North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 8C Evidence Code
Article -
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101.   Scope
    These rules govern proceedings in the courts of this State to the extent and with the exceptions stated in Rule 1101. (1983, ch. 701,...
* * *
    (a) Calling by court. - The court may, on its own motion or at the suggestion of a party, call witnesses, and all parties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 615.   Exclusion of witnesses
    At the request of a party the court may order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 616.   Alternative testimony of witnesses with developmental disabilities or mental retardation in civil cases and special proceedings
    (a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply to this section: (1) The definitions set out in G.S. 122C-3. (2) "Remote testimony" means a method...
Article 7 - Opinions and Expert Testimony.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 701.   Opinion testimony by lay witness
    If the witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 702.   Testimony by experts
    (a) If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 703.   Bases of opinion testimony by experts
    The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 704.   Opinion on ultimate issue
    Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 705.   Disclosure of facts or data underlying expert opinion
    The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 706.   Court appointed experts
    (a) Appointment. - The court may on its own motion or on the motion of any party enter an order to show cause why...
Article 8 - Hearsay.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 801.   Definitions and exception for admissions of a party-opponent
    The following definitions apply under this Article: (a) Statement. - A "statement" is (1) an oral or written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 802.   Hearsay rule
    Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by statute or by these rules. (1983, c. 701, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 803.   Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
    The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though the declarant is available as a witness: (1) Present Sense Impression. - A...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 804.   Hearsay exceptions; declarant unavailable
    (a) Definition of unavailability. - "Unavailability as a witness" includes situations in which the declarant: (1) Is exempted by ruling of the court on...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 805.   Hearsay within hearsay
    Hearsay included within hearsay is not excluded under the hearsay rule if each part of the combined statements conforms with an exception to the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 806.   Attacking and supporting credibility of declarant
    When a hearsay statement has been admitted in evidence, the credibility of the declarant may be attacked, and if attacked may be supported, by...
Article 9 - Authentication and Identification.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 901.   Requirement of authentication or identification
    (a) General provision. - The requirement of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility is satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 902.   Self-authentication
    Extrinsic evidence of authenticity as a condition precedent to admissibility is not required with respect to the following: (1) Domestic Public Documents Under Seal....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 903.   Subscribing witness' testimony unnecessary
    The testimony of a subscribing witness is not necessary to authenticate a writing unless required by the laws of the jurisdiction whose laws govern...
Article 10 - Contents of Writings, Recordings and Photographs.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1001.   Definitions
    For the purposes of this Article the following definitions are applicable: (1) Writings and Recordings. - "Writings" and "recordings" consist of letters, words, sounds,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1002.   Requirement of original
* * *