North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 9 Jurors
Article 1 - Jury Commissions, Preparation of Jury Lists, and Drawing of Panels.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-1.   Jury commission in each county; membership; selection; oath; terms; expenses of jury system
    Not later than July 1, 1967, there shall be appointed in each county a jury commission of three members. One member of the commission...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-2.   Preparation of master jury list; sources of names
    (a) It shall be the duty of the jury commission during every odd-numbered year to prepare a master list of prospective jurors qualified under...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-2.1.   Repealed by Session Laws 2012-180, s. 2, effective July 12, 2012
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-3.   Qualifications of prospective jurors
    All persons are qualified to serve as jurors and to be included on the master jury list who are citizens of the State and...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-4.   Preparation and custody of alphabetized list; access to list
    (a) As the master jury list is prepared, the name of each qualified person selected for the list shall be recorded and alphabetically arranged....
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-5.   Procedure for drawing panel of jurors
    At least 30 days prior to any session or sessions of superior or district court requiring a jury, the clerk of superior court or...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-6.   Jury service a public duty; excuses to be allowed in exceptional cases; procedure
    (a) The General Assembly hereby declares the public policy of this State to be that jury service is the solemn obligation of all qualified...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-6.1.   Requests to be excused
    (a) Any person summoned as a juror who is 72 years or older and who wishes to be excused, deferred, or exempted may make...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-7.   Notation on master jury list of names of jurors who have served; retention
    (a) The names of persons summoned for jury service and the date or dates on which each person served shall be noted on the...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-7.1.   Trial court administrator may assist clerk with performance of duties
    Upon the request of the clerk of superior court and with the agreement of the clerk of superior court and the senior resident superior...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-8 through 9-9.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 1
Article 2 - Petit Jurors.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-10.   Summons to jurors
    (a) The clerk of court shall serve the summons by first-class mail, or shall deliver either printed summonses or the list of the panel...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-11.   Supplemental jurors; special venire
    (a) If necessary, the court may, without using the jury list, order the sheriff to summon from day to day additional jurors to supplement...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-12.   Supplemental jurors from other counties
    (a) On motion of any party or the State, or on his own motion, any judge of the superior court, if he is of...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-13.   Penalty for disobeying summons
    Every person summoned to appear as a juror who has not been excused, and who fails to appear and attend until duly discharged, shall...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-14.   Jury sworn; judge decides competency
    The clerk shall, at the beginning of court, swear all jurors who have not been selected as grand jurors. Each juror shall take (i)...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-15.   Questioning jurors without challenge; challenges for cause
    (a) The court, and any party to an action, or his counsel of record shall be allowed, in selecting the jury, to make direct...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-16.   Exemption from civil arrest
    No sheriff or other officer shall arrest under civil process any juror during his attendance at or going to and returning from any session...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-17.   Jurors impaneled to try case furnished with accommodations; separation of jurors
    A jury, impaneled to try any cause, shall be put in charge of an officer of the court and shall be furnished with such...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-18.   Alternate jurors
    (a) Civil Cases. Whenever the presiding judge deems it appropriate, one or more alternate jurors may be selected in the same manner as the...
Article 3 - Peremptory Challenges.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-19.   Peremptory challenges in civil cases
    The clerk, before a jury is impaneled to try the issues in any civil suit, shall read over the names of the prospective jurors...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-20.   Civil cases having several plaintiffs or several defendants; challenges apportioned; discretion of judge
    (a) When there are two or more defendants in a civil action, the presiding judge, if it appears that there are antagonistic interests between...
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-21.   Peremptory challenges in criminal cases governed by Chapter 15A
    Peremptory challenges in criminal cases are governed by Article 72, Selecting and Impaneling the Jury, of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. (22 Hen....
Article 4 - Grand Jurors.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-22 through 9-26.   Repealed by Session Laws 1973, c. 1286, s. 26
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-27 through 9-31.   Repealed by Session Laws 1967, c. 218, s. 1
Article 5 - Discharge of Jurors Prohibited.
  • N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9-32.   Discharge of juror unlawful
    (a) No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has been called for jury duty, or is serving as a grand...