North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 8C Evidence Code
Article -
Article 1 - General Provisions.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 101.   Scope
    These rules govern proceedings in the courts of this State to the extent and with the exceptions stated in Rule 1101. (1983, ch. 701,...
* * *
    (a) As used in this rule, the term "sexual behavior" means sexual activity of the complainant other than the sexual act which is at...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 413.   Medical actions; statements to ameliorate or mitigate adverse outcome
    Statements by a health care provider apologizing for an adverse outcome in medical treatment, offers to undertake corrective or remedial treatment or actions, and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 414.   Evidence of medical expenses
    Evidence offered to prove past medical expenses shall be limited to evidence of the amounts actually paid to satisfy the bills that have been...
Article 5 - Privileges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 501.   General rule
    Except as otherwise required by the Constitution of the United States, the privileges of a witness, person, government, state, or political subdivision thereof shall...
Article 6 - Witnesses.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 601.   General rule of competency; disqualification of witness
    (a) General rule. - Every person is competent to be a witness except as otherwise provided in these rules. (b) Disqualification of witness in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 602.   Lack of personal knowledge
    A witness may not testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that he has personal knowledge of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 603.   Oath or affirmation
    Before testifying, every witness shall be required to declare that he will testify truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 604.   Interpreters
    An interpreter is subject to the provisions of these rules relating to qualification as an expert and the administration of an oath or affirmation...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 605.   Competency of judge as witness
    The judge presiding at the trial may not testify in that trial as a witness. No objection need be made in order to preserve...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 606.   Competency of juror as witness
    (a) At the trial. - A member of the jury may not testify as a witness before that jury in the trial of the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 607.   Who may impeach
    The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party, including the party calling him. (1983, c. 701, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 608.   Evidence of character and conduct of witness
    (a) Opinion and reputation evidence of character. - The credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 609.   Impeachment by evidence of conviction of crime
    (a) General rule. - For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, evidence that the witness has been convicted of a felony,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 610.   Religious beliefs or opinions
    Evidence of the beliefs or opinions of a witness on matters of religion is not admissible for the purpose of showing that by reason...
* * *
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 612.   Writing or object used to refresh memory
    (a) While testifying. - If, while testifying, a witness uses a writing or object to refresh his memory, an adverse party is entitled to...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 613.   Prior statements of witnesses
    In examining a witness concerning a prior statement made by him, whether written or not, the statement need not be shown nor its contents...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 614.   Calling and interrogation of witnesses by court
    (a) Calling by court. - The court may, on its own motion or at the suggestion of a party, call witnesses, and all parties...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 615.   Exclusion of witnesses
    At the request of a party the court may order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses, and it...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 616.   Alternative testimony of witnesses with developmental disabilities or mental retardation in civil cases and special proceedings
    (a) Definitions. - The following definitions apply to this section: (1) The definitions set out in G.S. 122C-3. (2) "Remote testimony" means a method...
Article 7 - Opinions and Expert Testimony.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 701.   Opinion testimony by lay witness
    If the witness is not testifying as an expert, his testimony in the form of opinions or inferences is limited to those opinions or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 702.   Testimony by experts
    (a) If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 703.   Bases of opinion testimony by experts
    The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 704.   Opinion on ultimate issue
    Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 705.   Disclosure of facts or data underlying expert opinion
    The expert may testify in terms of opinion or inference and give his reasons therefor without prior disclosure of the underlying facts or data,...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 706.   Court appointed experts
    (a) Appointment. - The court may on its own motion or on the motion of any party enter an order to show cause why...
Article 8 - Hearsay.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 801.   Definitions and exception for admissions of a party-opponent
    The following definitions apply under this Article: (a) Statement. - A "statement" is (1) an oral or written assertion or (2) nonverbal conduct of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 802.   Hearsay rule
    Hearsay is not admissible except as provided by statute or by these rules. (1983, c. 701, s. 1.)
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 803.   Hearsay exceptions; availability of declarant immaterial
* * *