North Carolina General Statutes § 7B-800.1 Pre-adjudication hearing
(a) Prior to the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall consider the following:
(1) Retention or release of provisional counsel.
(2) Identification of the parties to the proceeding.
(3) Whether paternity has been established or efforts made to establish paternity, including the identity and location of any missing parent.
(4) Whether relatives have been identified and notified as potential resources for placement or support.
(5) Whether all summons, service of process, and notice requirements have been met.
(6) Any pretrial motions, including (i) appointment of a guardian ad litem in accordance with G.S. 7B-602, (ii) discovery motions in accordance with G.S. 7B-700, (iii) amendment of the petition in accordance with G.S. 7B-800, or (iv) any motion for a continuance of the adjudicatory hearing in accordance with G.S. 7B-803.
(7) Any other issue that can be properly addressed as a preliminary matter.
(b) The pre-adjudication hearing may be combined with a hearing on the need for nonsecure custody or any pretrial hearing or conducted in accordance with local rules.
(c) The parties may enter stipulations in accordance with G.S. 7B-807 or enter a consent order in accordance with G.S. 7B-801. (2013-129, s. 18.)
Sections:  Previous  7B-508  7B-600  7B-601  7B-602  7B-603  7B-700  7B-800  7B-800.1  7B-801  7B-802  7B-803  7B-804  7B-805  7B-806  7B-807  Next