North Carolina General Statutes § 90-21.5 Minor's consent sufficient for certain medical health services
(a)        Any minor may give effective consent to a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina for medical health services for the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of (i) venereal disease and other diseases reportable under G.S. 130A-135, (ii) pregnancy, (iii) abuse of controlled substances or alcohol, and (iv) emotional disturbance. This section does not authorize the inducing of an abortion, performance of a sterilization operation, or admission to a 24-hour facility licensed under Article 2 of Chapter 122C of the General Statutes except as provided in G.S. 122C-223. This section does not prohibit the admission of a minor to a treatment facility upon his own written application in an emergency situation as authorized by G.S. 122C-223.
(b)        Any minor who is emancipated may consent to any medical treatment, dental and health services for himself or for his child.  (1971, c. 35; 1977, c. 582, s. 2; 1983, c. 302, s. 2; 1985, c. 589, s. 31; 1985 (Reg. Sess., 1986), c. 863, s. 4; 2009-570, s. 10.)
Sections:  Previous  90-18.5  90-18.6  90-18.7  90-21.1  90-21.2  90-21.3  90-21.4  90-21.5  90-21.6  90-21.7  90-21.8  90-21.9  90-21.10  90-21.11  90-21.12  Next