North Carolina General Statutes § 90-121.1 Board may enjoin illegal practices
In view of the fact that the illegal practice of optometry imminently endangers the public health and welfare, and is a public nuisance, the North Carolina State Board of Examiners in Optometry may, if it shall find that any person is violating any of the provisions of this Article, apply to the superior court for a temporary or permanent restraining order or injunction to restrain such person from continuing such illegal practices. If upon such application, it shall appear to the court that such person has violated, or is violating, the provisions of this Article, the court shall issue an order restraining any further violating thereof. All such actions by the Board for injunctive relief shall be governed by the provisions of Article 37 of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes: provided, such injunctive relief may be granted regardless of whether criminal prosecution has been or may be instituted under the provisions of G.S. 90-124. Actions under this section shall be commenced in the superior court district or set of districts as defined in G.S. 7A-41.1 in which the respondent resides or has his principal place of business. (1973, c. 800, s. 19; 1981, c. 496, s. 11; 1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1037, s. 101.)
Sections:  Previous  90-118.4  90-118.5  90-118.6  90-118.7  90-118.10  90-118.11  90-119  90-121.1  90-121.2  90-121.3  90-121.4  90-121.5  90-121.6  90-122  90-123  Next